Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 561 - 580 of 802
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (587)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (471)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (454)
With dust jacket (468)
Signed (33)
With photos (120)

Filter by country:
United States (372)
United Kingdom (330)
Canada (69)
Australia (31)
Malaysia (1)

Filter by price:
561) Illustrated History of Transport
Chant, Christopher; and Batchelor, John

Illustrated History of Transport
Leicester, England: Blitz Editions, 1996. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, edition not stated, 1210g, 184pgs. A comprehensive history of transport including land transportation, sea transportation, and air transportation. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Boards are in very good condition with only very light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Edition Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $22.00 ($21.15)



562) Port Line
Russell, Captain A G

London: Eyre & Spotiswoode. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 155pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Privately printed . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



563) Picture History of the Italian Line 1932-1977
Miller, William H

New York: Dover Publications, Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1998. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 133pp :: B/w photographs :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



564) Merchants Fleets. 5. Royal Mail Line & Nelson Line
Haws, Duncan

Crowborough, Sussex: TFL Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1982. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 128pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



565) Merchants Fleets. 7. New Zealand Shipping & Federal S.N. Co
Haws, Duncan

Newport, Gwent: The Starling Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1985. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 112pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



566) Merchants Fleets. 28. Holland America Line
Haws, Duncan

Uckfield, East Sussex: TCL Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1993. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 101pp :: Line drawings :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



567) Merchants Fleets. 15. Thos. & Jas. Harrison
Haws, Duncan

Newport, Gwent: The Starling Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Includes errata slip. 1988. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 120pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



568) Merchants Fleets. 23. Canadian Pacific
Haws, Duncan

Hereford: TCL Publications. VG : in very good condition with protective cover. 1992. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 120pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



569) Merchants Fleets. 12. Cunard Line
Haws, Duncan

Burwash, East Sussex: TRL Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition with protective cover. 1987. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 108pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



570) Merchants Fleets. 8. Pacific Steam Navigation Company [P.S.N.C.]
Haws, Duncan

Hereford: TCL Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spine faded. 1990. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. 96pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



571) Merchants Fleets. 24. Britain's Railway Steamers: Western & Southern Companies plus French and Stena
Haws, Duncan

Hereford: TCL Publications. VG : in very good condition with protective cover. 1993. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 230pp :: Line drawings :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



572) Merchants Fleets. 18. Union, Castle and Union-Castle Lines
Haws, Duncan

Hereford: TCL Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight spine fading. 1990. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 120pp :: Line drawings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



573) Lloyd's Register of Ships Subsidiary Sections 1982-83
Lloyd's

London: Lloyd's Register of Shipping. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cover. 303pp :: 190mm x 240mm (7" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



574) Lloyd's Register of Ships Subsidiary Sections 1980-81
Lloyd's

London: Lloyd's Register of Shipping. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ownership plate [The British Ship Research Association] on paste-down and number stamp on rear. 1980. First Edition. Brown/gilt hardback cover. 303pp :: 290mm x 240mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



575) Sea Killers in Disguise. Q Ships and Decoy Raiders
Bridgland, Tony

Barnsley: Leo Cooper. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 274pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



576) The Adventures of John Weatherell
Forester, C S [ed. and intro.]

London: Michael Joseph. G+ : in good condition plus with edge chipped dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 275pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



577) The Ship's Manual of the Inflatable Liferaft
Cory Brothers & Company Ltd

Cardiff: Cory Brothers & Comapny Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1958. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 124pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Part I: The Inflatable Liferaft. Part II: Survival. Includes details of survival techniques on land and water . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



578) Log of the Union, John Boit's Remarkable Voyage
Boit, John; Hayes, Edmund [ed.]; Jackson, Hewitt R [illus.]

Massachusetts: The Oregon Historical Society. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover. xxxvii; 135pp :: 260mm x 280mm (10" x 11") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



579) Lifeboats and Their Conversion
Lewis, C E Tyrrell

London: H F & G Witherby Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 179pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



580) The China Voyage. Signed copy
Severin, Tim

London: Little, Brown & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 317pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Signed by author on half-title page . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



Results 561 - 580 of 802
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy