Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (3)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (91)
Italy (10)
Canada (5)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
1) AFRICAN HERITAGE: An Anthology of Black African Personality and Culture
Drachler, Jacob

New York: Collier, 1964. . Paperback. . Good condition. . Stories, poems, songs, folk tales and essays. Preface by Melville J. Herskovits. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



2) THE PALM-WINE DRINKARD and His Dead Palm-Wine Tapster in the Dead's Town
Tutuola, Amos

New York: Grove Press, (1982.) . Trade paperback. . Good only (prev owner's name, toning to the pages.) . A novel originally published in 1953, perhaps the best known work by this important Nigerian writer. Cover praise from Dylan Thomas who called it a 'brief, thronged, grisly and bewitching story.' 130 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



3) THE FAMILY
Emecheta, Buchi

THE FAMILY
New York: George Braziller, (1989.) . Trade paperback (BOMC.) . Fair condition only (crinkling to about half the pages caused by dampness, wear to covers, strictly an inexpensive reading copy.) . Award-winning, Nigerian-born author's ninth novel, the story of a young girl from Jamaica who comes to London to be reunited with the parents who deserted her years ago. . 239 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



4) PART OF MY SOUL WENT WITH HIM
Mandela, Winnie

New York: Norton, 1985. . Trade paperback. . Part of the text is highlighted, underlined. . Photographs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$5.50



5) THE RADIANCE OF THE KING
Laye, Camara

THE RADIANCE OF THE KING
New York: Collier, 1971. . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Very good- (notes inside covers in ink, otherwise a tight copy). . Novel by this author who was born in French Guinea, Introduction by Albert S. Gerard, translated by James Kirkup. 253 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.00



6) African Silences
Matthiessen, Peter

Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages lightly toned. 1992 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "African Silences is a powerful and sobering account of the cataclysmic depredation of the African landscape and its wildlife. In this critically acclaimed work Peter Matthiessen explores new terrain on a continent he has written about in two previous books, A Tree Where Man Was Born -- nominated for the National Book Award -- and Sand Rivers. Through his eyes we s... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.00



7) No Room in the Ark
Moorehead, Alan

Harper & Brothers, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear. 1959 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 227 pp. "The excitement and mystery of Africa's wild animals and primitive tribes magnificently described." CONTENTS: The Well-Groomed Baboon; The Hyrax in Arcadia; A Pleistocene Day; The Other Side of the Hill; The Poisoned Arrow; A Most Forgiving Ape; The Karamojong; Since Meyerling; The Nile. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.00



8) Area Handbook for Egypt
Nyrop, Richard F.; Benderly, Beryl Lieff; Cover, William W.; Eglin, Darrel R.; Kirchner, Robert A

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Minor ink throughout text. 1976 Hard Cover. "This volume is one of a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of The American University, designed to be useful to military and other personnel who need a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political, and military institutions and practices of various countries." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$5.00



9) West with the Night
Markham, Beryl

New York: North Point Press, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86547-118-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294 pp. Thirty-fourth printing. Very light shelf soiling to bottom page edges. The author's account of her life in Africa, culminating with her solo flight from England to Cape Breton Island in 1936. Keywords: Adventure. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



10) West with the Night
Markham, Beryl

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86547-118-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 284 pp. Eighth printing. Markham's memoirs of life in Africa and her solo flight westwards across the Atlantic. Keywords: Memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



11) Sahara Unveiled: A Journey Across the Desert
Langewiesche, William

New York: Vintage, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-679-75006-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. 302 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Africa - Description and Travel. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



12) THE PALM-WINE DRINKARD and His Dead Palm-Wine Tapster in the Dead's Town
Tutuola, Amos

THE PALM-WINE DRINKARD and His Dead Palm-Wine Tapster in the Dead's Town
New York: Grove Press, (1982.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine (usual toning to the pages.) . A novel originally published in 1953, perhaps the best known work by this important Nigerian writer. Cover praise from Dylan Thomas who called it a 'brief, thronged, grisly and bewitching story.' 130 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$6.50



13) MATING BIRDS
Nkrosi, Lewis

New York: St Martin's, 1986. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Exiled South African writer's first novel, a story of apartheid. Praise from Coetze & Gordimer. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



14) THINGS FALL APART
Achebe, Chinua

THINGS FALL APART
New York: Anchor Books, (1994.) . Trade paperback. . Good condition (toning to the pages, no writing in book, straight spine). . A classic of modern African literature. This was recently named as one of the 12 best African books of the 20th century by a panel of 16 African scholars at the Zimbabwe International Book Fair. 209 pp. plus a glossary of Ibo words. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



15) A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA
Thompson, Leonard

Yale University Press,. G+/NONE. 1990. Hardcover. 0300051352 . HIGHLIGHTING, marginal notes o/w tight, serviceable copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



16) THE WORLD OF 'MESTRE' TAMODA
Xitu, Uanhenga

New York: Reader's International, 1984. . First English language printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine. . Novel originally published in 1974 by this Angolian writer and revolutionary leader, who was imprisoned by the Portuguese for more than a decade. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



18) A WALK IN THE NIGHT and Other Stories
La Guma, Alex

A WALK IN THE NIGHT and Other Stories
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1967 (1987.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Collection of short stories by this important South African writer - stories which show the plight of the non-white there. The author, who was the winner of the Afro-Asian Prize for Literature in 1969, and who was forced into exile, was himself imprisoned in South Africa on suspicion of being involved with the underground movement. 129 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



19) ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
Achebe, Chinua

New York: Anchor Books, 1988. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . A novel of contemporary Africa, shortlisted for the Booker Prize. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.50



20) Out of Egypt: A Memoir
Aciman, Andre

Out of Egypt: A Memoir
Riverhead Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor rubbing & edge wear to wraps, page ridges/edges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1996 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 340 pp. "Aciman has written a touching and affectionate portrait detailing the lives of his flamboyant Jewish family, from its bold arrival in Alexandria to its defeated exodus three generations later. In elegant and witty prose, Aciman introduces us to the marvelous eccentri... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy