Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (587)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (471)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (454)With dust jacket (468)
Signed (33)
With photos (120)
Filter by country:
United States (372)United Kingdom (330)
Canada (69)
Australia (31)
Malaysia (1)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Billy Ruffiane: The Bellerophon And The Downfall Of Napoleon; The Biograph of a Ship of the Line, 1782-1836
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2004. 355pp. Illustrated. "A thrilling narrative, so alive that you can smell the cordite of the guns and hear the splintering of mighty masts and spars." KB2L. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ice With Everything
|
|
|
Sidney : Gray's Publishing , 1974 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Adventures in Greenland after Tilman lost the Mischief. Jacket lightly worn. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Tactics and Strategy in Yacht Racing
|
|
|
New York : Nautical Publishing Company , 1970(1964) . First US Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with many diagrams and black and white photos. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1963. Very good mass market paperback. Spine is creased. Previous owner's notes on flyleaf.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Gipsy Moth Circles the World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Coward McCann, Inc., 1968 Illustrated throughout with maps, line drawings, and photographs in full color and b&w. Copyright page states "FIRST AMERICAN EDITION", has BMOC dimple on rear board, and Book-of-the-Month Club Selection slug on front flap of dust jacket. Light bumping to spine, smudging at top corner of ffep, light foxing to bottom page edge; otherwise, lovely, clean, fairly tight copy. Dust jacket mildly chipped along edges, heavier at head and heel of spine; now in... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Man Overboard!
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan & Co, 1903. 96pp. 16mo. Green decorated cloth. Illustrated. KB3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 47) |
To Sea in Haste
|
|
|
Washington: Acropolis Books, 1975. 260pp. Photo illustrated. True story of the corvette, U.S.S. Haste. Dust jacket edgeworn. DRA6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frederick Schuler Briggs. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Poems of the Sea
|
|
|
North Clarendon: Everymans Library, 2001. 251 pp. "This marvelous collection includes classics old and new, from Homer and Milton to Plath and Merwin. Here are Tennysons seductive sea-fairies next to Poes beloved Annabel Lee. Here is Coleridges darkly brooding 'The Rime of the Ancient Mariner' alongside the grandeur of Shakespeares 'Full Fathom Five.' " JE3A. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. ... more information
Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Coastal Cruising
|
|
|
Vancouver : Mitchell Press , 1959 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . An authoritative guide to British Columbian, and Puger sound-San Juan Islands waters. Illustrated in black and white, 16 pages of maps at rear. Light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Midshipman Kirk
|
|
|
Victoria : Horsdal & Schubart , 1993 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Advernture of Midshipman Kirk of the Royal Navy off the west coast of North America in the 1880's. Very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 51) |
Twenty Five Centuries of Sea Warfare
|
|
|
London : Abbey Library , 1970 . . VG . 8VO . Illustrated. Cover worn ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 52) |
THE BLIND HORN'S HATE. Cape Horn and the Uttermost South
|
|
|
London : Arrow Books , 1973(1971) . Trade Paperback Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . History of Cape Horn and the surrounding seas. Illustrated in colour and black and white. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 53) |
In the Heart of the Sea : The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2000. VG, softcover . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 54) |
Rounding The Horn
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2004. Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's name and date on title page. Underlining and notes in text and final page. Spine creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 55) |
Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2002. Very good trade paperback. Spine is creased, small stain on cover, black mark inside front cover. Black-and-white photos.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 56) |
Captain James Cook
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1967 307pps VG trade paperback . tradepaper. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 57) |
CHESAPEAKE BAY: A Pictorial Maritime History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. [1956]. Second Edition. Hard cover. Binding sound. Blue cloth cover is clean with very little wear. Top edge has very light foxing. Small red remainder mark bottom edge. Pages clean and unmarked. Frontispiece, many photographs. DJ clean but has some tears at edges, chipping and wear. Two small holes in DJ at fold. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvii,[1],1-238 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 58) |
THE WRECKERS: A Story of Killing Seas and Plundered Shipwrecks, from the 18th Century to the Present Day
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. New in New dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0618416773 . New book. 1st US Edition. ; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 59) |
TILLER AND WHIPSTAFF: The Development of the Sailing Ship 1400 - 1700
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Near Fine. [1981]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0112903134 . This is vol. 3 of the 10 volume series The Ship. Very small worn area lower right corner, else as new. Illustrated paper over boards, no DJ as issued. ; The Ship vol 3; Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 66 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 60) |
THE NAVY AT SEA AND ASHORE: An Informal Account of the Organization and Workings of the Naval Establishment of the Unitied States Today
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Navy Department. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1947]. Hardcover. Blu cloth cover with gilt lettering on front has some soiling, light wear. Endpapers are foxed. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|