Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 681
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (455)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (436)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (37)
With photos (159)

Filter by country:
United States (341)
United Kingdom (270)
Canada (61)
Australia (9)

Filter by price:
21) The Last Spike: the Great Railway 1881-1885
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. 2nd printing. VG/VG, 'Property of Bonvista Social Club' stamp on half title page. xiv, 478 p., photo, maps, illus endpapers, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.00



22) All Aboard! The Canadian Rockies by Train
Mitchell, David J

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1999. 3rd paperback printing. VG. 144 p., color/bw photos, maps, suggested readings, index, 4to paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.00



23) SANTA FE: TIME SCHEDULES OF PRINCIPAL TRAINS
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway System

SANTA FE: TIME SCHEDULES OF PRINCIPAL TRAINS
Chicago Santa Fe RR 1953., 1953. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 4" 32pp Contains September 27-December 31, 1953 timetables for the California Limited, El Capitan, Texas Chief, etc., etc. Illustrated by covers, centerspread map. Traveler's Edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



24) Transcontinental Rails
Hinckley, Thomas K

Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1969 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etc. Book block tight; small amount of pencil underlining and marginalia. Cover lightly rubbed. 48pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.37



25) The Train Whistle's Echo: Story of the Western Railroad Era
Zauner, Phyllis

Tahoe Paradise: Zanel Publications, 1981. presumed 1st printing. Fine. 62 p., photos, illus, ads, 4to wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.50



26) Rails Across the Tundra: A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad
Cohen, Stan

Missoula: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1998. 6th paperback printing. VG. viii, 144 p., photos, maps, biblio, 4to wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.50



27) The White Pass and Yukon Route : A Pictorial History
Cohen, Stan

Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 1982 owner's name and date in ink at top of ffep; Binding clean with little wear to extremities, bottom corner bumped; textblock clean and tight; 104 pp.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



28) Westward By Rail : The New Route to the East
Rae, William Fraser

NY: Promontory Press, 1974. Textblock and binding clean; DJ price-clipped; clean with little wear to extremities; 391 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



29) Railroads of the Hour
Farrington, S. Kip Jr

NY: Coward-McCann, 1958. Previous owner's bookplate partially torn off the half-title page, otherwise very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 333pp., including index.. Second Impression. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



30) Transcontinental Rails
Hinckley, Thomas K

Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1968 Clean and tight. Slightly bumped corner; light soiling on cover.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



31) The Story of American Railroads
Holbrook, Stewart H

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1958. Previous owner's signature on ffep, else textblock very clean and tight with minimal wear to binding; 468pp., including index. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



32) Westward to Promontory
Combs, Barry B

Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1969 Excellent collection of the transcontinental railroad photos of A.J. Russell, with informative text by Barry Combs. A very useful reference for anyone interested in frontier railroads or the Old West. 79 pgs. Minimal wear to binding.. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Russell, A.J.. Quarto- over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



33) 150 Years of Michigan's Railroad History

Lansing, MI: Michigan Department of Transportation Text block clean and tight in lightly worn binding. No publication date given but post-1987.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



34) Westward to Promontory
Combs, Barry B

Palo Alto: American West Publishing, 1969 Excellent collection of the transcontinental railroad photos of A.J. Russell, with informative text by Barry Combs. A very useful reference for anyone interested in frontier railroads or the Old West. 79 pgs. Minimal wear to binding.. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Russell, A.J.. Quarto- over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



35) Steel Trails: The Epic of the Railroads
Stevers, Martin D

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Binding clean with minimal rubbing to extremities; textblock clean and tight; 374 pp. including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



36) Transcontinental Rails
Hinckley, Thomas K

Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1968 Clean and tight. Slightly bumped corner. Owner's name neatly printed on top of FFEP.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by b&w Illus.. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.35



37) World Steam Locomotives
Robins, James G

NY: Arco, 1973. 1st printing. VG/VG. 52 p., color/bw illus, illus endpapers, small 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



38) Train Wrecks: A Pictorial History of Accidents on The Main Line
Reed, Robert C

NY: Bonanza Books, 1968. 9th printing thus. VG/VG. 183 p., photos, illus, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



39) The Harvey Girls: Women Who Opened the West
Poling- Kempes, Lesley

NY: Marlowe & Co., 1991. 1st paperback printing. VG, 1/4inch tear top spine. xx, 252 p., frontis, photos, appendices, map, index, trade paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



40) McCulloch's Wonder: the Story of the Kettle Valley Railway (Railway Classics series)
Sanford, Barrie

Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1998. 6th paperback printing of 20th anniversary edition. Fine. 260 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



Results 21 - 40 of 681
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy