Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (249)
Signed (9)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (276)United Kingdom (106)
Canada (22)
Filter by price:
| 321) |
Sketches of the Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands
|
|
|
London: Gurney and Jackson. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed and bumped. Foxing to prelims. Inner hinge cracked. Previous owner's inscription to fep. 1878. Illustrated Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges and gilt pictorial covers. 338pp :: Illustrated with 70 b/w engravings by Harrison Weir, Charles Whimper, and A. C. Corbould, A. T. Elwes and A. H. Collins :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.24)
|
|
| 322) |
Complete Book of the Air Gun
|
|
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. Black cloth along spine over orange cloth covered boards, title in orange on spine, illustrated with b/w photos & drawings, 288 pages. Board clean, light scattered spotting/foxing on half title page. page edges have a few soiled spots. Dust jacket worn along edges with creasing on folds, spotting of white areas, spine sun faced and previous owner has inked AIR GUN on spine. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 323) |
The Gun Room Guide
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswode Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Boards heavily stained. Spine faded. Previous owner's details on paste-down. Contents bright. 1930. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: Tissue guarded colour plates and black and white illustrations :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£44.00
($68.35)
|
|
| 324) |
Traveller's Joy. Gentleman and Puller. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Slight darkening to cover edges. 1934. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 164pp + ads :: Illustrated :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Signed and dedicated by author on title page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.46)
|
|
| 325) |
Hunting in the United States and Canada: Being an illustrated history of each of the Hunt Clubs & individual packs on the North American Continent, & presenting first-hand information on early Colonial Foxhunting, hitherto unpublished, etc
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. 1st printing. Good / no dust jacket, 1 external/1 internal library marks, new end sheets professionally replace. xxxii, 369 p., frontis, photos, illus, fold-out maps, 4to red cloth w/gilt lettering, x-library; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 326) |
Whistling Wings
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday and Company, 1947. VG, no marks, 1947 hardcover Dust Jacket frayed and chipped several tears on dust jacket spine. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings By Francis Lee Jacques and Photographs. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$85.00
|
|
| 327) |
Shots from a Lawyer's Gun
|
|
|
London: R.A.Everett & Co. G: in good condition without dust jacket. Spine darkened. Covers rubbed and marked. Browned endpapers and page edges. Occasional light thumbing. 1901. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 308pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£48.00
($74.56)
|
|
| 328) |
Short Sketches of the Wild Sports & Natural History of the Highlands
|
|
|
London: John Murray. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. 1893. Ninth Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 319pp :: Numerous b/w drawings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Contains much observation on Scottish wildlife. Illustrated by Harrison Weir, Charles Whymper, A.C. Corbould, A.H. Collins A.T. Elwes and A.H. Hallam Murray . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£48.00
($74.56)
|
|
| 329) |
Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands
|
|
|
London: T.N. Foulis. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Untrimmed. 1919. Illustrated Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 466pp :: 50 illustration, 30 in colour :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($77.67)
|
|
| 330) |
A Hand-Book to the Game-Birds. Two volume set. Lloyd's Natural History
|
|
|
London: Edward Lloyd Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spines faded. 1896. First Edition. Red-brown hardback cloth cover. xvi, 304pp; xv, 316pp :: Illustrated with 21 and 18 colour plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Published 1896 & 1897 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£52.00
($80.78)
|
|
| 331) |
Sea Fishing [The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes, Edited By His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, K.G., Assisted by Alfred E. T. Watson]
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. Very good-, 1895 hardcover, no dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hemy, C. Napier; Pritchett, R. T.; May, W. W. [illustrators]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$95.00
|
|
| 332) |
Fishing - Pike and Other Course Fish (The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes)
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1885 412 pp. VG Top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; corners lightly worn. Publisher's blindstamp on title page and on dedication page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$98.00
|
|
| 333) |
Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods and Waters
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. VG/G : in good condition without dust jacket. (Corners and spine head frayed. V light foxing to some page edges. Previous owner's bookplate on fep). 1883. First Edition. Quarter-calf cover on red cloth with gilt lettering. 892pp :: 37 full-page illustrations :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: A collection of articles, many originally from <i>The Century Magazine</i>, covering a diverse range of hunting and angling . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($86.99)
|
|
| 334) |
Sporting Sketches
|
|
|
London: W P Spalding. Worn condition. Cover heavily rubbed and marked. Binding Loose. [1879]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with red cloth spine. [52pp] :: 270mm x 380mm (11" x 15") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($86.99)
|
|
| 335) |
The Grayling Angler
|
|
|
London: H.F & G. Witherby Ltd, 1982. Gray cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 208 pages. A very good copy of this scarce work. Spine slightly rounded, faint spotting on top page edges - minimal usage wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped and there is a small rectangular darkened spot from old price sticker on front flap. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/V... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 336) |
Tying Dry Flies: The Complete Dry Fly Instruction and Pattern Manual
|
|
Portland: Western Fishermans Press, 1995. Navy blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on front & spine, illustrated with color photos by Mike Stidham, 144 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal usage wear. Price intact on dust jacket which has been protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stidham, Mike... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 337) |
Foxhunting on the Borders: Extracts from the Diary of a Hunting Farmer
|
|
|
Coldstream: G. Scott Watson. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 105pp :: Fold out map in rear pocket :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") :: Notes taken from a Diary kept between 1896 to 1939 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.20)
|
|
| 338) |
Hunting (The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.)
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green , 1888. VG+ Pictorial Cover, illustrations by F. Sturgess and F. Charlton Published 1888. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sturgess, F.; Charlton, F. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$105.00
|
|
| 339) |
The Noble Science, A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting
|
|
|
London: John C. Nimmo. Cover and spine worn and detached from contents. Middle of lower joint torn and missing. Some damp staining to inner margin of last 60 pages. Illustrations bright. Two b/w illustrations loose. Heraldic bookplate on paste-down of Llewelyn England Sidney Parry of Craflwyn. Esquire. 'Gofal dyn duw ai gwerid'. 1893. [third edition]. Khaki cloth cover with gilt and black decoration. xxiii, 331pp :: Illustrated with 10 full page, hand coloured steel engravings, 8 full page wood en... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.20)
|
|
| 340) |
Sport and Service in Africa: A Record of Big Game Shooting, Campaigning & Adventure in the Hinterland of Nigeria, The Cameroons, Togoland &c
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some fading to cover. Scattered foxing. 1926. First Edition. Orange/gilt hardback cloth cover. 285pp :: B/w illustrations and map :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: 'With an account of the ways of native soldiers & inhabitants & a description of their villages & customs as well as the fauna & flora' . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£60.00
($93.20)
|
|


