Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 29 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
21) In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Very Good+/Near Fine condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Some wear to spine, else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$30.00



22) THE WAITERS
Armiger, Martin

Melbourne, Australia: Text Publishing. Near Fine. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1876485574 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light creases to the front bottom corner and to the back right corner. Pages clean and unmarked. Book appears to be new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



23) THE BIRDS OF SYDNEY [LEATHER BOUND PRESENTATION COPY]: (County of Cumberland) New South Wales
Hindwood, K. A. and A. R. McGill

Sydney: The Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. Very Good+. 1958. First Edition. Hard cover. Full dark blue leather with gilt lettering on front and spine has minimal wear at corners and edges. Binding sound and tight. Speckled foxing on top edge of text block. Previous owner's name and notation "gift from the authors" on ffep. Signed by both authors on title page. Nineteen plates of BW photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128, plates pages; Signed by All Authors . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



24) Field Guide to the Waders [Leather Bound Presentation Copy with Ephemera]]
Condon, H. T. and A. R. McGill

Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Very Good+. 1960. Second Revised Edition. Hard cover. Red leather binding with gilt lettering on spine and front has some wear at corners and on spine. Inscribed by McGill to previous owner on title page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Three letters regarding birding in Australia, two from McGill, are laid in. ; Drawings, color frontis.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 44 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



25) The Coal Mines the Workers Ran: From Nymboida to United: a Remarkable Chapter in Australia's Industrial History
Thomas, Pete and Paddy Gorman

Sydney: Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union. Near Fine. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. Book appears as new but for gift inscription on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$70.00



26) At Home in Bali ( Offers inSiderS Look at Exotic Style of Island of the Gods ) Includes 24 Exceptional Homes, Both Traditional & Modern, All Shown in Their Lush Tropical Surroundings. Pondok Pavilion Dwellings of Rice Fields, Classic Village Houses,
PhoTOGraphs By Isabella Ginanneschi, Text By Made Wijaya, coloR DEcorated endpAPers, IllustRATEd Hundreds Glorious PhotOGRaphs & Evocative Text,

Abbeville Press, IncorpORated, 2000. HBDJ, 2000, stated 1st edition with #1 Intact Number Line, Oversized Salmon cloth lettered Gold Gilt Spine, Cover some sunning at top edge & lower Extremites, DJ light rub, Wear , VG+/F-, 216 pgs, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$100.00



27) At Home in Bali ( Offers Insider's Look at Exotic Style of Island of the Gods ) Includes 24 Exceptional Homes Both Traditional & Modern, All Shown in Their Lush Tropical Surroundings.Pondok Pavilion Dwellings of Rice Fields,Classic Village House, Spe
Photographs By Isabella Ginanneschi, Text By Made Wijaya, Color Decorated Endpapers, Illustrated Hundreds Glorious Photographs & Evocative Text,

Abbeville Press, Incorporated , 2000. HBDJ, 2000, stated 1st edition with #1 Intact Number Line, Oversized Salmon cloth lettered Gold Gilt Spine, Cover some sunning at top edge & lower Extremites, DJ light rub, Wear , VG+/F-, 216 pgs, . Includes Spectacular Mountain Residences, Courtyard Shrines, Public Temples , Visitors Guide & International source List of Balinese Wares ETC. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States)
$100.00



28) The Endeavor Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768-1771 (Vol. 1 and Vol. 2)
Banks, Joseph; J.C. Beaglehole, editor

New South Wales: The Public Library of New South Wales, 1963. Second edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Two volumes. Hardcovers in original maroon boards. No dust jackets. 8vo. 1963 edition. Very light wear to boards. Interior pages are clean, and bindings are straight and tight. Color plates throughout. Vol. 1: 476 pp. plus black-and-white plates at rear. Vol. 2: 406 pp. plus folding map (one crease) and a section of black-and-white plates at rear. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$195.00



29) Club Types of Nuclear Polynesia
Churchill, William

Washington, D. C.: The Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has rubbing at edges of boards and spine ends. The corners are bumped. There are no tears or frayed areas. Gilt lettering on spine is faded and darkened. Binding is sound with the exception that several inches of the lower end of the glue line of the first four tipped in plates has loosened (could easily be repaired). There are no owner... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$300.00



Results 21 - 29 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy