Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (501)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (931)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (406)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (12)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (616)United Kingdom (536)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
THE "WHYS" OF GROUNDING ISOLATED GROUND PLANES AND POWER SUPPLIES
|
|
|
Bell Communications Research, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 0941247007 . Clean, glossy covers with scant wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 42) |
PLASTICS IN INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Brooklyn:: Chemical Publishing Co. , Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1941. Hardcover. Light, minor shelfwear to blue cloth covers that remain bright. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Endpapers and pages browned due to paper quality. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 43) |
747: STORY OF THE BOEING SUPER JET
|
|
|
Aero Publishers, Inc. ,. 1970. Softcover. Oversize paperback with light to moderate cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 44) |
KAOLIN CLAYS AND THEIR INDUSTRIAL USES
|
|
|
New York:: J. M. Huber Corporation,. 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint with spotting along lower edge of front cover. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Design for Six Sigma
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. New. (2003). Trade paperback. 0071413766 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; Briefcase Books Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Centennial of the Engineer
|
|
|
Western Society of Engineers, 1970 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 241 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 47) |
Principles of Mechanism
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1942 Owner's name in ink on fep and stamped on the ffep; Text block mostly clean and tight; binding shows moderate wear; minor marginalia and underlining in pencil; 335 pp. w/index. Fourth Printing. Green Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 48) |
The Limit : Engineering on the Boundaries of Science
|
|
|
London: BBC Book Publishing, 1995 Binding clean; jacket clean with very little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 191 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 49) |
Shot Peening
|
|
|
Mishawaka, IN: Wheelabrator Corporation, 1959 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. owner's name on ffep. 193 pp.. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 50) |
Structural Analysis
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1968 Book block tight; small amount of marginalia. binding lightly rubbed and shelf-worn. Jacket edge-worn and lightly chipped; 494pp., including index.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 51) |
Module and Metric; The Theory of Practice of Dimensional Co-ordination in Metric
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1971. 135pp., including bibliography and index. Previous owner's blind-embossed seal on title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. very sunned spine and edges, otherwise lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket.. Orange Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Graphs/Diagrams. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 52) |
ENERGY
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press Inc. , Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1963]. Hard cover. 0121664503 . Book has light speckled foxing on top and fore edges, else fine-as new. DJ has wear and some short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 53) |
State Variables for Engineers
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1967. Book block clean and tight. binding rubbed, edges and corners lightly bumped and worn; no dust jacket. . Third Printing. Black Cloth. Good+. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 54) |
Mechanical Engineering Laboratory : 2nd Edition
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Textblock complete (179 pages, all smooth) and mostly clean (occasional underling in blue ballpoint pen was observed); previous owner name on half-title page; binding sound. Green cover clean and stiff and flat.. Second Edition/4th Printing. Spiral-bound. VG/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B/W Diagrams, Formulas & Tables. 11.3" Tall By 8.5" Wide. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 55) |
Vanadium Steels and Irons
|
|
|
NY: Vanadium Corporation of America, 1937 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped; a few creased. Stain on back free end paper. Moderate wear to cover. . Second Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 56) |
The Principles and Practice of Surveying: Volume I: Elementary Surveying
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1945 owner's names on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. Two fold-outs. 717 pp. w/index. Eighth Edition, Revised. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 57) |
Molybdenum, Steels, Irons, Alloys
|
|
|
NY: Climax Molybdenum Company, 1970. Book block clean and tight. Light wear to binding.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 58) |
Corrosion and Corrosion Control; an Introduction to Corrosion Science and Engineering
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1963. retired research library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and shelf worn, bumped corners; no dust jacket; 371pp., including appendix and index. . Grey Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 59) |
Oil-Field Emulsions (Bulletin 250)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Department of Commerce, Bureau of Mines, 1926 former Bureau of Mines library copy, stamped and labeled; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; 112 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.84
|
|
| 60) |
Metals: Their Structure, Heat Treatment, and Alloying
|
|
|
West Point, NY: U. S. Military Academy, 1944 Text block mostly clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Some underlining. 24 pp.. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.84
|
|
