Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (75)
Canada (6)
Italy (2)

Filter by price:
1) The Lost Temple of Java
Grabsky, Phil

London: Seven Dials, 2000. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-84188-058-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. 144 pp. Underlining and marginalia in text through page 45. Keywords: Southeast Asia - Archaeology, History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) THE CHINESE FRONTIERS
Kao, Ting Tsz

Aurora, Ill. :: Chinese Scholarly Pub. Co. ,. VG+/VG-. 1980. Hardcover. An attractive hardcover. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows soft creasing, light rubbing and one spot on back. Includes bibliographical references and index. Xv, 382 p. Maps 24 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



3) INTERCONTINENTAL'S BEST OF CHINA
Eugene Law

China Intercontinental Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 8vo; 543 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



4) CONTEMPORARY CHINA AND THE CHANGING INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1994. Hardcover. 1570030243 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



5) CONTEMPORARY CHINA AND THE CHANGING INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1994. Hardcover. 1570030243 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



6) CONTEMPORARY CHINA AND THE CHANGING INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1994. Hardcover. 1570030243 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



7) CHINESE POLITICS, DOCUMENTS AND ANALYSIS: Volume 3: the Death of Mao (1976) to the Fall of Hua Kuo-Feng (1980)
Myers, James T. , Jurgen Domes and Milton D. Yeh

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1995. Hardcover. 1570030626 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



8) The Chinese: Portrait of a People
Fraser, John

Toronto: Totem Books. #43164 . VG/--. 1981. MD . trade paper. 463p . shelf wear, clean & firm copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$8.78



9) CONTEMPORARY CHINA IN THE POST-COLD WAR ERA
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1996. Hardcover. 1570030936 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$17.00



10) CONTEMPORARY CHINA IN THE POST-COLD WAR ERA
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1996. Hardcover. 1570030936 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$17.00



11) THREE GORGES OF THE YANGZI Grand Canyons of China
Richard Perry Hayman

Odyssey Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; No DJ. Comes with dvd in original . shrinkwrap.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 54 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



12) Labor and the Chinese Revolution: Class Strategies and Contradictions of Chinese Communism, 1928-1948
Thomas, S. Bernard

Ann Arbor: Center of Chinese Studies, the University of Michigan, 1983.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with a few minor tears and slight scuffing to covers. Gift inscription by author on the front free endpaper to previous owners. Upper and fore-edges of pages are lightly foxed. 341 pages with endnotes, bibliography, glossary, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



13) Life and Death in Shanghai
Cheng, Nien

London: Grafton Books. #29114 . G/G. 1986. 2nd. ME . hb. w/dj. 496p . index, dj. stretched, label residue, light creasing but intact, some . corners fold creased,binding weak,some soiling,reading copy . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$11.87



14) Chinese Bird Banding Almanac 1982 - 1985 (Chung - Kuo Niao Lei Huan Chih Nien Chien)
Fuyun Zhang / National Bird Banding Center

Chinese Bird Banding Almanac 1982 - 1985 (Chung - Kuo Niao Lei Huan Chih  Nien Chien)
Lanzhou, China: Gansu Technology. Very Good. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 7542400215 . IS WRITTEN IN CHINESE. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except for light wear along cover edges or corners. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



15) Ancestors: 900 Years in the Life of Chinese Family
Ching, Frank

New York: Fawcett Columbine. #67287 . VG+/--. 1989. 1st thus. 21 . softcover. 528p . cover creased, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$15.67



16) The Genius of China
Watson, William

London: Times Newspapers. #8261 . VG+/--. 1973. MD . softcover. 160p . very light shelf wear, clean & tight, owner's name. Catalogue of a . museum exhibition. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$16.38



17) Crisis and Transformation in Seventeenth Century China : Society, Culture, and Modernity in Li Yü's World
Chang, Chun-shu and Shelley Hsueh-lun Chang

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1992. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. Top corners slgihtly bumped. 452 p. w/glossary, extensive biblography, and index. A study of the extensive changes in Chinese society, culture and the state though the life of playwright, novelist, and publisher Li Yü (1611-1680). ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



18) The White-Boned Demon: A Biography of Madame Mao Zedong
Terrill, Ross

New York: William Morrow and Company. #39922 . VG/VG. 1984. 1st. MH . hb. dj/pc. 446p . shelf wear & creasing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.00



19) CONTEMPORARY CHINA AND THE CHANGING INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1994. Hardcover. 1570030243 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$28.00



20) CONTEMPORARY CHINA AND THE CHANGING INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
Lin, Bih-Jaw and James T. Myers

University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1994. Hardcover. 1570030243 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$28.00



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy