Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 172
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (4)
With photos (112)

Filter by country:
United States (155)
Italy (11)
Canada (5)
United Kingdom (1)

Filter by price:
81) MANDELA'S EARTH AND OTHER POEMS
Soyinka, Wole

MANDELA'S EARTH AND OTHER POEMS
New York: Random House, 1988. . First US printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . First book published by this Nigerian author after he received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



82) AFRICAN SAFARI JOURNAL Fourth Edition
Mark W. Nolting

Global Travel Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover book is enclose in leather . cover with the words Rothschild Safaris on the front with design . stamped in the leather. A couple of check marks in the book.. 2000. Fourth Edition; Second Printing. Flexible leather. 8vo; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



83) UFAHAMU: Volume 4, Number 1, Spring 1973: New Approaches to African Literature
(Aniebo, Egudu, Emenyonu, Jahn, Leslie, Nwog, Povey, Wonodi, and others, contributors.) Okwu, Edward C., editor

Los Angeles: African Activist Association, 1973. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in wrappers. . Includes articles on Nigerian writers, Arabic short fiction in Algeria, North African novels, Uncle Tomism and more. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



84) ETHOPIANISM AND AFRO-AMERICANS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 1883-1916
Chirenje, J. Mutero

Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Deals with the rise of African independent churches in Southern Africa in the late 19th century and with the role that African Americans played in that rise. One of the most significant alliances was with Bishop Henry McNeal Turner of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, and in addition, African students came to the US to study at black religious colleges and young African Americans were sent to A... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



85) EAST AFRICAN HOW? STORIES
Ogot, Pamela

EAST AFRICAN HOW? STORIES
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First printing. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Edited by Cynthia Hunter and Robin Fawcett. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Terry Hirst. The author's second book for children, stories collected when she was a child living near Lake Nyanza in Kenya. East African Junior Library No. 2. An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 44 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



86) EAST AFRICAN WHY? STORIES
Ogot, Pamela

EAST AFRICAN WHY? STORIES
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First printing. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Edited by Cynthia Hunter and Robin Fawcett. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Terry Hirst. The author's first book for children, stories collected when she was a child living near Lake Nyanza in Kenya. East African Junior Library No. 1. An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 44 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



87) BLOODSONG And Other Stories of South Africa
Havemann, Ernst

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (light toning to the pages.) . The author's first book, a collection of short stories which make the voices of the African laborers and the Afrikaaners come alive. From the dustjacket: "Violence comes in many forms, not all of them bloody. These extraordinarily moving stories from South Africa report not on the violence of the evening news but on the quiet anguish and brutality suffered by all the nation's inha... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



88) THE THEATER OF AFRICA: An Introduction
Warren, Lee

THE THEATER OF AFRICA: An Introduction
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1975.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (2 short closed tears to upper edge of dj.) . Written for older children or young adults, this is an introduction to modern drama in the various regions of Africa, its production, stages, actors, costumes, major playwrights, including puppetry, folk theater and include two excerpts from plays (The Palmwine Drunkard by Ogunmola and Woyengi by Ijimere.) Illustrated with drawings and with photographs by Judith Ber... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



89) BETWEEN TIDES (Entre les eaux.)
Mudimbe�,� �V�.� �Y�.�

BETWEEN TIDES (Entre les eaux.)
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A �p�r�o�v�o�c�a�t�i�v�e� �s�t�o�r�y� �o�f� �o�n�e� �m�a�n�'�s� �q�u�es�t� �f�o�r� �i�d�e�n�t�i�t�y� �a�n�d� �m�e�a�n�i�n�g� �i�n� �a� �w�o�r�l�d� �f�a�c�t�u�r�e�d� �b�... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



90) SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT
Okri, Ben

SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT
New York: Doubleday, (1993.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Sequel to Okri's Booker Prize winner novel, 'The Famished Road.' A magical novel of a nation struggling to be born. 297 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



91) OUR MERCHANT MARINE:
Hill, Charles S

NY: D. Appleton, 1877. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 64pp. 7.25" x 4.75 Boldly inscribed to Hon. Abram Howitt and signed by the author. Hill criticizes the US government for its "lavish gratuities toward Internal development.while our great commercial resources have been injured," and he urges remedies.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



92) Group of four items from a cruise to Havana and Nassau aboard the "M.V. Georgic", March 18-27, 1939
Cunard White Star Line

Group of four items from a cruise to Havana and Nassau aboard the "M.V. Georgic", March 18-27, 1939
NY: Cunard White Star , 1939. Original editions. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. 40pp in all, octavos; occasional illustrations. Includes: passenger list; itinerary; shipboard programmmes; and four bulletins bound as one regarding Cuba and the Bahamas. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



93) F.D. REPORTER: Published for the Crew by the Crew about their Shipmates and Shiplife
USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVB-42)

F.D. REPORTER:  Published for the Crew by the Crew about their Shipmates and Shiplife
On board: Ship's Print Shop, 1946. First Edition. Printed self-wraps. Near Fine. 16pp; illus throughout from photographs and cartoons. 10.5" x 8.25 Here is a brief, colorful look at life aboard this 45,000-ton aircraft carrier at the end of World War II. "Rosie" went on to serve fighting squadrons nobly through the Vietnam War. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



94) COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION:
Walker, Robert J

Washington DC: 30th Congress, 2nd Session , 1849. First Edition. Printed self-wraps. Good. 357pp w/index; many folding tables; dusted, corner of first leaf chipped, no loss. 9.75" x 6 Gives a comparative view of the registered and enrolled tonnage of ships from 1815 to 1848, number of vessels in each class, &c... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



95) NEW ORLEANS HARBOR GUIDE:
Streckfus Steamers

NEW ORLEANS HARBOR GUIDE:
New Orleans: Streckfus Steamers, 1952. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 96pp; illus throughout, mostly from photographs of ships; centerfold map; illus ads. 9" x 4 Describes the Harbor Trip with detailed entries on 153 points of interest, sailing from and returning to the Canal Street Docks. The photographs show scenes along the way.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



96) POPPIE NONGENA
Joubert, Elsa

POPPIE NONGENA
New York: Norton, (1985.) . First US printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. (some short tears to dj at folds, now protected by an archival cover.) . Originally published in Afrikaans in 1978. Although described as a novel, the author states that is based on the actual life story of a black woman living in South Africa today, and that only the names were invented. A story of the struggle against the restrictions and injustices of apartheid. Foreword by Alan Paton. Glossary. 359 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$21.00



97) The Country of the Dwarfs
Du Chaillu, Paul

The Country of the Dwarfs
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1876. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Binding repaired, boards lightly rubbed, ink gift note on front flyleaf. 1876 Hard Cover. viii, 314 pp., [4] publisher catalog. Green cloth, gilt titles & decoration. Numerous engravings. An account of the author's travels in Africa, by which he encountered the peoples we now refer to as pygmies. Du Chaillu became famous as the first European to confirm their existence, and also that of African gorillas. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$22.50



98) THE HISTORIC LINE:
Norfolk and Washington Steamboat

THE HISTORIC LINE:
Washington: Norfolk & Wash Steamboat Co., 1926. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 16pp; illus from photographs, map showing routes of travel and deck plans of the three steamers on the line. 9" x 8 This brochure describes and shows the facilities aboard the steamers as well as land excursions, gives sailing schedules, etc. The round trip from Washington to New York, including berth and meals for two nights and two days, was priced at $28.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



99) PLYMOUTH EXCURSIONS:
Bacon, J.R

PLYMOUTH EXCURSIONS:
Boston: Winthrop Steamboat Co., 1898. Original edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 18pp; map at front, 12 illus from photographs. 8" x 4 Features the steamer "Plymouth" and the on-shore attractions of Old Plymouth town, including specialty shops, hotels and restaurants.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



100) MALAY FISHERMEN:
Firth, Raymond

MALAY FISHERMEN:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1946. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: xii, 354, glossary, index; 16 plates, two folding maps. 8.75" x 5.5 Based on field research along Malaya's east coast in 1939-1940, this book presents a detailed analysis of the fishing industry there--its economics, equipment, marketing, income levels, etc. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



Results 81 - 100 of 172
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy