Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
Canada (25)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Credit to the County: A History of Credit Unions in Renfrew County
|
|
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 115 pp. "To Commemorate the 35th Anniversary of Valley Savings (Renfrew County) Credit Union Inc." Illustrated with many black and white photos. The covers show some very light edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sketches of Temiskaming
|
|
Cobalt, Ontario: Highway Book Shop. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - 22.5 x 18 cm.; 40 - [1] pp. Buff coloured wraps with black lettering all done in the style of the Highway Book Shop Publications. The front cover is lightly soiled with a sticker stain on the top right corner. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Romance of Fitzroy Harbour
|
|
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. 0919431089 . 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 204 pp. An affectionate look at the "good old days" of a small Ottawa Valley (Ontario, Canada) community from its beginnings in the 1820's to the start of the 1930's by a school teacher interested in his Irish pioneering roots. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Light shelf wear to the covers and the back cover has a vertical crease; otherwise the binding is sol... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
History Boulter Gospel Chapel, 1902-2002
|
|
Bancroft, Ontario: Privately published. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; [2] - 42 pp. White card photographic covers in a plastic comb binding. Boulter in Carlow Township, is a small village in the north end of Hastings County in the province of Ontario. Gwen documents the rekigious history of the Carlow/Mayo area along with period and more recent black and white photographs. Two small stains on the front cover, otherwise 'tis near fine. Signed and dated by the author on the insid... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nine Bells for a Man
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Simon & Pierre / Dundurn Group. Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0889242941 . 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 268 pp. A novelized retelling of the sinking of the Mayflower, an ugly duckling stern-wheel, paddle-ship that plied its trade in 1912 along the Madawaska River, a sinking that tragically cost a number of lives. Those that survived did so by clinging to the coffin of a dead man. A new and unread / unused book. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
More Of Canada's Best Canoe Routes
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Near Fine. 2003. Softcover. 155046390X . 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 296 pp. The book is divided into 3 sections; the first dealing with 31 recommended trips with one being on the Lower Madawaska River - the river that flows by our front door, the second section containing 18 profiles of the 24 contributing trippers, the third being a catch-all section with do's and don'ts, recommended sites and a couple of reflective pieces plus sources for maps etc. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Bert & Belle: The Scam - The Murder - The Romance
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Doculink International. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0973254505 . 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 225 pp. Second printing. "Delbert Beaumont and Mabel Penny unknowingly needed each other. . . . The naive, unworldly, handsome young man with youthful innocence encounters an extremely beautiful, wealthy, street-wise widow . . . ." Inscribed on title page by author. Minor wear to the cover edges. Wilson's first novel, though he has written poetry and short stories. He resides in the Lana... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Road Home: Images of the Ottawa Valley
|
|
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0919431607 . 8vo - 23 x 23 cm.; 117 pp. Photographs by Steve Evans and essays by Roy MacGregor. One of the finer looks at the rock solid people and places of the Ottawa Valley, one of the identifiable cultural oases in the mosaic that is Canada. 'Tis home to us also - eh! A new and unread / unused book. Copacetic to say the least. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Road Home: Images of the Ottawa Valley
|
|
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store Publishing House. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0919431607 . 8vo - 23 x 23 cm.; 117 pp. Photographs by Steve Evans and essays by Roy MacGregor. One of the finer looks at the rock solid people and places of the Ottawa Valley, one of the identifiable cultural oases in the mosaic that is Canada. 'Tis home to us also - eh! A new and unread/unused copy. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Journey With A Father
|
|
Arnprior, Ontario, Canada: New Hope Centre. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0969920407 . 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 72 pp. A personal family memoir of growing up in the Gatineau Hills, doing missionary work in Alberta and back to the Ottawa Valley. Tight and clean copy with author's signature on title page. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Deep Green Road
|
|
Carleton Place, Ontario: Crystal Rock Art Room. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; x - 242 pp. From the back cover: "Self taught artist and writer Thelma Cameron paints a vivid word picture of life in Hawkesbury, Cornwall and Winchester during the first half of this century (1900's), The Deep Green Road chronicles Thelma's adventures and misadventures as she grows from childhood to young womanhood. Liberally illustrated throughout the book are photos to help us relate to her... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Proud Inheritance: Ontario's Kaszuby
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Polish Heritage Institute , Kaszuby. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0969532105 . 8vo - 23 x 28 cm. (oblong).; 149 pp. An illustrated book about the Polish settlements in Renfrew County, specifically the area in the Madawaska Valley including the towns of Wilno, Barry's Bay, Killaloe, Combermere, Rockingham, Round Lake Centre among many other small hamlets. Profusely illustrated with many colour and balck and white photographs all printed on a coated paper stock. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
That Was Me Up There!
|
|
Bewdley, Ontario: Clay Publishing. Good. 1982. Softcover. 0919634109 . 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; iv - 171 pp. An anecdotal autobiography of Tom Parks who flew bush planes in Eastern Ontario after serving in the RCAF. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Moderate wear to the externals while the binding is tight and and the interior is clean. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The University of Toronto: A Souvenir
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford U.. #38516 . F/--. 1984. 1st. VJ . softcover. 106p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.57
|
|
| 15) |
Lake Erie: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada:: The Boston Mills Press,, 2004.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fiine DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. 224 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 16) |
North Shore Legacy, Life and Times of Ancestors in the 1800's
|
|
Canada. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0969724306 . 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 80 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. The story of a family in the Hull-Aylmer area of the Ottawa region. Some names and places - Edey cemetery, Moses Edey, James Finlayson Taylor, Philemon Wright, James Taylor, Betsy Edey, Aylmer, Quebec. Some photos. Light wear on paper wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Legacy of Faith, Our Lady of the Angels Church, Brudenell, Ontario, 125 Year Celebration, 1870-1995
|
|
Brudenell, Ontario, Canada: Privately published.. Fine. 2005. Softcover. 4to - 28.5 x 22 cm.; 66 pages though numbered 33 and printed on the rectos only. The original booklet, published in 1995, was reprinted with minor revisions and improved photographs by the local heritage museum curator, Dave Kelley of the Mission House Museum and Gallery in Combermere, Ontario, Canada. A brief history, with some photos, of this pioneering Catholic parish in the Ottawa Valley. Plastic coil binding with clear flexi... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
|
| 18) |
Summary of Metallogeny, Renfrew County Area: Ontario Geological Survey Report 212
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Ministry Of Natural Resources. Very Good+. 1982. Softcover. 0774360747 . Quarto - 25.5 x 17 cm.; Vii - 58 pp. Blue wraps with a 'stubbed' binding to allow room for the 4 maps and 1 chart in pocket at back. Original date is blacked out and paste on corrections made to the publisher information and the copyright (election year and everybody changed). Maps present are Precambrian Geology (1: 100,000) of Pembroke (map #2459) , Renfrew (map #2462) , Barry's Bay (map #2461) , an... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Pembroke Centennial 1958. The Pembroke Centennial Souvenir Booklet
|
|
Pembroke, Ontario: Centennial Committee. Good+. 1958. Softcover. 8vo - 24.5 x 16.5 cm.; 156- (4) - pp. Produced to commemorate the centennial of Pembroke's Incorporation as a Village in 1858 - during the Week of July 6-12, 1958. Profusely illustrated with many b/w photographs and period adverts. Covers are soiled with a corner (4 x 3 cm) missing from the front cover at the lower fore edge. Slight age-browning of the pages. Pembroke is one of the few Canadian towns that hosts a Carnegie sponsored l... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Lift Up Your Hearts; A History of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Pembroke
|
|
Canada: Privately published. Fine. 1988. Hard Cover. 0969340400 . 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 448 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Bibliography, Footnotes. This volume updates the history of the Pembroke Diocese which was first written by Father William O'Dwyer in 1964 and called "Highways of Destiny". Filled with lots of detail and b/w photos, here is a look at the Ottawa Valley in the 19th and 20th centuries. A new, unused copy. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|

















