Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (455)Fine or New (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)Paperback (155)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (436)With dust jacket (244)
Signed (37)
With photos (159)
Filter by country:
United States (341)United Kingdom (270)
Canada (61)
Australia (9)
Filter by price:
| 441) |
Railroads in the Woods
|
|
Berkeley : Howell-North Books , 1961 . First Edition . VG/G . 4TO . Extensively illustrated in black and white. Lightest of wear to book. Jacket quite worn with tape repairs on verso. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 442) |
Reading Diesels : Volume 1 - The First Generation
|
|
Laury's Station, PA : Garrigues House Publishers , 1991 . First Edition . F/VG . 4TO . Extensively illustrated in colour. Very light wear, 3/4" tear to upper edge of front jacket panel. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 443) |
Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Paper and Collectibles
|
|
Sykesville, MD : Greenberg , 1990 . First Edition . Near Fine . 4TO . Bound in glossy boards. Printed on glossy stock and extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. Lightest of wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 444) |
Grand Central: the World's Greatest Railway Terminal
|
|
|
San Marino: Golden West Books, 1981. 3rd printing. VG/VG. 160 p., frontis, photos, illus, illus endpapers, appendix, biblio, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 445) |
Train Journeys of the World: A Spectacular Voyage of Discovery Along 30 of the World's Most Exciting Rail Routes
|
|
Hampshire, England: AA Publishing, 1995. Hardcover with pictorial laminated boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 1115gms, 224 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with only moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 446) |
British Steam Portfolio
|
|
Elizabeth, SA, Australia: Railmac Publications, 1984. Softcover, first edition, 90gms, 28 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. There is a small sticker mark on the front cover and a small pen inscription on the inside back of the front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 447) |
Steamcars to the Comstock: The Virginia & Truckee Railroad and the Carson & Colorado Railroad
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1957. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third edition, fourth printing. Book is in near fine condition, with light wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has light wear at head of spine but is otherwise Fine. With numerous photographs, illustrations and maps. A clean, tight copy. 107 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 448) |
Rails Along the Foothills
|
|
Barrington, IL: Self-published, 1966. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$38.22
|
|
| 449) |
The Trains We Rode: volume 1, Alton - New York Central
|
|
|
Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1965. 1st printing. VG/VG, short tears to edges of dust jacket. 465 p., color frontis, photos, illus, illus endpapers, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 450) |
Lake Michigan to Puget Sound: a Scenic Guide Book Electrically Through the Rockies, Bitter Root & Cascade Mountains Along The Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway
|
|
|
np: Chicago Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway, 1914. 1st printing. Good, front cover illus marred by newspaper article glued to picture, interior clean. unpaginated, 20 color photos tipped in, map, 4to oblong wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 451) |
British Railways Holiday Guide 1950. Area No 2. Wales and North West England
|
|
|
London: BR - British Railways. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and creased. 1956. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. xxiv; + plates and map :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 452) |
British Railways Time Table, September 1950. Eastern Counties, The Midlands, The North
|
|
|
London: BR - British Railways. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1950. First Edition. Blue paper cover. 268pp :: With fold-out map :: 160mm x 120mm (6" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 453) |
Illustrated History of Transport
|
|
Leicester, England: Blitz Editions, 1996. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, edition not stated, 1210g, 184pgs. A comprehensive history of transport including land transportation, sea transportation, and air transportation. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in very good condition with only very light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Edition Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $22.00
($21.15)
|
|
| 454) |
Rio Grande Glory Days
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Golden West Books, 1976. 352pp.; including bibliography of Gilbert A. Lathrop's published works. Textblock and binding extremely clean and tight; lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket. Wynar/Depp 6579.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$40.18
|
|
| 455) |
Railway Manual
|
|
|
Birmingham: British Timken Ltd. Worn condition. Cover rubbed, faded and soiled. Splits to spine. Page edges browning. [1950]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 118pp :: Numerous B/W photos + drawings. 20 Folding plans :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: 20 fold-out drawings . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 456) |
Official Year Book of the Railways Athletic Association
|
|
|
[London]: Railways Athletics Association. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. [1927]. First Edition. Blue softback cloth cover. lxxv; 81pp. + plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 457) |
The Centenary of Public Railways: At their Birthplace, Stockton-on-Tees, with a Brief History of the Town Prior to and Since 1825
|
|
|
Stockton on Tees: The Stockton-on-Tees Railway Centenary Committe. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded. 1925. First Edition. Grey illustrated hardback board cover with green cloth spine. 105pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 458) |
Locomotives of the L.N.E.R. [London & North Eastern Railway]. Part 7: Tank Engines -Classes A5 to H2
|
|
|
London: The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spine faded. 1964. First Edition. Green laminated card cover. 118pp + plates :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 459) |
The Westinghouse Automatic Brake
|
|
|
London: Westinghouse Brake & Signal Co. Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight mark to front cover. 1944. Reprint. Brown Paperback. 64pp + Fold out Diagrams :: Diagrams throughout :: 170mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Instruction Book . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|
| 460) |
The Hasler Speed Indicator & Recorder for Locomotives
|
|
|
London: The Locomotive Publishing Co., Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1930]. Reprint. Red Paperback. 31pp :: 1 Fold out Diagram :: 270mm x 180mm (11" x 7") :: General Description and Details of Construction. Its Application, and Instructions for Reading Diagrams . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.89)
|
|






