Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 330
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (213)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (13)
With photos (87)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (184)
United States (110)
Canada (22)
Australia (12)
Malaysia (2)

Filter by price:
41) HOG CHOLERA Farmers' Bulletin No. 1069

US Department of Agriculture. VG/NONE. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages; Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$10.00



42) DISEASES OF SHEEP Farmers' Bulletin No. 1155

US Department of Agriculture. VG/NONE. 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages; Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$10.00



43) THE QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE STATE PLANT BOARD OF FLORIDA Jan 1921
-

Gainesville, FL: State Plant Board of Florida. VG/NONE. 1921. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Citrus Canker Eradication, Quarantine Department, Bee Disease Eradication, Dr. Herbert Osborn in FL, and more. Farming and Agriculture. Florida. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$10.00



44) THE QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE STATE PLANT BOARD OF FLORIDA July 1922
-

Gainesville, FL: State Plant Board of Florida. VG/NONE. 1921. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Insects Injurious to the Principal Crops of the South, Certified Florida Nurseries, Citrus Can Eradication, etc. Farming and Agriculture. Florida. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$10.00



45) Apply Pesticides Correctly; A Programmed Instruction Learning Program for Private Applicators
Meltzner, Joel R

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1976 Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn; approx. 50+ pages.. Revised. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



46) The Hive and the Honey Bee
Grout, Roy A. (with the Collaboration of a Staff of specialists)

Hamilton, IL: Dadant & Sons, 1966 owner's inked name/address on ffep, else textblock is clean and tight. binding lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket. 556pp., including references and index. . 2nd Printing/Revised. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/maps/drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



47) Lippincott's Farm Manuals; Productive Sheef Husbandry
Coffey, W. C.; Davis, K. C. (edited by)

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1918. Lightly foxed end pages; paper pocket offset stain on reat free end paper, else the slightly aged textblock is clean and tight; Ink stains on rear board, moderate moisture staining on front cover; overall moderate shelf wear; 479p., including index.. Illustrated Cloth. Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



48) Financial Settlements of Defaulting Irrigation Enterprises
Hutchins, Wells A

Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. of Agriculture. Very Good. 1929. Paperback. Light wear, some creasing; A tight solid book. ; Circular No. 72; 46 pages; 3 copies available . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



49) Drainage District Assessments A study of present practices in assessing benefits under the state drainage laws bulletin
Boyd, George R

Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. of Agriculture. Very Good. 1924. Paperback. Light wear and creasing of card covers ; A tight solid book. ; Bulletin No. 1207; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



50) The Flow of Water in Concrete Pipe
Scobey, Fred C

Washington, DC: U. S. Department of Agriculture. Very Good-. 1920. Paperback. Head and tail of spine bumped with some chipping, light wear ; Side stapled wraps ; Bulletin No. 852; B&W Illustrations; 100 pages; A book on irrigation using concrete pipe . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



51) GROVE FARM PLANTATION THE BIOGRAPHY OF A HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTATION
Krauss, Bob

Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 400 pages; DJ spine sun faded, short tears, clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



52) MINK RAISING A Book of Practical Information about Raising Mink, Marten and Fisher
Adams, L..h

MINK RAISING A Book of Practical Information about Raising Mink, Marten  and Fisher
Columbus Ohio: A. R. Harding. VG-/NONE. 1935. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 223 pages; BW photos from the early 1930's. Shows some evidence of handling. Photos and text are clean and crisp. Animals & Birds. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$11.50



53) LAND, THE 1958 YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Alfred Stefferud, editor

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1958. . First edition. . Very good in illustrated cloth covers. . Includes 2 sections of phographs - at the front of the book and inserted in the middle. Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



54) The Silver Wedge: The Sugar Beet in the United States
United States Beet Sugar Association

Washington, D.C.: United States Beet Sugar Association, 1936. Textblock is clean and tight. Light crease along the spine, minimal wear to wraps. 62pp.. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.76



55) HOW WAR FOOD SAVED AMERICAN LIVES
Jones, Marvin

HOW WAR FOOD SAVED AMERICAN LIVES
Washington: National Capital Press, 1945. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 159pp; portrait. Jones reports on the achievements of American farmers and ranchers, who ensured that "no battle had to be postponed for lack of food." Chapters include: Corn Goes to War; Teamwork in the War Food Program; Farmers Come Through Again; The School Lunch Program; Milk Goes to War; etc. 9.25" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



56) BAREVILLE POULTRY FEED ... PEP GROWING MASH ... GRAYBILL'S LAYING MASH
Lancaster County, PA, broadside

BAREVILLE POULTRY FEED ... PEP GROWING MASH ... GRAYBILL'S LAYING MASH
Bareville, PA: M.S. Graybill & Son, Circa 1920. Original edition. Near Fine. Broadside, black on cream stock, 9.5" x 6.25" . Gives the ingredients and formulae of Graybill's various feeds, along with feeding directions, etc. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



57) DAIRY ENTERPRISES
McDowell, John C. & Albert M. Field

DAIRY ENTERPRISES
Chicago: Lippincott, 1936. 6th printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 470, index; 223 illus from photographs, 6 color plates from paintings of cows and bulls. This book covers all aspects of dairying, problems on the farm, &c. 8.25" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



58) HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT TO ROBERT CROSBY FOR $3 PAYMENT "IN FULL FOR A LEAP TO HIS MARE OUT OF THE HORSE CALLED YOUNG HIGHLANDER IN 1822
Potter, Seneca

HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT TO ROBERT CROSBY FOR $3 PAYMENT "IN FULL FOR A LEAP TO HIS MARE OUT OF THE HORSE CALLED YOUNG HIGHLANDER IN 1822
Crawford, NH, 1823. Near Fine. One page, written in sepia ink on old, heavy paper; docketed on verso. 3"x 8 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



59) TWO YEARS' RESIDENCE ON THE ENGLISH PRAIRIE OF ILLINOIS. Edited by Paul M. Angle
Woods, John

TWO YEARS' RESIDENCE ON THE ENGLISH PRAIRIE OF ILLINOIS.  Edited by Paul M. Angle
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1968. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxxv, 242, index; 4 maps. First published in 1822, this is the English farmer's account of his journey with family from Maryland to English Prairie, Illinois, and his subsequent life there during a two-year stay. 6.75" x 4.25". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



60) The Working Retrievers: The Training, Care, and Handling of Retrievers for Hunting and Field Trials
Quinn, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1983. Shelf wear and minor age toning to page edges. Light edge wear to jacket. 255 pages with glossary and index, numerous photos.. ISBN: 0525932879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. RETRIEVERS PETS DOGS BREEDS TRAINING HANDLING CARE HUNTING FIELD TRIALS. Catalogs: Outdoors & Recreation: Hunting.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



Results 41 - 60 of 330
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy