Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (83)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (155)
United Kingdom (81)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Manufacturers And Miners : A Volume in the "Work Throughout History" Series
Franck, Irene M. and David M. Brownstone

NY: Facts on File (a Hudson Group Book), 1989 VG+ hardcover / VG jacket (in library mylar). Book is Near Fine except for being an ex-library copy with the usual stamps, markings, and labels. Jacket has been well-protected in library mylar, which is rubbed. . First Edition/1st Prtg.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.88



2) A Summary of Mineral Industry Activites in Colorado 1980-Part II: Metal-Nonmetal
McCaulley, Donald G

Denver, CO: Department of Natural Resources, 1981 binding clean with little wear and to extremities; textblock clean; 108 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



3) Proceedings of the Illinois Mining Institute: Annual Meeting 1981

Springfield, IL: The Illinois Mining Institute, 1981 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 208 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



4) Modern Uses of Nonferrous Metals
Mathewson, C.H. (ed.)

NY: The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1935 owner's bookplate on fep, else text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding with one frayed spot at front edge; 427 pp. w/index.; one of the series from the Seeley Wintersmith Mudd Fund.. First Edition/Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



5) Potash Mining in Germany and France (Bulletin 274)
Rice, George S.; Davis, John A

Washington, D.C.: Department of Commerce, Bureau of Mines, 1927 former library copy, stamped and labeled; spine clear-taped; Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn and rubbed covers; three fold-out diagrams. 92 pp. w/index. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



6) Fires, Gases, and Ventilation in Metal Mines: Metal-Mine Accident-Prevention Course, Section 5 (Miner's Circular 55)

Washington, D. C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1946 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to wraps; 94 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Technical Bulletin. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



7) The Titaniferous Iron Ores in the United States: Their Composition and Economic Value (Bulletin 64, Bureau of Mines)
Singewald, Joseph T., Jr

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1913 Good working copy; Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding; ink notation on front cover. 145 pp.. Green Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



8) Transactions of the American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers (Volume 217) 1960

New York: The American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers, 1960 Binding clean with light wear to corners; textblock clean; 504 pp. including index.. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Diagrams and Graphs. Quarto. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



9) American Standard Safety Code for Installing and Using Electrical Equipment In and About Coal Mines (M2.1); (Revision of American Standard Safety Rules for Installing and Using Electrical Equipment in Coal Mines, M2-1926) - Bulletin 514

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1952 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers. 28 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



10) Coal Through The Ages
Eavenson, Howard N

NY: The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1939 owner's bookplate on fep, else text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; 123 pp. w/index. published for the Seeley Wintersmith Mudd Memorial Fund by the A.I.M.E.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



11) Mineral Industries of Latin America
Martino, Orlando

Washington, D.C.: United states Department of the Interior, 1981. 116pp.; including bibliography and index. Textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly creased corners, minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



12) Black Damp in Mines (Bulletin 105)
Burrell, G. A.; Robertson, I.W.; Oberfell, G.G

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1916 former Colorado State Library copy, stamped and labeled; Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; Stamped on front cover; 88 pp. w/index. Green Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



13) Coal Processing Technology: Volume V
Chemical Engineering Progress Editors

NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1979 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 244 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



14) Engineering Factors in the Ventilation of Metal Mines (Bulletin 385)
McElroy, G. E

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1935 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; three fold-outs. 196 pp. w/index. Tan Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



15) Black Damp in Mines (Bulletin 105)
Burrell, G.A.; Robertson, I.W.; Oberfell, G.G

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1916 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers. Stamped on front cover. Former corporate library book. 88 pp. w/index. First Edition. Green Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



16) Engineering Factors in the Ventilation of Metal Mines (Bulletin 385)
McElroy, G.E

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1935 former library copy with the usual defects; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; Stamped inside front cover; three fold-outs. 196 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.84



17) Engineering Factors in the Ventilation of Metal Mines (Bulletin 385)
McElroy, G. E

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1935 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; owner's name on front cover; three fold-outs. 196 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.84



18) Stoping Methods and Costs (Bulletin 390)
Jackson, Chas. F.; Gardner, E.D

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1937 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers; sticker on title page. 296 pp. w/index. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.84



19) The Electric Furnace in Metallurgical Work (Bulletin 77)
Lyon, Dorsey A.; Keeney, Robert M.; Cullen, Joseph F

Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1914 bar code label on title page; Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers; Sticker on title page; fore edges moisture-rippled, not affecting text. 216 pp. w/index. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.84



20) Introduction to Mine Ventilating Principles and Practices (Bulletin 589)
Kingery, D. S

Washington, D. C.: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, 1960 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Name and address label on front cover. 54 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Technical Bulletin. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.33



Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy