Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
Italy (17)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Bella Tuscany: The Sweet Life in Italy
Mayes, Frances

New York: Broadway, 1999-04-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 286 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Continuing Frances Mayes' account of her love affair with Italy, "Bella Tuscany" presents the author now truly at home there, meeting the challenges of learning a new language and touring regions outside Tuscany, including castle towns, fishing villages, and islands. With fresh adventures and updates on the characters introduced in "Under the Tuscan Sun", ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) The City of Falling Angels
Berendt, John

New York: The Penguin Press, 2005-09-27. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 414 pages; slight edge wear; Taking the fire that destroyed the Fenice theatre in 1996 as his starting point, John Berendt creates a unique and unforgettable portrait of Venice and its extraordinary inhabitants. Beneath the exquisite facade of the world's most beautiful historic city, scandal, corruption and venality are rampant, and John Berendt is a master at seeking them out. Ezra Pound and his mistress, Olga; poet Mario Stefa... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



3) Venetian Dreaming
Weideger, Paula

New York: Atria, 2002-06-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 347 pages; slight edge wear; This volume by globe-trotting author Paula Weideger charts the course of her love affair with one of the world's most beautiful cities. She explores the canals and alleyways of Venice, meets locals from noblemen to shopkeepers and artists, and makes peace with the ghost of Peggy Guggenheim. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$7.00



4) AN ITALIAN EDUCATION
Parks, Tim

London: Vintage. New. [2000]. Trade paperback. 0099286963 . Brand new book with price sticker on the back cover. ; 1.26 x 7.72 x 5.12 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



5) A Wanderer in Florence
Lucas, E. V

A Wanderer in Florence
London: Methuen & Company, Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1925]. Thirteenth. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with wear at head and tail of spine and a small frayed spot on front foreedge. There is a reddish stain on front panel, probably from another book. Binding sound. Gift note on first blank page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. Includes sixteen color illustrations and thirty-eight b&w photographs as well as a map on the front e... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) My Venice
Brodkey, Harold

New York: Metropolitan Books. New in New dust jacket. (1998). First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805048332 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



7) Paradise of Cities: Venice In the 19th Century
Norwich, John Julius

New York: Doubleday. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385509049 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



8) THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY IN ITALY: Drawings from New York Collections II
Stampfle, Felice and Jacob Bean

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1967]. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without crease. Book appears to be new but cover has some shelf wear (rubbing) along spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes 140 plates and a catalog. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



9) Venice: A Picture Book To Remember Her By
Smart, Ted and David Gibbon

New York: Crescent. New in New dust jacket. (1986). Hardcover. 0517250233 . New book in as new condition.. Old stock from closed bookstore. Not a remainder. ; 0.6 x 10.7 x 8 Inches . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



10) Italy at its Best
Kane, Robert S

Lincolnwood: Passport Books. #60866 . VG/--. 1985. 2nd printing. C4V . softcover. 417p . light shelfwear, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$14.73



11) The Fall of Mussolini: His Own Story
Mussolini, Benito and Max Ascoli (editor)

New York: Farrar Straus and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. 083718035X . Black cloth cover with white lettering is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked, but have moderate age toning. DJ has toning, some edge wear and a few small chips. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



12) In Tuscany
Mayes, Frances; Krist, Bob; Mayes, Edward Kleinschmidt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



13) In Tuscany
Mayes, Frances; Mayes, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. very good hardcover, very good dust jacket, 269pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Krist, Bob [photographer]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.00



14) LA PROVINCIA DI GENOVA: [IN ITALIAN] Tutti i comuni dalle riviere all'Appennino

Novara, Italy: Istituto Geografico de Agostini. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. Hardcover. 8840204261 . Book has light speckled foxing on top edge of text block, else fine. DJ has very minor wear along top edge. Pages clean and unmarked. In Italian Language. ; Color Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



15) Venice: The City and Its Architecture
Goy, Richard

London: Phaidon Press. New. (1999). Soft cover. 0714838640 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. Includes extensive glossary of Venetian architectural terms. ; Photographs, maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



16) Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Verlag von Karl Baedeker, 1903. Hardcover. Very Good. Original red flexiboard binding. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Normal wear. Many folding maps. Text is in German. Two reading ribbons sewn in. Laid in is a map (in English) of the St. Gothhard Railway. 404 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



17) Italy: Second Part: Central Italy and Rome,
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Verlag von Karl Baedeker, 1893. Eleventh Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original red flexiboard binding. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4". Normal wear, with a short split in cloth at head of binding and fading to spine cloth. Many folding illustrations and maps including a folding panorama of Rome. Text is in English. Bookstore sticker at rear, and name of former owner on front free endpage and title page. Reading ribbon, no longer attached, laid in. 420 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



18) PINSIRS E PERAULIS. Antologia friulana cormonese
Sgubin Eraldo

PINSIRS E PERAULIS. Antologia friulana cormonese
Mariano del Friuli Offset 1982 8° Pagine 351 Cartone editoriale a colori. Numerose foto nel testo e fuori. Ottima copia. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€20.00 ($24.88)



19) ITINERAIO STORICO-ROMANTICO: COMO E LE VILLE DEL LARIO.
Giusti Guido Paolo

ITINERAIO STORICO-ROMANTICO: COMO E LE VILLE DEL LARIO.
Como Noseda senza data (ma 1950) 16° Pagine 182 Brossura editoriale a colori lievemente danneggiata. Numerose illustrazioni bianco e nero nel testo. Buona copia. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€20.00 ($24.88)



20) FRIUL DI SORELI JEVAT. Setante sins di storie, di culture Filologjche
Autori Vari

FRIUL DI SORELI JEVAT. Setante sins di storie, di culture Filologjche
Gorizia Campestrini 1989 8° quadro Pagine 515 Legatura in cartone editoriale. Sovraccoperta a colori. Numerose foto bianco e nero e a colori. Ottima copia. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€25.00 ($31.11)



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy