Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1281 - 1300 of 1552
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1210)
Fine or New (216)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (953)
Paperback (566)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (800)
With dust jacket (802)
Signed (90)
With photos (456)

Filter by country:
United States (1474)
Canada (57)
Australia (22)

Filter by price:
1281) The Journal of the Royal Aeronautical Society, Volume XXXIX, 1935
Pritchard, J. Laurence (ed)

London: Royal Aeronautical Society, 1935. 1st edition. Good/no dust jacket, smoke blackening to spine, portions of rear cover, fore-edges and portions of pastedowns, interior clean/tight. xxiv, 1196 p., photos, graphs, tables, figures, fold-outs, footnotes, index, 8vo blue cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



1282) The Aircraft Year Book for 1935 (Volume 17)
Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America (compiled, written and edited by)

NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1935. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket, card pocket on rear pastedown, 3 internal library markings, spine label removed. 528 p., frontis, photos, line drawings, fold-out maps, graphs, appendices, ads, index, 8vo, x- Boeing library; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



1283) The Seneca II Pilot's Operating Manual (Piper Model PA- 34- 200T commencing with serial number 34- 7570001)
Piper Aircraft Corporation

The Seneca II Pilot's Operating Manual (Piper Model PA- 34- 200T commencing with serial number 34- 7570001)
np: Publications Department Piper Aircraft Corporation, 1974. revised edition. VG, name on front cover, name/address inside front cover. 10 chapters, illus, graphs, 4to loose leaf in flexi binder; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



1284) Dynamics of Airplanes and Airplane Structures
Younger, John E.; Baldwin M. Woods

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Water stains top fore corners, previous owner's name on front pastedown, some soil of endpapers ; A tight solid book, text unmarked; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$40.00



1285) Amelia Earhart; a Report
Carrington, Capt. George Carson

Amelia Earhart; a Report
Vancouver, BC: Britnav Services. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Long tear across front panel of DJ with crease, some scuffing and short tears stabilized in clear mylar cover ; A bright solid, book ; This is the first report on Amelia Earhart to include a diversionary flight over the Truk and Kwajalein Atolls in the Caroline and Marshall Islands. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$40.00



1286) Illustrated History of Transport
Chant, Christopher; and Batchelor, John

Illustrated History of Transport
Leicester, England: Blitz Editions, 1996. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, edition not stated, 1210g, 184pgs. A comprehensive history of transport including land transportation, sea transportation, and air transportation. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in very good condition with only very light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Edition Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.15)



1287) Modern Combat Aircraft
Chant, Christopher

Modern Combat Aircraft
London, England: Winchmore Publishing Services, 1984. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 1325g, 192pgs. This is an essential reference book containing information and technical specifications on some 240 aircraft, with over 200 photographs in colour and black and white. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor shelf wear. Dj has been price clipped, otherwise no o... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.15)



1288) In the Air With Andy Lane : The Flying Windmill
Adams, Eustace L

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Searching for burried treasure, a mysterious airplane beats Andy and his crew to the island where the treasure is supposed to be. All pages aged, gift inscription of FFEP, some soiling of page edges, and wear along the edges of the boards. DJ is edge worn, a bit soiled, but most of the spine is gone.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$39.95



1289) Welcome to Olmsted AF BAse :Its Introduction to Jet Aircraft - and The U.S. Air Force in Action
Acheson, George; MacDaniel,H.G. (Introduction)

Welcome to Olmsted AF BAse :Its Introduction to Jet Aircraft - and The U.S. Air Force in Action
Pennsylvania: Olmsted Air Force Base, 1958. Green paper cover, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 20 pages. Cover lightly edge worn, marginal age toning/sun tanning. Text is clean. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1290) A Heritage of Wings: An Illustrated History of Navy Aviation
Knott, Richard C. (editor)

A Heritage of Wings: An Illustrated History of Navy Aviation
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1997. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE * * Blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 339 pages. Minimally worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. . Inscribed. Stated 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1291) Most Probable Position: A History of Aerial Navigation to 1941
Wright, Monte D

Most Probable Position: A History of Aerial Navigation to 1941
University Press of Kansas, 1972. * * SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Blue cloth covered boards, title printed in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 280 pages. Binding lightly worn but tips of lower corners bumped. Dust jacket worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, lightly scuffed along folds of spine - now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Signed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1292) Global Mission
Arnold, Henry Harley

Global Mission
Tab Books, 1989. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue leatherette with gilt title on spine, 626 pages. Binding lightly worn along edges, a few spots on the page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners and ends of spine, very lightly soiled - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Fi... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1293) The Zeppelin in Combat: A History of the German Naval Airship Division 1912-1918
Robinson, Douglas Hill

The Zeppelin in Combat: A History of the German Naval Airship Division 1912-1918
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1980. Hard cover bound in mauve cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 417 pages. Reprint of the 3rd edition. Cover is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1294) Nine Lives Plus: Record-Breaking on Land, Sea, and in the Air an Autobiographical Account
Bruce, Mildred Mary Easter Petre

London: Pelham Books, 1977. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue-gray cloth with silver lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 192 pages. First Edition. Binding is bumped at heel of spine, front end papers host previous owner's name and an erasure and are lightly soiled, very slight slant to spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has very light wear to edges, price clipped and now protected in a clear archival cover . Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Firs... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1295) Airview's German Military Aircraft in the Second World War
Airview Staff (compilers); Sekigawa, Eiichiro (editor)

Kantosha Co Ltd., 1959. Set of 2 hard cover books bound in dull red cloth in a box, Text of one is in English and the other Japanese. 1st American Edition. Bindings are clean and very lightly worn. Text is unmarked but paper is lightly age toned. Box is a bit soiled. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



1296) Flying Colours
Green, William; and Swanborough, Gordon

Flying Colours
London, England: Tiger Books International, 1990. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 1135gms, 207 pages. Featuring over 100 different types of aircraft and their many variants, Flying Colours is a fascinating survey of aircraft markings throughout nearly 70 years of aerial warfare. Over 1300 extensively researched and superbly illustrated drawings depict a vast range of insignias, with detailed descriptions of each craft including the identification of squadron, unit, theat... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $24.00 ($23.07)



1297) I Kept No Diary: 60 Years with Marine Diesels, Automobile and Aero Engines
Banks, Franics Rodwell (Rod)

Shrewsbury: Airlife Publications, 1978. 1st edition. VG/VG. 247 p., photos, appendices, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



1298) High Corridors: Qantas 1954- 1970
Gunn, John

St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1988. 1st printing. VG/VG. xvi, 468 p., photos, illus endpapers, appendix, notes, biblio, index, large 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



1299) Aviation: Its Principles, Its Present and Future (The People's Books Series #63)
Walker, Sydney F

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1912. reprint. VG/no dust jacket. 96 p., + 2 page publisher's catalogue, figures, biblio, index, 16mo green cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



1300) Aviation Engines: Design, Construction, Operation and Repair: A Complete Practical Treatise Outlining Clearly the Elements of Internal Combustion Engineering w/Special Reference to the Design, Construction, Operation and Repair of Airplane Power Plants
Page, Victor W

NY: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1919. 3rd impression. Good/no dust jacket, covers soiled, light wear to extremities, name/address on front pastedown. 590 p. + 34 page publisher's catalogue, photos, illus, index, small 8vo red cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



Results 1281 - 1300 of 1552
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy