Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (501)Fine or New (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (931)Paperback (150)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (406)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (12)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (616)United Kingdom (536)
Filter by price:
| 1001) |
OPTIMUM SHOCK AND VIBRATION ISOLATION
|
|
|
The Shock And Vibration Information Center,. 1971. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked contents; crisp, attractive cover, w/scant wear. No DJ. Not an ex-library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 1002) |
COMPUTER AIDED ENGINEERING
|
|
|
University Of Waterloo,. 1970. Hardcover. Light cover wear, w/slightly bumped corners; minor thumb soil at lower textblock edge. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 1003) |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF GAS TURBINE MATERIALS
|
|
|
London:: Applied Science Publishers, Ltd. ,. 1981. Hardcover. 0853349525 . Owner's name. Cover clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. Crisp, clean DJ w/scant wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 1004) |
MORPHOLOGICAL METHODS IN IMAGE AND SIGNAL PROCESSING
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1988. Hardcover. 0136012957 . Covers clean, bright; previous owner's name on textblock edges and again on front free endpapers. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy; no highlighting. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 1005) |
PERMANENT MAGNET DESIGN AND APPLICATION HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Cahners Books International, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1976. Hardcover. 0843618000 . Oversize hardback with mild cover wear, limited to bumped corners. Pages tight, white, clean. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 1006) |
Rudimentary Mechanics; Being a Concise Exposition of the General Principles of Mechanical Science, and their Applications
|
|
|
London: John Weale. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1849. First Edition. Red embossed hardback cloth cover with white title label. viii, 172pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.24)
|
|
| 1007) |
The Transformation Of Cities (Urban Theory And Urban Life)
|
|
Hampshire, England: Palgrave MacMillan. New. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0333745965 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for short black remainder mark on bottom of page block). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). "The aim of the book is to examine the transformation of the city in the late 20th century and explore the ways in which city life is structu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$83.00
|
|
| 1008) |
CUTTING TOOL MATERIALS: Proceedings of an International Conference 15-17 September 1980 Ft. Mitchell, Kentucky
|
|
|
American Society For Metals,. VG+/NONE. 1981. Hardcover. 0871701111 . Covers bright, very mildly shelfworn; contents tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 1009) |
GROUND WATER MODELING IN MULTILAYER AQUIFERS: Unsteady Flow
|
|
|
Lewis Publishers,. NF/NONE. 1990. Hardcover. 0873713052 . Vol. II. Exceptionally crisp, bright copy w/2 disks. Appears unread. Pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 1010) |
MIXED-MODE CRACK BEHAVIOR
|
|
|
ASTM,. 1999. Hardcover. 0803126026 . Exceptionally bright, crisp copy that appears unread; covers clean; pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 1011) |
The Transformation Of Cities (Urban Theory And Urban Life)
|
|
Hampshire, England: Palgrave MacMillan. New. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0333745965 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for short black remainder mark on bottom of page block). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). "The aim of the book is to examine the transformation of the city in the late 20th century and explore the ways in which city life is structu... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$85.00
|
|
| 1012) |
Transactions of the Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. Volume LIII. 1909-1910
|
|
|
Glasgow: Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly bumped. Spine faded. 1910. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 429pp :: Many fold out diagrams and photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£44.00
($68.35)
|
|
| 1013) |
Transactions of the Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. Volume LV. 1911-1912
|
|
|
Glasgow: Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. G+ : in Good condition plus. Spine faded. 1912. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 496pp :: Many fold out diagrams and photographs :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£44.00
($68.35)
|
|
| 1014) |
Material & Process Applications : Land, Sea, Air, Space (Science of Advanced Materials and Process Enginnering Ser., Vol. 26)
|
|
|
Azusa, CA: Society for the Advancement of Material & Process Engineering, 1981 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Octavo. clean and tight with light shelf wear and scuffed spine extremities; 875pp. owner's name inked out on rear free end paper.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$81.33
|
|
| 1015) |
Decouvertes et Inventions Modernes
|
|
|
Paris: F Savy. G : in Good condition. Some foxing. Cracks to inner hinges in several places . Tightly bound. 1866. Premiere Series. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 367pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Text in French. Includes: La poudre a tires; Fabrication de la poudre; Pyrotechnie, coton Poudre; La machine a vapeur; Moteur a Napeur; Bateaux a vapeur; Chemins de fer; Telegraphie Electrique . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.46)
|
|
| 1016) |
Theoretische Machinenlehre. Hydraulik nebst Mechanisher Warmetheorie und Allgemeiner Theorie der Heizung
|
|
|
Leipzig: Von Leopold Voss. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Fep missing. 1875. First Edition. Brown half-leather cover with marbled boards. xxiv, 972pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.46)
|
|
| 1017) |
Applied Groundwater Modeling: Simulation of Flow and Advective Transport
|
|
|
San Diego: Academic Press. Very Good. (1991). Hardcover. 0120594854 . Previous owner's name on front endpaper and two pages have a red sticker at the margin marking two inportant tables. No other marks in book, which is otherwise as new. Illustrated cover, issued without DJ. ; Drawings, graphs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 381 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 1018) |
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES FOR FLUID-PARTICLE SYSTEMS
|
|
|
American Institute Of Chemical Engineers,. F/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 081690815x . A pristine, unused copy; covers/contents free of blemished, markings of any kind. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 1019) |
WATER AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT: Calculations for Chemical and Physical Processes
|
|
|
Marcel Dekker,. G+/NONE. 1977. Hardcover. 0824764854 . Cover/cover edges moderately worn; pencil notes; name. Tight, serviceable. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 1020) |
STRATEGIC PLANNING FOR COGENERATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
No Place: Association Of Energy Engineering,. VG/NONE. N.D.. Softcover. 0881730092 . Covers clean, bright w/spine fading (spine uncreased) . Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|

