Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (6)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (62)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Sword of Heaven: A Five Continent Odyssey to Save the World
|
|
|
San Francisco: Travelers' Tales, 1999. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-885211-44-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 262 pp. The book is slightly cocked; the lower fore-corner of the front cover is scuffed. The jacket is creased at the front flap. Keywords: Religion - Shinto. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Riddle of the Ice: A Scientific Adventure Into the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 1998. Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-49092-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xvii, 267 pp. First printing. Underlining and marginalia in the text. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Climate - Arctic. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Marching Through Georgia: My Walk with Sherman
|
|
|
New York: Delta Books, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-31184-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pp. First printing thus. The front cover is creased at the tip of the lower fore-corner. Walking Sherman's route from Atlanta to Savannah. Keywords: United States - Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Plane Insanity: A Flight Attendant's Tales of Sex, Rage, and Queasiness at 30,000 Feet
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2001. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-31006-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xvii, 236 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Airline Travel - Anecdotes. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Journeys of the World
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1996. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-7922-2942-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 200 pp. Light scuffing to the jacket at the base of the spine. Keywords: Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Italian Neighbors, or a Lapsed Anglo-Saxon in Verona
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-449-90818-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 272 pp. Eighth printing. The front cover is slightly scuffed at the tip of the lower fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Italy - Description and Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eccentric Circles: Around America in a House on Wheels
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-52441-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. vii, 343 pp. First printing. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: United States - Description and Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Travels With Charley In Search of America
|
|
|
Penguin Books; New York. Very Good 1986. Reissue. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Twenty-Third Printing; Curl to bottom front fore corner. Last ten pages corner bent. Minor edge wear. Otherwise, appears like an unread copy. Very glossy. Flat, square spine. No marks. ; Penguin quality paperback. ; 4 1/8 x 6 15/16"; 277 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.21
|
|
| 9) |
The Water in Between: A Journey at Sea
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talese. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 0385498837 . Canadian neophyte sailor makes journey across the Pacific with a partner in a very sharp copy; crisp and newish. 3rd printing; dust jacket w/orig $23.95 flap price intact. ; 50672; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$5.50
|
|
| 10) |
On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa with the London Missionary Society
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-823-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. ix, (5), 367 pp. First printing thus. The fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Religion - Missionaries. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Riddle of the Ice A Scientific Adventure Into the Arctic
|
|
Anchor/Doubleday; New York. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Two tiny dings bottom, front, board edge. Appears unread. Dust jacket has slight edge wear and several small impressions. Small, light water stain on the bottom edge of the inside rear jacket panel. ; New Brodart jacket cover. Stated First Anchor Books Edition. Grey paper over boards with black spine. Grey endpapers. ; 8 1/2 x 6"; xvii+267 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Ciao, America! An Italian Discovers the U.S
|
|
|
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2003 First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Come Hell or High Water: A Really Sullen Memoir
|
|
|
New York: North Point Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0865475229 . Burned out correspondent takes freighter to South Pacific. In clean, tight shape, nearly perfect. Orig. $23 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Of Tigers and Men: Entering the Age of Extinction
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Corporation; Avon Books, 1997 Very Good, Paperback, . First Edtion; First Avon Books Trade Pri. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Caucasus: In the Wake of Warriors
|
|
|
London: Review, 2001. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-7472-3630-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 240 pp. First printing. The upper fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Caucasus - Description and Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fire
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2001 Light bumping to bottom spine. Very mild shelf wear to dust jacket; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Plane Insanity: A Flight Attendant's Tales of Sex, Rage, and Queasiness at 30,000 Feet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin, 2003. NF, pb, 236pp.. Trade Paper. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 18) |
OF TIGERS AND MEN
|
|
|
New York: Nan A Talese. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Great Southwest Nature Factbook: A Guide to the Region's Remarkable Animals, Plants and Natural Features
|
|
|
Bothell, Washington, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1992 Very Good, Paperback, Black and White Illustrations, black marker writing on front free endpage . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dinner with Persephone
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42134-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. xii, 398 pp. Remainder mark (dot) on upper page edges. Travels in contemporary Greece. Keywords: Greece - Description and Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|

