Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (32)
Italy (1)

Filter by price:
1) Japan, A Travel Survival Kit
McQueen, Ian L

CA: Lonely Planet. Good. 1989. Third Edition; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 0864420455 . 572 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. Illustrated with beautiful photographs and maps. A travel survival kit. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



2) Bushido, The Soul Of Japan
Nitobe, Inazo

VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Fine. 1991. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 0804806934 . 203 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! It is thought provoking to find in a volume on the warrior's code the poem of a Quaker, and the Bushido quotation: The best won victory is that obtained without shedding of blood - John Goette. Explains Bushido, the unwritten code of laws governing the lives and conduct of the nobles of Japan - Fresno Bee. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



3) This Beautiful World - Palaces Of Kyoto
Ishikawa, Tadashi

Japan: Kodansha International. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Soft bump to backlcorners. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Completely illustrated and with maps. Kyoto, the Imperial palace, is a whole series of structures spreading over a main palace enclosure which alone is 27 acres, while the outer gardens cover a massive 218 acres. Here in the brief span of 158 pages the author leads the reader through the m... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) How To See Tohoku, Northeastern Japan
Tourist Information Centers

Japan: Japan National Tourist Organization. Very Good+. 1964. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 40 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Small closed tear top spine tip. Solid, clean. Completely illustrated, with maps - one large fold out map. The Tohoku district, located in the northeastern section of the Japanese Main Island of Honshu, encompasses the six prefectures of Fukushima, Miyagi, Yamagata, Iwate, Aomori and Akita, for a total land area of some 66, 910 square k... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



5) Nippon, The Land And Its People

Japan: Nippon Steel Human Resources Development Co. ,ltd. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 4311700024 . 392 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Beautiful Vinyl covers with dust jacket over this Trade Paperback. No creases. Name on first page. Soft bump botom corner tips. Solid, clean. Two ribbon book markers. Beautiful! Text in Japanese and English. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



6) Japanese Arts - What & Where? Volume I (ancient Times To The Mid 19th Century)
Kikuchi, Sadao

Japan: Japan Travel Bureau By Tosho Insatsu. Near Fine. 1962. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 175 pages; Near Fine condition. VOLUME ONE - No front hinge crease - but opens as if there were a front hinge crease. No spine crease. Beautifully illustrated cover. Solid, clean. What and Where? Volume I - Many wonderful illustrations of the art of Japan, with maps, and translations into German, French, Spanish and English explanations. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



7) Japanese Arts - What & Where? Volume II ( Mid 19th Century To The Present)
Nakamura, Tanio (compiled by) Of Tokyo National Museum

Japan: Japan Travel Bureau. Near Fine. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 162 pages; Near Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Tiny bit of rub to spine tips. Solid, clean. What and Where? Volume II - Many wonderful illustrations of the arts of Japan, with maps. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



8) Tokyo Past And Present
Miyao, Siego; Dunbar, Fred (Trans)

Japan: Hoikusha Color Books. Fine. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 127 pages; Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Solid, clean. Tokyo: Past and Present, Hoikusha reproduced prints used in this book which Sigeo Miyan wrote originally and I translated. This time the publishers have allowed me to give my own comments about Japan and my 17 year stay here. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) Japan Inside And Out - Book Two (volume II) - Down The Tokaido, Personally Oriented Guidebooks
Gluck, Jay; Gluck, Sumi

Japan: Asia Institute. Very Good+. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 434 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Where to go and when to go, what to do and who to contact. How and Why, and all the scholarly detail; not just the Japan of the travel posters, but to the offbeat Japan, and to the real, vibrant Japan, the Japan that the Japanese know and want you to come to know. Completely illustrated with maps. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



10) TROUBLED TIMES, U.S. - JAPAN TRADE RELATIONS IN THE 1990S
Lincoln, Edward J

DC: Brookings. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0815752679 . 321 pages; Fine condition. As new - no creases. Solid, clean. People in government, business, academia, and journalism will find this book essential reading to understand and cope with the world's second largest economic power. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



11) The Japanese - How They Live And Work
Morton, W. Scott

NY: Praeger Publishers. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 0715359681 . 152 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Price sticker shadow on front fly leaf. Name on inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. Japan's rapid economic success is one of today's most remarkable phenomena. The Japanese have always excelled in two capacities - as warriors and as artists. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



12) Post Guide Japan
Hollege, Simon (Ed)

Hong Kong: South China Morning Post. Very Good+. 1983. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 9621000157 . 144 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on first page. One light reading crease. Solid, clean. Illustrated with beautiful photography. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



13) The Tale Of The Shining Princess
Keene, Donald; Fisher, Sally (Adapted From The translation)

NY: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0670639710 . 70 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful bright burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Book is fabulously illustrated with original Metropolitan Museum of Art paintings of 18th century Japanese book. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! An extraordinarily beautiful moon princess w... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



14) Japan In Four Seasons
editors Of Japan Travel Bureau

Japan: Japan Travel Bureau By Tosho Insatsu. Fine. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 145 pages; Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Solid, clean. Where to go and what to do in Japan for each of the four seasons. Illustrations, with maps, and quite a few ads about where to stay, special events, restaurants, etc. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) Japan Quarterly - October - December 1966 - Volume XIII, No.4
Kyozo, Mori (Ed)

Japan: Asahi Shimbun. Very Good+. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 135 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Cover edges and spine very lightly age tanned. Soft bumps to corners. Solid, clean. Articles include: A View of The Great Cultural Revolution; The Buddhist Protest; The Japanese and the Peace Prticle; Changing ways of Life; Temple Architecture Today; The Pavilion of Great Poets; The Poetry of Hagiwara Sakutaro; Men of Achievement: Nomura Yozo; Japan's Aircraft Ind... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) Great Museums Of The World - National Museum Tokyo
Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico (Ed); Asano, Nagatake, Director (Foreword); Okada, Jo, Director (Preface)

NY: Newsweek. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0882252348 . 172 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Large coffee table size book. Olive cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has thin closed tear bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifyl wrap around art work: Front panel is the famous scrolls from the History of the Heiji, Thirteenth Century, The Emperor's Retinue hast... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) Japanese Now, Text, Volume I
Sato, Esther M. T. ; Shishido, Loren I. ; Sakihara, Masako

HI: University of Hawaii Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0824807731 . 114 pages; Near Fine/None. Name inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Learning how to speak Japanese. Twenty lessons in Japanese and English with notes on pronunciations. The Appendixes have Summary of grammar, List of Kanji, List of verbs, Glossary. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



18) The Insider's Guide to Japan (2nd Ed.)
Popham, Peter

Edison, NJ: Hunter Publishing, 1995. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55650-498-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. 211 pp. Reprint. With map of Japan laid in. Keywords: Japan - Description and Travel . ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$17.00



19) Tokyo: A Portrait
Miller, Roger

Image Pub Co Ltd, 1987-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Miller, Roger. 120 pages; edge wear to jacket; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$20.00



20) A High Technology Gap? Europe, America and Japan
Pierre, Andrew J. (Ed)

NY: Council On Foreign Relations. Near Fine. 1987. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0876090218 . Europe America; Vol. 6; 114 pages; Near Fine condition. Very Light rub to front cover. No creases. Solid, clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy