Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Canada (1)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nothing Like It in the World : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. very good Hardcover. very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photo Section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Passenger Train
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: MBI, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unmarred. Beautifully illustrated with photos and ephemera relating to the passenger trains. 156 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Willing Servant: A History of the Steam Locomotive
|
|
|
Gloucestershire, UK: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; three pages have creased corners. Interior smells faintly of perfume. Jacket is in VG- condition; two corners are torn at tips and worn. Surfaces are scuffed and edges are lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. Includes a number of pages of archival photographs. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 352 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Steamcars to the Comstock: The Virginia & Truckee Railroad and the Carson & Colorado Railroad
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1957. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third edition, fourth printing. Book is in near fine condition, with light wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has light wear at head of spine but is otherwise Fine. With numerous photographs, illustrations and maps. A clean, tight copy. 107 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
One Track Mind Photographic Essays on Western Railroading
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada:: Boston Mills Press,, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 4to, New and unread. Introduction by Jim Boyd. Ted Benson is widely acknowledged as one of the world's top railway photographers. Here, he presents more than 200 of his finest black-and-white photographs. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.55
|
|
| 6) |
Model Railroader Cyclopedia Steam Locomotives (Model Railroader)
|
|
|
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Details and measurements of steam locomotives with 942 black and white photographs and plans. 14 x 11 x .5 in. Excellent condition. Extra shipping charges may apply.... more information
Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States) |
$64.40
|
|
| 7) |
California Railroads: An Encyclopedia of Cable Car, Common Carrier, Horsecar, Industrial Interurban, Logging, Monorail, Motor Road, Short Lines, Streetcar, Switching & Terminal Railroads (1851-1992)
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Golden West Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Dust jacket is shiny and new, with a very thin strip of light sunning at spine. Thorough reference work, with photos throughout. 194 pp., with final page being a listing of 1992 additions. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Epic of the Overland
|
|
|
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Contains numerous fold out maps. Blue boards with gold lettering. Book is in VG condition; ex-library with minimal markings. Edges of boards rubbed and lightly frayed, and corners bumped. Bookseller's stamp on front pastedown reads "Fred M. DeWitt Bookseller, Oakland, CA". 109 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Union Pacific Northwest: The Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company--A History
|
|
|
Edmonds, WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean in maroon cloth boards. Dust jacket has a touch of edgewear only. SIGNED and dated by the author on half-title page, with Christmas greetings to a noted painter of Western art. Myriad black-and-white photos. 335 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 10) |
STRADA FERRATA DELLE ALPI COZIE. (Moncenisio). Panorama
|
|
Firenze, Pineider e Smorti Litografi, s.d.(1872) in-8 oblungo, cartonatura editoriale figurata a colori. Sulla copertina e nell’interno del pieghevole figurano varie belle vedute a colori: gli imbocchi nord e sud del traforo del Fréjus a Modane e a Bardonecchia, due vedute di Susa, una di Torino. Segue una lunghissima magnifica tavola in litografia a colori, molte volte ripiegata (cm. 34 x 450), che raffigura lo splendido dettagliato panorama del percorso della ferrovia da Modane a Bussoleno, con a lato ... more information
Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy) |
€550.00
($684.31)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
