Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (7)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
United States (64)
Canada (43)

Filter by price:
1) Tonight They'll Kill a Catholic
Wead, R. Douglas

Carol Stream, Illinois: Creation House. Very Good. [1976]. Second Printing. Mass-market paperback. 0884190080 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Signed by author on half-title page. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 115 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



2) NORA: The Real Life of Molly Bloom
Maddox, Brenda

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395365104 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has very minor wear at edges and is price clipped. ; 1.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 472 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



3) Fionn Mac Cumhail: Champion of Ireland
Matthews, John

Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish; Military; ISBN: 1853140015. Inventory No: 028676. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.50



4) This Beautiful Land Ireland
John Freeman; Sue Sharpe

This Beautiful Land Ireland
Bison Books, London, 1986, First Edition, dust jacket clean, light chipping along top edge and top spine edge, small open tear along top edge, light rubbing, front dj cover shows Clifden; back dj cover shows White Park Bay, County Antrim, green boards, gold lettering along spine, boards clean, light wear along bottom edge and bottom spine edge, bump and small tear along top edge, straight, tight binding, 96 pages includes sections on Ulster; Connaught; Dublin; Munster and Leinster, previous owner's n... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$10.00



5) Moon Mad
Walshe, Dolores

Dublin : Wolfhound Press , 1993 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Short Stories. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



6) Proxopera
Kiely, Benedict

Poolbeg Press, London, 1979. Soft Cover. Good. Mild reading wear, small water stain to bottom edge. #Irish# Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish; ISBN: 070433285X. Inventory No: 027293. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



7) The Boston Irish: A Political History
O'Connor, Thomas H

Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. #Boston# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish; Boston; ISBN: 0316626619. Inventory No: 031957. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



8) PRAG [IN GERMAN] Ein Führer
Herzogenberg, Johanna Baronin

München: Prestel-Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1966]. Sixth Printing. Hard cover. 3791302418 . New book. Sixth printing 1979. In German. ; Color Plates, Maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 375 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



9) The IRA: A History
Coogan, Tim Pat

Roberts Rinehart Publishers. Fine. [1994]. Trade paperback. 1879373998 . Book is fine-as new. Not a remainder.; 1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 554 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



10) This Beautiful Land Ireland
John Freeman, Sue Sharpe

This Beautiful Land Ireland
Bison Books, London, 1986, First Edition, dust jacket clean, light chipping along top edge and top spine edge, small open tear along top edge, light rubbing, front dj cover shows Clifden; back dj cover shows White Park Bay, County Antrim, green boards, gold lettering along spine, boards clean, light wear along bottom edge and bottom spine edge, bump and small tear along top edge, straight, tight binding, 96 pages includes sections on Ulster; Connaught; Dublin; Munster and Leinster, previous owner's n... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



11) Ambitious Brew : The Story of American Beer
Ogle, Maureen

NY: Harcourt Brace, 2006. 422pp. "Ogle brings a historian's discipline and a breezy, accessible writing style to a fine addition to the canon of beer literature. This is must-read for beer geeks and neophytes alike." Illustrated. As new. DR6. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States)
$9.00



12) The Legacy of Saint Patrick
Harney, Martin P


St. Paul, Jamaica Plain, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild edgewear,.#Irish# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish; Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 020868. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.00 Price: $5.85



13) John McCormack Songs and Ballads, Great Recordings of the Century
na

John McCormack Songs and Ballads, Great Recordings of the Century
England: The Gramophone Co., Ltd., 1962. 6 pages. Critique by Desmond Shawe-Taylor. Irish, music. Portrait & song lyrics. PRF; Square Small 8vo. . Soft Cover. Good+/no dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States)
$10.00



14) Learning Irish: An Introductory Self-Tutor
O Siadhail, Micheal

Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studie, 1983. 331pp + folded pronunciation charts. KA3. First Edition; 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. As New/no dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by John McKenna (New York, United States)
$10.00



15) Visualizing Ireland: National Identity and the Pictorial Tradition
Dalsimer, Adele M. (ed.)


Faber & Faber, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by editor on bookplate #Irish# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish; Art & Design; ISBN: 0571198139. Inventory No: 020145. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $6.50



16) The Liberator - Daniel O'connor and the Irish Party 1830-1847
MacIntyre, Angus


Macmillan, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Mild shelfwear and light soiling to dj Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Irish; Inventory No: 020913. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $6.50



17) THE BATTLE OF AUGHRIM
Murphy, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Binding sound. Cover has very minimal wear and marks from tape used to hold mylar protector in place. Top edge tinted red and has library stamp. Stamp and pocket on back free endpaper. Pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Appears little used if at all, and would be VG+ without library marks. DJ in mylar, and is intact but has library sticker across bottom of back and on spine. ;... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



18) WOODLAND WALKS IN BRITAIN: The complete guide to more than 400 walks in England, Scotland and Wales, illustrated and including the full-colour series of British Ordnance Survey maps
Wilkinson, Gerald

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1985]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0030058538 . Book marred only by small erasure of price on front free endpaper and writing on the half title page, otherwise fine. DJ has only very minor shelf wear. ; Maps and color photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



19) THE STAR FACTORY
Carson, Ciaran

New York: Arcade Publishing. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1998]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 1559704659 . Book appears to be new, DJ has minor dent on back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



20) The Life and Friendships of Dean Swift
Gwynn, Stephen

The Life and Friendships of Dean Swift
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1933]. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with dulled gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear, bumped lower rear corner. Binding sound. Endpapers are foxed as are several leafs at beginning and end of book. Light speckled foxing on edges of text block. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy