Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Australia (18)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Sir Peter Blake: An Amazing Life: The Inspiring Story of the World's Most Hornored Yachtsman and Adventurer
|
|
Albany, New Zealand: Penguin Books, 2004. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 725gms 444 pages, black coloured endpapers. In this first-ever biography, Alan Sefton, an experienced yachting writer and a close friend and sailing colleague, traces Blakes' extraordinary life- from the small boy crazy about the sea to the rigours of ocean racing and the high dramas of the America's Cup and its controversial after-math. Book is in very good condition with very minor... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($17.30)
|
|
| 42) |
The Book of Wooden Boats: Volume II
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. 11" x 10-7/8" 0-393-04899-3 First Edition stated on copyright page with number line beginning with "1". 191 pp. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Lower corners are mildly bumped. Heavy glossy text paper. Green dust jacket with with color photo on upper cover. Price is intact on jacket flap. No wear, chips or tears to jacket. Ninety of the world's most interesting and phtogenic boats. With... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Yachting: A History
|
|
London, England: B T Batsford Limited, 1955. Hardcover with green boards, dustjacket missing, first edition, 736gms, 280 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Boards only show minor scuffing and wear. There is a small pen mark on the inside front page and some minor sticky tape markings, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 44) |
The Annapolis Book Of Seamanship
|
|
New York, NY: Simon And Schuster. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1983. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0671246879 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is price clipped. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Has set the standard by which other books on sailing are measured. Used throughout America as a textbook in sailing schools and Power Squadrons, The Annapolis Book of Seamanship thoroughly and clearly covers the fund... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 45) |
Pirates of the Brig Cyprus, The
|
|
London, England: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. Hardcover with brown cloth boards and yellow pictorial dustjacket, second impression, 205pp, weighs 366 gms. This is the first complete and accurate account of one of the most extraordinary adventures in the annals of seamanship and crime. This is a good copy with general age-related wear and tear and mild page discolouration/spotting/foxing throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear and just a few small nicks, tears and markings. Small pencil... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $22.00
($21.15)
|
|
| 46) |
Paintings of The America's Cup 1851-1987, The
|
|
Richmond, VIC, Australia: William Heinemann Australia, 1986. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1255gms, 86 pages. This book presents a unique collection of beautiful paintings depicting dramatic scenes from every match since 1851 to 1987. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dus... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $25.00
($24.03)
|
|
| 47) |
Improve Your Own Boat: Projects and Tips for the Practical Boat Builder
|
|
New York, USA: W. W. Norton & Company, 1986. Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dustjacket, first American edition, 770gms, 241 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and chipping, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First American Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $30.00
($28.84)
|
|
| 48) |
Cruising Multihull, The
|
|
Camden, USA: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press, 1997. Softcover, reprint edition, 608gms, 268 pages. This book supplies the reader with information about design, construction, rigs, seamanship, safety, and a point-by-point rebuttal of the accepted wisdom concerning multihull dangers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Some minor soiling and creasing to back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $33.00
($31.72)
|
|
| 49) |
Under the Red Sea Sun
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1946. Bumps to lower corners, minimal wear, rear hinge weak, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear at corners and spine ends, spine faded, not price clipped. The Commander writes about his time with the Italian navy in WWII.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 50) |
Big Book of Sailing, The: The Sailors, The Ships, and The Sea
|
|
New York, USA: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, 1979. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition (in English), 2.4kgs, 309 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. This book is very large and heavy - extra postage may be required. . First Edition (in English). Hardcover with Dust Jacke... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $80.00
($76.90)
|
|







