Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) Prize, The : The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power
YERGIN, Daniel

NY: Simon And Schuster. Very Good. c1991, 1992. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0671799320. B&W Photographs; 885,xxxii pages; No spine creases, covers have light edgewear and creases, a touch of soil on page edges. A nice copy. ; Basis for PBS series and winner of the 1992 Pulitzer Prize."A timely, information-packed, authoritative history of the petroleum industry, tracing its ramifications, national and geopolitical, to the present day" - Publisher's Weekly. Catalogs: History. Keywords: Petroleum Tech... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



2) Late Paleozoic Coal-bearing Strate and Biota From Southeastern Shanxi, China
Geology, Academia Sinica 114th Team of Shanxi Coal; Exploration Corporation Nanjing Institute of Geology; Palaeontology

Late Paleozoic Coal-bearing Strate and Biota From Southeastern Shanxi, China
Nanjing University Press. Paperback. B003CCUIYQ 1987 Nanjing University Press. Text in English and Chinese. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the cover; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Very Good. 1/1/1987. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$29.95



3) The Permian basin: Petroleum empire of the southwest ; era of discovery from the beginning to the depression
Myres, Samuel D

The Permian basin: Petroleum empire of the southwest ; era of discovery from the beginning to the depression
Permian Press. Hardcover. B00070SA46 1973 Permian Press. Goodl/Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear, foxing and scuffing to the mylar protected dustjacket. The inside front flap has been price clipped. The book itself is in good condition, with foxing at the outer edges. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$34.95



4) Fundamentals of Reservoir Engineering (Developments in Petroleum Science)
Dake, L.P

Fundamentals of Reservoir Engineering (Developments in Petroleum Science)
Elsevier Science. Paperback. 044441830X 1998 Elsevier, 17th Printing. This softcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in good reading condition. Two labels have been removed from the front cover, resulting in surface tears. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This book is fast becoming the standard text in its field", wrote a reviewer in the Journal of Canadian Petroleum Technology soon after... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$34.95



5) OIL NOTES
Bass, Rick

OIL NOTES
London: Collins, 1989. First UK edition. Signed & dated "7/96 Yaak" by Bass on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$70.00



6) MEMOIRES: Hydrogeology of Rocks of Low Permeability
International Association Of Hydrogeologists

MEMOIRES: Hydrogeology of Rocks of Low Permeability
International Association Of Hydrogeologists. B0032NXLJE 1985 International Association Of Hydrogeologists. Parts 1 and 2, Two Volume Set. Each softcover copy has the previous owner's name on the front cover. The texts are unmarked and the bindings are sturdy. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. Due to the heavy and/or oversize nature of this book, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$75.00



7) Kvantitativna Hidrogeologija Karsta : Sa Elementima Zastite Podzemnih Voda
Kresic, Dr. Neven

Kvantitativna Hidrogeologija Karsta : Sa Elementima Zastite Podzemnih Voda
8623410726 Scarce 192pp geological reference volume. Text in Serbian? Title in English translates to "Quantitative Karst Hydrogeology." This softcover copy has light shelf wear and a gift inscription on the title page. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$75.00



8) Karst i pecine Jugoslavije (Croatian Edition)
Kresic, Neven

Karst i pecine Jugoslavije (Croatian Edition)
Naucna knj. 8623450019 1998 Naucna knj. Text in Croatian. Includes accompanying English translation of Figure Captions. Title translates to "Karst and Caves of Yugoslavia." A scarce 149pp geological reference volume. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition. There is light shelf wear to the pictorial boards. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$75.00



9) Hydrology of the low-level radioactive-solid-waste burial site and vicinity near Barnwell, South Carolina (Open-file report / U.S. Geological Survey)
Cahill, James M

Hydrology of the low-level radioactive-solid-waste burial site and vicinity near Barnwell, South Carolina (Open-file report / U.S. Geological Survey)
U.S. Geological Survey. B0006Y7QFM 1982 U.S. Geological Survey. This scarce 101pp geological reference volume is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$75.00



10) OIL NOTES
Bass, Rick

OIL NOTES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bass on the title page. Small soil rub on the bottom edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. The images are of the book described and not stock photos. ... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



11) The legal framework for oil concessions in the Arab world (Middle East oil monograph)
Siksek, Simon G

The legal framework for oil concessions in the Arab world (Middle East oil monograph)
Middle East Research and Pub. Center. B0007IXKCU 1960 Middle East Research and Publishing Center. Scarce 140pp volume. VG/VG. This clean hardcover copy has light shelf wear and tanning to the dustjacket. The front free endpaper has been removed. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "A prominent Arab lawyer, Simon G. Siksek, examines the seven fundamental questions which must be answered if oil concession contracts are to attain the required degree of legal stability..." 100% customer sa... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$100.00



12) The Origin of Granites and Related Rocks : Fourth Hutton Symposium Abstracts : Clermont-Ferrand France September 20-25, 1999

The Origin of Granites and Related Rocks : Fourth Hutton Symposium Abstracts : Clermont-Ferrand France September 20-25, 1999
Documents du BRGM 290. Paperback. 271590889X 1999 Documents du BRGM 290. A scarce 249pp reference volume. This softcover copy has the previous owner's name on the front cover and light creasing. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Good. 1/1/1999. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy