Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (9)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Innocents Abroad (Stanfords Travel Classics)
|
|
|
Oxford: John Beaufoy Publishing, 2009-09-01. Paperback. Good. 499 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Who could read the programme for the excursion without longing to make one of the party?' So Mark Twain acclaims his voyage from New York City to Europe and the Holy Land in June 1867. His adventures produced The Innocents Abroad, a book so funny and provocative it made him an international star for the rest of his life. He was making his first responses to the Old World - to Paris, Milan, Florence, Ven... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$21.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Postcard Journey along the Upper Mississippi
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Templegate Publishers, 1997 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$21.95
|
|
| 43) |
Last at the Fair: A Book of Travel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1986. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 238 pp; First Edition; Signed and Inscribed by Weil on FFEP; price clipped.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author on Ffep.. Signed First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 44) |
World Cruising Routes
|
|
|
Camden, ME, U.S.A.: International Marine Publishing Company, 1987. Slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Jacket shows light edgewear, tiny tear at head of spine. Preserved in a protective mylar cover. Comprehensive guide to nearly 300 cruising routes around the world. Essential information winds, currents, regional and seasonal weather. More emphasis is placed on routes in the warmer regions, but routes in the higher latitudes are also extensively covered. The 432-page book is illustrated with 84 maps and... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1975. very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Most Hostile Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. Fine/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-8050-4453-1 "A Most Hostile Mountain: Re-creating the Duke of Abruzzi's Historic Expedition on Alaska's Mount St. Elias". 253 pp. White paper covered boards with blue paper quarter binding. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unread. Pictorial dust jacket with price intact on front flap. No remainder marks. A story of the ascent of the second highest peak in the United States using only ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Kayaking the Vermilion Sea: Eight Hundred Miles Down the Baja
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. 0-684-80242-2 First Printing with number line beginning with "1". 223 pp. Original lilac paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored lilac. Interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. White dust jacket with color photo on upper cover. No chips or tears to jacket. Price intact on front flap of jacket. The story of two months of paddling... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Esto Perpetua: Algerian Studies and Impressions
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. 8vo. Reprinted from the edition of 1906, London. This copy is crisp and clean and unread. 191 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Voyage Of Sutil And Mexicana 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America
|
|
The Arthur H. Clark Company; Spokane, WA. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First English Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Jacket is smudged with a bend along upper edge. Penciled price on first page. Small spot noted on page 30 and 31. ; Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and bands on spine. Beige matte dust jacket. New Brodart jacket cover. ; Northwest Historical Series; 9 1/2 x 6 7/8"; 260 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$29.50
|
|
| 50) |
On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa With the London Missionary Society
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First American Edition, stated. Quarter cloth, 367 pp. One of the central tenets of the Christian faith is the commandment to spread the word. The London Missionary Society, founded in 1792, sent families to postings as far flung as the Kalahari desert, Tahiti, and Canton to spread the gospel. In 1821 the LMS deputized George Bennet and Daniel Tyerman to travel the world, to visit its stations and report on their progress. Tom Hiney has sought to fi... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 51) |
On the Missionary Trail: A Journey Through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa With the London Missionary Society
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. First American Edition, stated. Quarter cloth, 367 pp. One of the central tenets of the Christian faith is the commandment to spread the word. The London Missionary Society, founded in 1792, sent families to postings as far flung as the Kalahari desert, Tahiti, and Canton to spread the gospel. In 1821 the LMS deputized George Bennet and Daniel Tyerman to travel the world, to visit its stations and report on their progress. Tom Hiney has sought to fi... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 52) |
THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; P 513-14 has a tear at the top . which does not efect the print. DJ shows edge wear and tear. Author's . inscription on title page reads "pleasant travels along the mighty . Mississippi Tom Weil". 1992. Hardcover. 8vo; 514 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 53) |
Pictures From Italy
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. Fine/Fine. First American edition.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$28.00
|
|
| 54) |
QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 55) |
Travels in Siberia
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2010. ARC. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First edition. Advance Reader's Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine, As New condition, unread and unmarred. Collectible. 509 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 56) |
South From Granada:
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Later printing. Book is crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. One tiny chip at head of spine. Cover blurb by Cyril Connolly. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 57) |
Following Camel Trails of Asia
|
|
|
New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover in original cloth boards. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front free endpage: "To my friend Edward T. Trefz, With the highest personal regards of the author, Edwin George." Book is well worn, with some minor foxing to pages. Boards are well worn, though gilt lettering is still bright on front, less so on spine. These travel articles first appeared serially in the Detroit Saturday Night new... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 58) |
How to Travel Incognito
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Turquoise boards have just a touch of wear. The book is otherwise like new. Price-clipped dust jacket is fresh and bright, with the slightest bit of rubbing at corners. Subtitled The Delicate Art of Self-Aggrandizement. Illustrated by the author, including decorated endpapers. A handsome copy. 244 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 59) |
Johnson and Boswell in Scotland: A Journey to the Hebrides
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Light wear at corners, else book and jacket are crisp and clean. Edited by Pat Rogers. Illustrated throughout including map endpapers. 330 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 60) |
WINTER BROTHERS
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First edition, first prnt. Slight shelfwear and beginning foreedge foxing; dustjacket with few shallow wrinkles on rear panel. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|



