Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (1)
With photos (59)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Golden Skull (Rick Brant Science - Adventure Story #10)
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1954. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Book has Tan Spine and Back Cover with Yellow and Black Printing, plus Multi-Colored Front Cover and illustrated (with maps of Spindrift Island) endpapers. Front Cover has picture of two boys sit with a large radio and a skull, while several natives look on. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. If interested, I ha... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$28.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Wooden Boat
|
|
New York, NY: Friedman / Fairfax Publishers. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 1567993710 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is price clipped and lightly scuffed on back side. Book has neat gift inscription in upper corner of front flyleaf. "Wooden boats possess a magic that metal and plastic vessels, though useful, cannot match. With their mellow richness of finish and unparalleled craftsmanship, these unique vessels... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$29.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Wise Fishermen's Encyclopedia
|
|
New York, NY: Wm H. Wise & Co.. Good. 1951. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "An Encyclopedic Handbook for Fishermen Covering the Game Fish of the World and How to Catch Them. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for some light spots on the boards and a gift inscription to the original owner dated Apr 27, 1957 on front flyleaf) , brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. The boards are dark green, with some wear alon... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$29.50
|
|
| 44) |
US Army In The Plains Indian Wars 1865 - 91 (Battle Orders)
|
|
Oxford, England: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 2004. First Printing. Soft Cover. 1841765848 . "The Plains Indian War was one of the most controversial conflicts in American military history, as the US Army faced a tough opponent that challenged it for decades following the end of the Civil War. The Army leadership endured a severe lack of resources, political constraints, an indifferent public, tough environmental conditions, and other problems of the frontier. Army officers and men had to adapt to the... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$29.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Captain's A Woman (Tales Of A Merchant Mariner)
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1557501645 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Enjoy An Adventure - Fair Winds And Following Seas - Capt. Debbie Dempsey 26 July '98". Spine is slightly cocked and has a small pink remainder spot on top of page block. Has prior owner's name and date (Lakechampkin Maritime Museum, Basin Harbo... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Wise Fishermen's Encyclopedia
|
|
New York, NY: Wm H. Wise & Co.. Very Good. 1952. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "An Encyclopedic Handbook for Fishermen Covering the Game Fish of the World and How to Catch Them. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. The boards are dark green, with light wear along edges and at corners. Pages have slightly foxed/browned near edges, but are complete and clean. "Astounding total... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$33.50
|
|
| 47) |
River-Horse : A Voyage Across America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 506 p. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of Heat-Moon's journey by boat 5,000 miles on a cross-country river trip. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Log Cabin Living
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1999. VG with DJ hardcover 159pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$30.00
|
|
| 49) |
MASH: An Army Surgeon In Korea
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press Of Kentucky. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0813120705 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Jacket flaps have light creases and top corner of some back pages have been lightly bent. Otherwise, Jacket, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Book Review by From Library Journal: "The popular television series M*A*S*H owes its ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$37.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Control Of Nature
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. First Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0374128901 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is lightly worn along edges. "Some of the more expensive real estate in Los Angeles is up against mountains that are rising and disintegrating as rapidly as any in the world. After a complex coincidence of natural events, boulders will flow out of these mountains like fish... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$37.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Complete Book Of Hunting
|
|
New York, NY: Abbeville Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0896591743 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Binding is brown embossed leatherette with gold spine lettering. This is "the definitive guide to field shooting, a volume that will prized by all sportsmen. Robert Elman, the distinguished outdoor-life editor, has assembled an international team of experienced writers and photographers who have successfully interwoven technique, str... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 52) |
The Annapolis Book Of Seamanship
|
|
New York, NY: Simon And Schuster. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1983. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0671246879 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is price clipped. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Has set the standard by which other books on sailing are measured. Used throughout America as a textbook in sailing schools and Power Squadrons, The Annapolis Book of Seamanship thoroughly and clearly covers the fund... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 53) |
The Rocket's Shadow (Rick Brant Electronic Adventure #1)
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. First title in the Rick Brant Electronic Adventure Series. Boards are Brown/Red Tweed, with black lettering and emblem on front and spine and illustrated (with maps of Spindrift Island) endpapers. Dustjacket has picture of two boys watching a rocket launch, and has several edge cuts, now well-repaired by archival tape. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$46.00
|
|
| 54) |
American Combat Planes (New Revised Edition)
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1968. Revised Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 67-10351. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is worn and has several edge cuts or small chips. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A new revised and enlarged edition of the highly praised, comprehensive history of the development of America's military ai... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$47.50
|
|
| 55) |
The Underseas Discoveries Of Jacques - Yves Cousteau (Boxed Set of Three -3- Volumes)
|
|
Edison, New Jersey: Bristol Park Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0884860175 . Copyrighted in 1970. Translated from the French by J. F. Bernard. Three-Volume Set in Box Slip. Books are like new; box is in very good condition with a repaired cut along one edge and a bumped corner. Set includes: Dolphins (ISBN# 0884860159) with 105 photographs in full color, The Shark: Splendid Savage of the Sea (ISBN# 0884860132) with 124 photographs in full color, and The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 56) |
McClane's Game Fish Of North America
|
|
Westminister, Maryland: Times Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0812911342 . Boards are gray front and back with author's name embossed on front, and red/black cloth covering the spine with white lettering. Has two very small dark dots on front cover. Boards and pages are otherwise clean, unmarked, tightly bound, bright and sharp cornered. Content Chapters include: Atlantic Salmon * Landlocked Salmon * Brook Trout * Brown Trout * Rainbow Trout * Steelhead * Cut... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 57) |
Guns And Rifles Of The World
|
|
New York, NY: Studio Book - Viking Press. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. LCCN# 65-17169. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Black cloth boards are worn along spine edge, spine edge of front board has some white/black streaking on it, and front flyleaf is starting to separate from spine; it has been repaired with archival tape. Rest of book's pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Illustrations and black & white photographs are beautifu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 58) |
The Great Earthquake And Firestorms Of 1906 (How San Francisco Nearly Destroyed Itself)
|
|
Berkeley, California: University Of California Press. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0520230604 . Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has small edge cut. "The first indication of the prolonged terror that followed the 1906 earthquake occurred when a ship steaming off San Francisco's Golden Gate "seemed to jump clear out of the water. " This grippin... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 59) |
Ships & How They Sailed The Seven Seas (5000 B. C. - A. D. 1935)
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1935. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. "New York Readers' League of America. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for prior owner's name and date - 5/4/42 neatly inscribed at top of front flyleaf) , bright (with overall even page tanning) , tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contains many line drawings throughout. Content Chapters include: In The Beginning * The Early Ships of th... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 60) |
The Boy Scout's Hike Book: Hikes-Anything from a Half Hour Walk to a 1000-mile Bicycle Trip. The First of a Series of Handy Volumes of Information and Inspiration: This Book Tells You All You Need to Know
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. scarce in dust jacket; textblock and binding is very clean and tight; aged, price-clipped dust jacket with heavy loss to extremities. 243p.. Second Printing. Illustrated Green Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings/Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$63.70
|
|

















