Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) The Encyclopedia Of Model Railways
Allen, Terry (Editor) / Mortimer, Kenneth (Foreword By)

The Encyclopedia Of Model Railways
London, England: Octopus Books Limited. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0706409892 . More than 250 color illustrations. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a short repaired tear at one edge. Front and back covers have gold stains on them and corners/edges are slightly rubbed, but pages are clean, bright, and tight. "Nearly 100 color artworks and diagrams have been prepared for this superb encyclopedia, which also inclu... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



2) Modern Railroads November 1967, Vol. 22, No. 11 (High Speed Passenger Trains For The Northeast Corridor)
Shedd, Tom (Editor)

Modern Railroads November 1967, Vol. 22, No. 11 (High Speed Passenger  Trains For The Northeast Corridor)
Chicago, Illinois: Cahners Publishing. Very Good. 1967. Presumed First Edition. Magazine. Magazine Style Binding. "The Management Magazine of Railroading and Urban Rail Transit". Copy still retains original subscription owner's address label on front cover. Slight scuffing to cover edges/corners. Stories Include: Will Passenger Trains Make a Comeback? ? * Pennsy Metroliners Readied for Corridor * CN Sees Profit in Fast TurboTrains * Can Computers Unsnarl Railroad Yards? * How to Use Dis... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



3) Modern Railroads February 1969, Vol. 24, No. 2 (Railroads And Equal Employment Opportunity)
Shedd, Tom (Editor)

Modern Railroads February 1969, Vol. 24, No. 2 (Railroads And Equal  Employment Opportunity)
Chicago, Illinois: Cahners Publishing. Very Good. 1969. Presumed First Edition. Magazine. Magazine Style Binding. "The Management Magazine of Railroading and Urban Rail Transit". Copy still retains original subscription owner's address label on front cover. Slight scuffing to cover edges/corners. Stories Include: Where Do Railroads Stand On EEO? * Railroads and the Negro Renewing the Reservoir of Good Will * Full Communications Boosts Efficiency * Ballast Cleaner Mechanizes M/W Work * C... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



4) Modern Railroads September 1968, Vol. 23, No. 9 (DT & I's Flat Rock ACI / Mid - Train Power On The N&W / Overseas Yard Techniques)
Shedd, Tom (Editor)

Modern Railroads September 1968, Vol. 23, No. 9 (DT & I's Flat Rock ACI /  Mid - Train Power On The N&W / Overseas Yard Techniques)
Chicago, Illinois: Cahners Publishing. Very Good. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Magazine. Magazine Style Binding. "The Management Magazine of Railroading and Urban Rail Transit". Copy still retains original subscription owner's address label on front cover. Slight scuffing to cover edges/corners. Stories Include: LIRR Tamper Levels and Lines in One Operation * Penn Central Charts Economics of Hotbox Detection * ACI Keeps Finger on Special Cars * Overseas Railroads Try New Yard Technique... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



5) Modern Railroads October 1968, Vol. 23, No. 10 (NP's Missoula Yard / Discounted Cash Flow In Engineering)
Shedd, Tom (Editor)

Modern Railroads October 1968, Vol. 23, No. 10 (NP's Missoula Yard /  Discounted Cash Flow In Engineering)
Chicago, Illinois: Cahners Publishing. Very Good. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Magazine. Magazine Style Binding. "The Management Magazine of Railroading and Urban Rail Transit". Copy still retains original subscription owner's address label on front cover. Slight scuffing to cover edges/corners. Stories Include: NP's Small Yard Thinks Big * The $ Payoff in Engineering Economics * Mechanized Records Aid Car Maintenance * Maintenance Truck Solves Problems Fast * A Little Extra For Bi... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



6) Modern Railroads November 1968, Vol. 23, No. 11 (Piggyback / Containers '68)
Shedd, Tom (Editor)

Modern Railroads November 1968, Vol. 23, No. 11 (Piggyback / Containers  '68)
Chicago, Illinois: Cahners Publishing. Very Good. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Magazine. Magazine Style Binding. "The Management Magazine of Railroading and Urban Rail Transit". Copy still retains original subscription owner's address label on front cover. Slight scuffing to cover edges/corners. Stories Include: Revealing Study Proving Railroad Passenger Profit Supported * Canadians Roll on With Trans Canada Land Bridge * Railroading's Hottest Growth Area * Containerization is Here... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



7) 150 Years Of North American Railroads
Fitzsimons, Bernard

150 Years Of North American Railroads
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0890095345 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Book has whited-out prior owner's name at bottom of inside front cover; otherwise would have classified book as in Fine condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked (other than whited-out area), brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Covers the whole 150-year history of th... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



8) Portrait Of The Rails, From Steam To Diesel
Ball Jr., Don (Author) / Morgan, David P. (Introduction By)

Portrait Of The Rails, From Steam To Diesel
New York, NY: Galahad Books. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0883651009 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 74-77007. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for prior owner's name printed at bottom of inside of front cover) , bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is worn along top edge and has well-repaired edge cut. "In hundreds of stirring photographs, this book chronicle... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



9) American Passenger Train
Schafer, Mike, with Joe Welsh and Kevin Holland

St. Paul, MN: MBI, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unmarred. Beautifully illustrated with photos and ephemera relating to the passenger trains. 156 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



10) Steamcars to the Comstock: The Virginia & Truckee Railroad and the Carson & Colorado Railroad
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg

Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Books, 1957. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pictorial hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Third edition, fourth printing. Book is in near fine condition, with light wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket has light wear at head of spine but is otherwise Fine. With numerous photographs, illustrations and maps. A clean, tight copy. 107 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



11) The Early Morning Milk Train: The Cream of Emett Railway Drawings
Emett, Rowland

Brattleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with light scuffing to covers. A crisp, clean copy, with a foreword by Bevis Hillier. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$40.00



12) Union Pacific Northwest: The Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company--A History
Asay, Jeff

Edmonds, WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean in maroon cloth boards. Dust jacket has a touch of edgewear only. SIGNED and dated by the author on half-title page, with Christmas greetings to a noted painter of Western art. Myriad black-and-white photos. 335 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$195.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy