Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Choreography and Style for Ice Skaters
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Illustrated by Jerry Schwartz. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-13388-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 149 pp. Some moisture staining to the lower edge of the rear cover. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly scuffed along the upper and lower edges. Keywords: Ice Skating. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Edge of Glory : The Inside Story of the Quest for Figure Skating's Olympic Gold Medals
|
|
|
New York: Scribner & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684841282. B&W Photographs; 416 pages; Spine ends bumped, light soiling on white edges of binding. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn, mostly at spine ends. A very nice copy.; 'Beginning with the 1997 U.S. Championships in Nashville, Brennan chronicles the ambitions, achievements, frustrations, and personal hurdles for the American skaters in a pivotal year that culminated with t... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Figure Skating (A Celebration)
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0771081057 . Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for very light surface scratches on front and back covers). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A colorful and informative look at the most glamorous of sports - with over 200 color photographs. An award-winning sportswriter traces the history of each of the four disciplines of competitive figure skating--... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Passion To Skate (An Intimate View Of Figure Skating)
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Turner Publications Inc. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 1570363757 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for very light surface scratches on Dustjacket). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A former champion skater and choreographer provides an intimate ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Figure Skating Now: Olympic and World Champions
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2001. Fine. Great color photos of the figure skating stars.. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Edge of Glory: The Inside Story of the Quest for Figure Skating's Olympic Gold Medals
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Scribner, 1998 VG/VG Paper Back . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Modern Skating
|
|
Chicago IL: Reilly & Lee. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Spine tail bumped. Slight bump to . head edge of cover. Faint printing flaw to title.. 1938. Not First Edition. Hardcover. The basics of figure skating, speed skating, free skating, and ice dancing. Includes glossary and bibligraphy. Author is a former US amateur figure skating champion. Blue pictorial boards, pastedowns, and end papers. A wonderfully clean and tight, near fine copy of a classic text for learning the sport. ; B&W Photographs; ... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHAMPIONS ON ICE Twenty-Five Years of the World's Finest Figure Skaters
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edgewear to dust jacket. . Number line reads 1 2 3 4 5 06 05 04 03 02 we therefore believe this . to be a first.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Boitano's Edge: Inside the Real World of Figure Skating
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997. Inscribed by author Brian Boitano on half-title page as follows: "To Phyllis - [signed] Brian Boitano". Book is in Very Good+ condition: very slight edge wear; spine slightly cocked; binding and hinges are tight and pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition: rubbing on edges; no tears or chips; price-clipped (except, oddly, the price still shows). From the publisher: "This la... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pair Skating and Dancing on Ice
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover in black cloth boards. 8vo. SIGNED by Dench and Stewart on front endpage ("To Esme, With our very best wishes, Rosemarie Stewart, Bob Dench, 'Ice Capades of 1944'"). Bookplate of Esme L. Peake on front pastedown. No dust jacket. Light wear at corners of boards. Illustrated with instructional diagrams and "action" photos of the authors, a husband-and-wife team who toured with the Ice Capades through ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:


