Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Economy Car Blitz
|
|
Associated Booksellers, Westport, Conn., 1956, First Printing (stated), dust jacket intact but shows considerable wear with soiling, chips along edges, tears along spine edges, not price clipped ($3.50 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, sticker on inside of jacket flap, red boards, black lettering along spine, light edge wear/bumping, straight, tight binding, 185 pages includes 135 photographs and diagrams, Foreword by David R. Allen (editor of Sports Car), Three Sections including testing of e... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Speed: From Dirt Tracks to Indy to NASCAR
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Life Books/Time Inc., 2002 Nothing in the world of sports even comes close to the excitement, color, drama and sheer speed of auto racing. For more than a century it has amazed fans, and every year Americans venture forth to see, hear, and feel a dazzling display of grit, guts and glory that is auto racing. In this book, the editors have combined rare photographs and vivid writing to capture the entire panorama of racing, from the wild and woolly early days to the bigger-than-lif... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sports Cars, Book Two: 1907-1927
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First American edition. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. Illustrations by John W. Wood. The third volume of the Cars of the World in Color series. 164 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American Car since 1775: The Most Complete Survey of the American Automobile Ever Published
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 504 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in brown cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with one short closed tear. Book weighs nearly four pounds. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
BMW: A History
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Publishing Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First American edition. Blue leatherette binding with company logo imprinted in silver on lower right. Clean and crisp interior. Unclipped dust jacket has a couple of tiny dings at edges. Profusely illustrated history of the luxury car. Color section plus black and white. 392 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--packed weight is about five pounds and may require additional postage if shipped other than dome... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lost Causes of Motoring
|
|
|
London: Cassell/A Montagu Motor Book, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Book has a touch of dustiness to rim of red cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is intact, with a thin rim of soiling along edges. The story of Britain's motor industry. Nicely illustrated throughout with black-and-white plates. 224 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mercedes; Volumes 1&2
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Konemann, 1998. Very Good+/Very Good+, books in great shape, covers clean, pages bright. The dust jackets both have minor edge wear, small tear at top of Vol. 2 spine, box lightly worn, otherwise great.. Boxed Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$95.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:


