Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 221 - 240 of 328
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (13)
With photos (87)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (184)
United States (110)
Canada (22)
Australia (12)
Malaysia (2)

Filter by price:
221) Diseases of Sheep
Cole. V.G

Diseases of Sheep
Sydney, Australia: Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1967. Hardcover with green boards and pictorial dust jacket, Reprint, 500gms, 290 pages, blank endpapers. This is a book written specifically for the sheep owner in non-technical language. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear and several tears to the jacket no longer than 1 inch long, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprinted with Introduction. Hard Co... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.22)



222) Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 1
Brade- Birks, S. Graham (ed)

Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 1
London, England: Waverly Book Company Ltd, The, 1950. Hardcover with green boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 825gms, 417 pages, green coloured endpapers. This is Volume one in a three-volume set of comprehensive illustrative guides to modern farming and modern farming practices. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, minor page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, several tears to the jacket no longer than 1 inch long, otherwise no ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.22)



223) Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 2
Brade- Birks, S. Graham (ed)

Modern Farming: A Practical Illustrated Guide: Volume 2
London, England: Waverly Book Company Ltd, The, 1950. Hardcover with green boards replicated on the dust jacket, First Edition, 825gms, 841 pages, green coloured endpapers. This is Volume two in a three-volume set of comprehensive illustrative guides to modern farming and modern farming practices. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, minor page discolouration. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover w... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.22)



224) Sheep Management and Diseases
Belschner, H.G

Sheep Management and Diseases
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1956. Hardcover with green boards, dustjacket missing, fourth edition, 890gms, 723 pages. Book is in fair condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is missing. Green boards show fading, foxing, a liquid paper mark, and general shelf wear to edges and corners. There is a small pen and pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Fourth Edition. Hardcover with Original Cl... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.15)



225) Rare Breeds: Endangered Farm Animals in Photographs
Alderson, Lawrence

Rare Breeds: Endangered Farm Animals in Photographs
Bulfinch Press, 1995. Hard cover, reprint, 1025g, 144pgs, coloured endpapers. The attention paid to endangered species in the wild has obscured the crisis faced by many domestic animals. A burgeoning international movement that seeks to publicise and protect these animals by breeding them on farms has inspired this beautifully illustrated book. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. H... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.15)



226) Agriculture and Conservation in the Hills and Uplands (Qty: 2)
Bell, M: Bunce, R. G. H

Cumbria: Institute of Terrestrial Ecology. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 164pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



227) Freshwater Fish Pond Culture and Management
Chakroff, Marilyn

Mt. Rainier: Vita Publications. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and marked. 1978. Revised Edition. Paperback. ix, 196pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



228) The Road to Clartiehole
Brewis, Henry

The Road to Clartiehole
Cumbria: West Cumberland Farmers. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib. 1976. First Edition. Illustrated red paperback cover. 52pp :: 200mm x 200mm (8" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



229) Cheapside to Arcady
Scammell, Arthur

London: Andrew Melrose. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Light wear to spine ends. Pencil inscription on fep. Teg. 1911. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 291 + adverts :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.07)



230) The Old English Game Fowl
Atkinson, Herbert

[Oxford]: Oxford Old English Game Fowl Club. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover have some creasing and marking. [1924]. Fifth edition. Illustrated card cover. 83pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.07)



231) The British Sheepdog
Moorhouse, Sydney

London: Boosey & Hawkes. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. x, 226pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.07)



232) O More Than Happy Countryman
Bates, H E; Tunnicliffe, C F [illus.]

London: Country Life. G : in good condition with torn dust jacket. Section torn from head of spine with c. 2" loss. Light foxing to endpapers. 1943. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 104pp :: wood cut engravings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.17)



233) Woodland, Moor and Stream
Owen, J A

London: Smith, Elder and Co. G : in good condition with dust jacket. 1911. Red hardback cloth cover. 195mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.17)



234) Colonial Labor Policy and Administration: A History of Labor in the Rubber Plantation Industry in Malaya c1900-1941
Parmer, J. Norman

Colonial Labor Policy and Administration: A History of Labor in the Rubber Plantation Industry in Malaya c1900-1941
New York: JJ Augustin, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. As the author states in his preface "the basic function of imperial rule...was to establish and maintain conditions under which...capitalism could flourish." So he procedes to examine the relationship between government officers and business in an industry which was crucial to the shaping of Malaya by the time she reached independence. The 294 pages include a bibliography, two maps and 9 appendices. The Contents include ... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $43.00 ($41.33)



235) Modern Farm Buildings: Their Construction & Arrangement
Clarke, A Dudley

London: B.T. Batsford. Cover damp stained. Contents G. Remnants of label on paste-down. 1899. Third Edition Revised and Enlarged. Black hardback cloth cover. 194pp + catalogue :: 52 illustrations including many fold out plans for farm buildings :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£23.00 ($35.73)



236) Greene Ferne Farm
Jefferies, Richard

Hounslow: William Foster [Publishers] Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover and spine slightly rubbed. Small abrasion on top edge of front cover. Occasional foxing. [1947]. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£23.00 ($35.73)



237) Pastures for Beef Cattle in South Queensland
Clarke, Ross; and Mills, Bill

Pastures for Beef Cattle in South Queensland
Queensland: Department of Primary Industries Queensland, 1998. Soft cover, first edition, 908gms, 228 pages. This compilation of selected DPI notes provides basic, practical and up-to-date information on pastures for beef cattle in the south Queensland region including: native pastures; improved pastures; forage crops; legumes; grasses; economic aspects of pastures; and land and animal management. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $30.00 ($28.84)



238) Favourite Haunts and Rural Studies
Jesse, Edward

London: John Murray. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Re spined. New marbled eps. Some light browning within. 1847. [First Edition]. Half-leather cover. 365pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.28)



239) Life's Rich Pattern: A Country Diary 1990 - 91
Tapster, Benita

London: New Milleneum. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 559pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.28)



240) General View of the Agriculture of the County of Sussex
Young, Arthur

Newton Abbott: David and Charles. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1970. Facsimile Reprints. Brown hardback cloth cover. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: David and Charles Reprints . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.28)



Results 221 - 240 of 328
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy