Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
1) The Race for the Triple Crown: Horses, High Stakes, and Eternal Hope
Drape, Joe

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-87113-785-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 261 pp. First printing. Keywords: Horse Racing. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



2) Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Ballantine Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Crease to top back corner, light bumping to head of spine; very light scuffing to bottom corners; price sticker over bar code. "Seabiscuit was an unlikely champion: a roughhewn, undersized horse with a sad little tail and knees that wouldn't straighten all the way. But, thanks to the efforts of three men, Seabiscuit became one of the most spectacular performers in sports history. The rags-to-riches ... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.15



3) The Kentucky Thoroughbred (The Kentucky Bicentennial Bookshelf)
Hollingsworth, Kent

Louisville, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1976. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8131-0210-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 156 pp. Light scuffing to the cover edges. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Kentucky - Horses. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) SEABISCUIT: An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. A 399 page account of the racehorse Seabiscuit. Includes a Reader's Guide. Unread. A fine trade paperback in glossy color pictorial wrapper.. ISBN: 0449005615. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. HORSE RACING SEABISCUIT RACE SPORTS RECREATION. Catalogs: Biography.... more information

Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Seabiscuit : An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

New York, NY: Ballantine, 2002 Mild shelf wear and toning to page edges. 399 pages, including b&w photos, notes, and index. Appendix includes Seabiscuit's career chart and a reading group discussion guide.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



6) Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 As New, Paperback, 339 pages, black and white photos, previous owner name on front free endpage. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



7) Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 As New, Paperback, 339 pages, black and white photos, previous owner name on front free endpage. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



8) Seabiscuit: An American Legend
Hillenbrand, Laura

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. VG, pb, b&w photos, shelfwear, 399+pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



9) Racing Days
Boyd, Brendan

Racing Days
New York: Viking Press, 1987 In eighty striking duo tone photographs accompanied by seventy penetrating essays, Brendan Boyd and Henry Horenstein capture the gritty, elegant essence of a fascinating closed universe - the thoroughbred racetrack. Here is the subculture that lurks behind the glitter and the Derby Day TV cameras - a world of illusion and longing, of smart money and sure things, of big payoffs and endless losing streaks. Here, too, are all the raffish peripheral characters who populate this vivi... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$14.00



10) Chasers & Hurdlers 1975-76
Various

UK: Portway Press Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0900599235 . Only slight wear; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; A Timeform Publication; "... deals individually in alphabetical sequence, with every horse that ran over the sticks in the 1975/76 season, plus a number of Irish horses that did not race here. For each of these horses is given (1) its age, colour and sex (2) its breeding , (3) a form summary giving details of all its performan... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.50



11) Dynasties: Great Thoroughbed Stallions
Bowen, Edward L

Lexington, KY: Eclipse Press, 2000. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 1-58150-054-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 260 pp. First printing. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Horses; Horse Racing. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



12) Remembering the Derby
Bolus, Jim

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1994 VG/VG hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



13) The Persian War Story
Barnes, Sidney George & Henry Alper

London: Pelham. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0720704863 . Ex-lib with usual markings, pocket on FFEP, dewey number & withdrawn stamp on title page, spine label, tape stains on book boards, small stain on front page edges ; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Ex-Library; 227 pages; Persian War was a British race horse whose specialty was the hurdles . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



14) Racehorses of 1975
Various

Racehorses of 1975
Halifax, Yorkshire UK: Portway Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0900599219 . Slight wear only to green leatherette boards and unclipped DJ in Mylar. ; A Timeform Publication; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 972 pages; 'Deals individually, in alphabetical sequence, with every horse that ran under Jockey Club rules in 1975, plus a number of French and Irish horses that did not race here. For each of these horses is given (1) its age, colour and s... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy