Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (5)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (92)
United States (35)
Canada (26)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) Over the Edge: The True Story of Four American Climbers' Kidnap and Escape in the Mountains of Central Asia
Child, Greg

New York: Villard Books, 2002. Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-375-50609-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvii, 284 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text, and notes on the front endpapers. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Mountain Climbing - Central Asia. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



2) Touch the Top of the World: A Blind Man's Journey to Climb Farther Than the Eye Can See
Weihenmayer, Erik

New York: E. P. Dutton, 2001. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-525-94578-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ix, 305 pp. First printing. Light soiling to the page fore-edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Mountain Climbing; Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



3) Addicted To Danger : A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim; Dorothy Bullitt

Addicted To Danger :   A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Pocket Books; New York. Very Good+ 1999. First Thus. Softcover. Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Minimal edge wear. Small spot on bottom edge. Square and glossy. ; 9 3/16 x 6"; 336 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$5.00



4) The Armchair Mountaineer
Reuther, David and John Thorn (ed.)

Birmingham, AL: Menasha Ridge Press, 1989. Illustrated by Bob Carroll. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89732-092-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. x, 342 pp. Fourth printing thus. Light rubbing to the cover edges; light soiling the the page fore-edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Mountain Climbing. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



5) Island in the Sky: Pioneering Accounts of Mt. Rainier, 1833- 1894
Schullery, Paul (ed)

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1987. 1st printing. VG, 1 inch x 2 inch piece clipped from top corner of half title page clipped. xiv, 200 p., photos, illus, index, trade paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



6) Addicted to Danger: A Memoir About Affirming Life in the Face of Death
Wickwire, Jim and Dorothy Bullitt

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-01990-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 322 pp. First printing. Keywords: Mountain Climbing. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



7) The Mountaineers: A History
Kjeldsen, Jim

Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89886-599-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 206, (4) pp. Light rubbing to the fore-edges of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Pacific Northwest - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



8) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick, and Frank Wells, with Rick Ridgeway

New York: Warner Books, 1988. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-446-38516-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. ix, 336 pp. Ninth printing. Keywords: Mountain Climbing. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



9) Kingdom of Adventure : Everest. a Chronicle of Man's Assault on the Earth's Highest Mountain
Ullman, James Ramsey

London : COLLINS , 1948 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photo plates. First hand accounts by a number of climbers on the quest to conguer Everest. Light wear to book, jacket worn with a number of tears and rough patches. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.00



10) The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 70
Various

Banff : Alpine Club of Canada , 1987 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 4TO . Illustrated with maps, drawings and black and white photos. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



11) The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 57
Various Authors

Banff, AB : Alpine Club of Canada , 1974 . First Edition . Good . 4TO . Rebound in one sturdy maroon library buckram with gilt titling on spine. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Very lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



12) The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 64
Various

Banff : Alpine Club of Canada , 1981 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 4TO . Illustrated with maps, drawings and black and white photos. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.00



13) The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 67
Various

Banff : Alpine Club of Canada , 1984 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 4TO . Illustrated with maps, drawings and black and white photos. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.00



14) In Monte Viso's Horizon: Climbing All the Alpine 4000m Peaks
McLewin, Will

Guildord, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Menasha Ridge Pr, 1996. Book. NF. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good condition. general light wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Otherwise boards immaculate and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$11.00



15) The Canadian Alpine Journal Volume 61
Various

Banff : Alpine Club of Canada , 1978 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 4TO . Illustrated with maps, drawings and black and white photos, inlcluding foldout at rear. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



16) Cloud Walkers
Sherman, Paddy

Toronto : Macmillan , 1965 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Six first climbs on Canadian mountains, including Logan, Waddington, Slesse, Robson, and Fairweather. Light wear to book, clipped jacket edgeworn with a several small chips and tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



17) The Early Alpine Guides
Clark, Ronald

London : Phoenix House , 1949 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white plates. A somewhat worn ex-library copy with the usual interior and exterior markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



18) The Mountaineers - Famous Climbers in Canada
Dowling, Phil

Edmonton : Hurtig , 1979 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Tribute to nine men and one woman who made major contributions to Canadian Alpine history. Illustrated. Very slightly sunned along head of binding in near fine priceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



19) The Canadian Rockies : A Personal Narrative
Kazmierczak-Stubler, Theresa

Canmore, Alberta : Altitude Publishing , 1994 . First Edition . F/NF . Folio . Softcover with jacket. Magnificent black and white photos of the Canadian Rockies. Very light wear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



20) Into Thin Air : A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
Krakauer, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1997. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, previous owner's name/date on front free endpage, . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rackliff, Randy . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy