Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)Fine or New (50)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (367)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (291)With dust jacket (317)
Signed (23)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (238)United Kingdom (231)
Canada (71)
Australia (32)
Malaysia (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Piloting, Seamanship & Small Boat Handling
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 2) |
Ships (Life Science Library)
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are straight, unmarked and lightly tanned. Covers have moderate wear and some scuffing. Binding is square and sound.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.54
|
|
| 3) |
200, 000, 000 Years Beneath The Sea
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1971. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear, a bit of handling soil. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Previous owner's name boldly on front end paper. Dustjacket is missing. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.68
|
|
| 4) |
The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1998 Pre-movie publication with "new" afterword by the author. Spine smooth; moderate shelf wear, rubbing, creasing to covers. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Dive!: The Story of an Atomic Submarine
|
|
A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, some fading, a little fraying at some corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.10
|
|
| 6) |
Nautical Quarterly, Spring 1984
|
|
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have light edge wear, small tear to upper portion of spine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Clean crisp boards with sharp, square corners. Solid binding. Clean, mellow interior.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.10
|
|
| 7) |
Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, 299 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Expert Dinghy And Keelboat Racing
|
|
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have moderate wear from use. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has a few small edge tears on the back.Dustjacket: Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.87
|
|
| 9) |
THE US MARITIME STRATEGY
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Good+ in Fine dust jacket. [1988]. Hardcover. 0870219731 . Binding sound, cover clean and unworn. There is considerable underlining in light pencil, else book would be fine. DJ is fine-as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SURVIVOR: The True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1994]. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is new, DJ has minor wear and a short tear near top front edge. Not clipped, price on DJ 15.95 pounds. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998. Very good. Paperback. Black-and-white photos from the film.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2000. Very good mass market paperback. Very slight damage to top and bottom of spine. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
American Practical Navigator, H.O. Pub. 9
|
|
A vintage book in good condition. Textured covers have edge rubbing, frayed corners, wear at the spine. Binding is sound, square. Front hinge is a little weak Pages are straight and age darkened. We found no markings in the text block Previous owner's name and address on inside front cover. Large thick 1524 indexed pages... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$6.70
|
|
| 14) |
Disaster Log of Ships
|
|
|
New York : Bonanza , 1971 . Reprint . VG/VG . 4TO . A pictorial account of shipwrecks, California to Alaska. Jacket edgeworn with several small tears, owner's name on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abandon Ship! The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2001. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, 400 pages, 8 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1995 4th Printing. Nice tight, clean copy with illustrated endpapers; appears unread. Dust jacket has some very faint rubbing/scratches. Includes an appendix with sample log entries and ship's diagrams.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Writings of Stephen B. Luce
|
|
|
Newport, RI: Naval War College. Fine. 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; U. S. Naval War College: Historical Monograph Series Vol 1.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 18) |
ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1985]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0870210815 . Book is clean with minimal wear, but there is considerable underlining in light pencil. DJ has small torn area on back. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 19) |
LONG SHIPS AND ROUND SHIPS: Warfare and Trade in the Mediterranean 3000 BC - 500 AD
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Near Fine. [1980]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0112903118 . Volume 3 of the 10 volume series the SHIP. Illustrated paper over boards, illustrated endpapers. Cover has very light wear, else fine. No marks in book. ; The Ship; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Northwest Tugboat Captain : The Life and Times of Martin Guchee 1905 - & His Adventures on Our Northwest Waters
|
|
|
Anacortes, WA : Anderson Publishing Company , 1990 . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 12MO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Nautical tales from the Northwest. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|






