Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Australia (20)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
We Were There on the Nautilus
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Minor wear at corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear to corners and edges. Nice copy, number thirty-five in the "We Were There" series.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Frank Vaughn. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stories of Famous Sea Fights
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Westminster, 1967. Light shelfwear to edges, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear at corners, light soiling to back, orig dealer sticker on flyleaf.. Orange Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Will Nickless. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Last Voyage of the Lusitania
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1991. Excellent copy, clean and unmarked. "The terrifying story of the British ocean liner torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine on May 7, 1915". B&W photos.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mutiny on the Bounty
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1960. Minimal shelfwear, corner of flyleaf clipped; clean and unmarked. Jacket in great condition with only light soiling to back. A classic in the annals of the sea!. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Voyage of the Lusitania
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1957. A nice clean and unmarked copy. The jacket shows minor edgewear and the edges have been reinforced from the back with tape. The harrowing true story of the ill-fated cruise ship. Illus with numerous B&W photos.. First British Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Saga of the Bounty
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1935. Minor shelf wear, clean and unmarked. "It's Strange History as Related by the Participants Themselves".. Red Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ghost Dog of Killicut
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Four Winds Press , 1969. Nice clean and sound copy, not ex-library. A great boating AND dog story, all in one.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dick Amundsen. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Naturalist at the Seashore
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1928. Light wear/soiling to covers, otherwise clean and unmarked. Flora and fauna of Long Island Sound and other areas. Includes some photos, numerous plates by the author- some in color. Due to size, extra postage is required outside the US.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sea-Beach at Ebb-Tide
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1901. Moderate shelfwear, light soilin to covers and endpapers, name on flyleaf. Decorative green cloth with gold titles. "A Guide to the study of the seaweeds and the lower animal life found between the tide-marks". Illus with over 600 photos and drawings, 490 pgs.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 10) |
SELL UP AND SAIL Taking the Ulysses Option
|
|
|
Sheridan House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Australian Shells
|
|
|
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1962. Slight bumps to corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket quite worn at spine ends, price clipped. "With related animals in the sea, in freshwater and on land". MANY drawings by the author, plus many photos, some in color. Indexed; 487 pages. A wonderful reference for the shell collector. Oversized volume, extra postage required outside the US.. Third Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Outbound Finding a Man Sailing an Ocean
|
|
|
Madison: Univ. Of Wisconsin, 2001. Bumps to spine ends, slight shelf wear, prev. owner's inscription on front flyleaf otherwise clean and unmarked. Illus with B&W photos. Sailing the British Isles. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gull-Flight Sails Again
|
|
|
New York: Longmans Green, 1939. Minor wear at corners, library markings inside both covers and on both flyleafs, nothing on outside covers; text clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Green Cloth. EX-LIBRARY/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Westmacott. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Piloting, Seamanship And Small Boat Handling (1957-58 Edition)
|
|
New York, NY: Motor Boating. Very Good. 1957. 1958 Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "A Practical Treatise Dealing with Those Branches of Motor Boating with Which Every Yachtsman Should Be Familiar. A Complete Illustrated Course on Small Boat Work with Many Suggested Questions and Problems to Be Solved. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Volume V of the Motor Boating's Ideal Series. Boards are dark blue with silver lettering on front and spine. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, br... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Piloting, Seamanship And Small Boat Handling (1972 Edition - 50th Year)
|
|
Motor Boating & Sailing. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0910990107 . Boards are dark blue/gray with silver lettering on spine and front cover. Decorated front and back endpapers. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (very light rubbing at corners of boards) , just lacking a dustjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur addition... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cook Away The Outing Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Longmans Green, 1937. Very minimal shelfwear to bottom edges, endpapers yellowed; clean, bright, and unmarked. Jacket shows minor wear/chipping to edges, spine faded/discolored. "Selected menus and recipes for cabins, cabin cruisers, house-boats, kitchenettes, and trailers". If you're on the go, this is the cookbook for you! 119 pages; indexed.. Second Printing. Silver Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Survive the Savage Sea
|
|
London, England: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 546gms, 223 pages, illustrated map endpapers. This is the story of a 37 day ordeal experienced by a family in 1972 after their 43-foot schooner was attacked by killer whales in the Pacific Ocean. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. There is a small pen inscription on the inside title page. Dust jacket is in good condition wit... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $8.00
($8.73)
|
|
| 18) |
Survive the Savage Sea
|
|
London, England: Elek Books, 1973. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 546gms, 223 pages, illustrated map endpapers. This is the story of a 37 day ordeal experienced by a family in 1972 after their 43-foot schooner was attacked by killer whales in the Pacific Ocean. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $8.00
($8.73)
|
|
| 19) |
How to Sail Small Boats: Complete Manual on Selecting, Sailing and Maintaining Small Boats
|
|
Sydney, Australia: The K G Murray Publishing Company P/L, 1972. Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 468gms, 160 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate to heavy shelf wear, chipping and smal tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Third Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $8.50
($9.28)
|
|
| 20) |
Sailing Australians, The
|
|
Australia: Rigby Limited, 1973. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 806gms, 215 pages. In this book the story of Sailing competitively in Australia is told in salty prose and a striking collection of photographs of boats and their crews in action or relaxation. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $8.50
($9.28)
|
|





