Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1299
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1051)
Fine or New (221)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (860)
Paperback (422)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (226)
Signed (15)
With photos (1112)

Filter by country:
United States (1213)
Canada (57)
Australia (21)
United Kingdom (8)

Filter by price:
1) Across High Frontier
Lundgren, William R

Bantam Books. No dust jacket as issued. Light reading wear, light tanning, clean & . tight, no marks, an Excellent reading copy.. 1987. Paperback. 0553264516 . The story of America's greatest test pilot General Chuck Yeager and the plane he was born to fly, the X-1. Take a journey through Yeager's career starting with WWII. , Mass Market . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



2) Legends of Flight: with the National Aviation Hall of Fame
Yenne, William

Publications International. In dust jacket. Pristine. The Front Cover has the same pictoral as the . Dust Jacket.. 1997. First Edition. Hard cover. 0785319107 . A history of flight from the Wright brothers to the space shuttle, profusely illustrated. , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 216 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



3) Barons Of The Sky
Biddle, Wayne

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster. The binding and pages are tight and square.. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671667262 . The story of the American aerospace industry, from early flight to strategic warfare. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



4) The Wright Brothers
Kelly, Fred C

Bantam Books. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned but clean and tight, good reading . copy. 1983. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0553239627 . Written by a personal friend of the Wright Brothers, this book helps explain why and how the Wright Brothers succeeded when the scientists failed. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



5) Airplanes Our Quest to Reach the Skies
Reyes, Gary

BDD Promotional Books Company. A gently used book with very slight edgewear to cover.. 1990. Hardcover. 0792452615 . 144 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.09



6) Life Science Library: Flight
H. Guyford Stever

Life Science Library: Flight
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean, straight and lightly tanned. Binding is square and tight. Covers have moderate to heavy shelf wear and scuffing. No markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.54



7) The Hindenburg
Mooney, Michael MacDonald

NY: Bantam Books, 1975. revised edition. VG, name inside front cover, price on front cover. x, 278 p., photos, mass market paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$1.50



8) From Flying Horse To Man In The Moon A History of Flight from its Earliest Beginnings to the Conquest of Space
De Leeuw, Hedrick

New York: St. Martin's Press. Price clipped dust jacket is fading and rubbed with considerable edgewear, . in original library cover. Bound in yellow boards with blue lettering on . spine. Binding is square, tight, with library tapings on front and back . boards. Corners are bumped. Usual library stamps and markings. Interior . text block is square, tight, clean and unmarked. Overall this is a barely . Good book in a Fair dustjacket. Ex-Library.. 1963. Hardcover. Dozens of black and white photos are gen... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$2.50



9) Go Fly A Sailplane: An Introduction To Soaring
Ray Morrow, Linda Morrow

Go Fly A Sailplane: An Introduction To Soaring
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has a small tear on front, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.70



10) The First To Fly: Aviation's Pioneer Days Aviation's Pioneer Days
Harris, Sherwood; Sherwood, Harris

AERO. The book is in Very Good condition with only slight bumping of spine ends. . The Dust Jacket is in Good condition with some chips and wear overall. . BCE. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671204742 . 304 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$3.09



11) Modern Air Combat
Bill Gunston

Modern Air Combat
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear at the corners.. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and glossy. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light edge wear, is under mylar for preservation. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



12) Chopper!: The Illustrated Story Of Helicopters In Action
Bern Keating

Chopper!: The Illustrated Story Of Helicopters In Action
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. We found no markings in the text. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Dustjacket has some edge wear, tears. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



13) High Adventure: the First 75 Years of Civil Aviation
Christy, Joe

Blue Ridge Summit: TAB Books, 1985. 1st printing. Good. viii, 216 p., photos, illus, trade paperback;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



14) High Adventure: the First 75 Years of Civil Aviation
Christy, Joe

Blue Ridge Summit: TAB Books, 1985. 1st printing. Good. viii, 216 p., photos, illus., trade paperback;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



15) North to the Orient
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow/Lindbergh, Charles (maps)

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1935. 2nd printing. Good/no dust jacket. 255 p., frontis, chapter vignette maps, map on endpapers, appendix, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



16) North to the Orient
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow/Lindbergh, Charles (maps)

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1935. 7th printing. Good/no dust jacket, gift inscription on half title page. 255 p., frontis, chapter vignette maps, map on endpapers, appendix, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



17) Flight (Life Science Library)
Stever, H. Guyford/Haggerty, James J./Editors of LIFE

NY: Time Incorporated, 1965. -. VG/no dust jacket. 200 p., color/bw photos/illus, appendices, further readings, index, 4to illustrated cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



18) Skyward: Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown by the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, Together with His Plans for Conquering the Antarctic by Air
Byrd, Richard E./Moffett, William A. (foreword)

NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1937. 18th printing. Good/no dust jacket, wear to corners, cloth darkened, card pocket removed front pastedown, school library stamps, bookplate on front pastedown. xx, 359 p., frontis, photos, map on endpapers, 8vo blue cloth, x-school library; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



19) Unfriendly Skies: Revelations of a Deregulated Airline Pilot
Captain 'X'/Dodson, Reynolds

NY: Doubleday, 1989. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 236 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



20) Vision: a Saga of the Sky
Mansfield, Harold

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1956. 2nd printing. Good/Good, dust jacket chipped, torn at edges. x, 389 p., illus endpapers, photos, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



Results 1 - 20 of 1299
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy