Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 3441 - 3460 of 4443
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2952)
Fine or New (317)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2210)
Paperback (1075)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1682)
With dust jacket (2475)
Signed (181)
With photos (1357)

Filter by country:
United States (3221)
United Kingdom (954)
Canada (172)
Australia (105)

Filter by price:
3441) Notable Northerners. Signed copy
Aln, Glen [Richard Logan]

Amble: Richard Logan. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. Signed by the author on the front pastedown. 1947. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with cloth covered spine. 99pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Inscription reads, "Faithfully Yours, Richard Logan. "Glen Aln" 18/11/49." . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3442) A Yankee in Pigmyland
Geil, William Edgar

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed bumped with fading along edges. Foxing to page ends. Small split to spine. 1905. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. xii; 409pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3443) The Place-Names of Norfolk, Part 2. English Place-Name Society, Volume 72
Sandred, Karle Inge

Nottingham: English Place-Name Society. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxvii; 224pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3444) A Desert Journal. Letters frome Central Asia
French, Evangeline. Cable, Mildred. French, Francesca

London: Constable & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Corners slightly bumped. Ffep tanned and foxing to page edges. 1934. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 261pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Good readable copy with photographs and folding map at rear . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3445) In Search of England
Morton, H V

London: The Folio Society. VG - in Very good condition with bottle green slipcase. 2003. Second Printing. Green illustrated hardback cloth covers. 305pp :: 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3446) Alexander's Path. from Caria to Cilicia
Stark, Freya

London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition with VG dust jacket. 1977. Third Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 283pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3447) The Personal Life of David Livingstone chiefly from his unpublished journals and correspondence in the possession of his family
Blaikie, William Garden

London: John Murray. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some foxing. 1884. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. xii; 412pp :: Portrait frontis; fold out colour map at rear :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3448) A Yankee in Pigmyland
Geil, William Edgar

London: Hodder & Stoughton. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards marked and faded, with a couple of small nicks on the edges. End papers browned. Sporadic spotting within. Previous owner's annotations at bottom of last page. 1905. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. xii; 409pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3449) Canterbury and Charles Dickens
Wilson, S Gordon

London: Canterbury & District Chamber of Trade. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some foxing. 1927. First Edition. Pale yellow illustrated card cover. 23pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3450) The Romance Character of Romanian
Graur, Alexandru

Bucharest: Academy of the Socialist Republic of Romania. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Staples rusted. 1967. First Edition. Brown card cover. 74pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3451) Rides Round Britain
Byng, John [Viscount Torrington]

London: The Folio Society. VG : in Very good condition with brown slipcase. 1996. First FS Edition. Brick red cloth spine with marbled boards. 505pp :: Engravings by Anne Hayward :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3452) Alpine Valleys of Italy From San Remo to Lake Orta
Broadbent, Ellinor Lucy

London: Methuen & Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Foxing to page edges and occasional foxing to contents. [1928]. Reprint. Beige hardback cloth cover. xii; 244pp + ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3453) Modern Exploration
Ward, F Kingdon

London: Jonathan Cape. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and soiled dust jacket. 1946. Second Impression. Green hardback cloth cover. 124pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3454) The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. 1896
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. Worn Condition. Wear to spine. Inner hinge cracked and weak and mended with Sellotape. 1896. Thirteenth revised edition. Soft red cloth cover. xxxiv, 422pp :: 52 maps and 29 plates :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3455) In Search of England (Qty: 2)
Morton, H V

London: The Folio Society. VG - in Very good condition with green slipcase. 2002. First FS Edition. Green illustrated hardback cloth covers. xxi, 305pp :: 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3456) Lancashire Countrygoer. Signed copy
Lofthouse, Jessica

London: Robert Hale Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1963. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 217pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3457) A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Scarborough and District, Including Robin Hood;s Bay, Whitby, Filey, Flamborough & Bridlington. Ward Lock's Original Red Guide
Ward Lock

London: Ward Lock & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine faded,. [1920]. 7th Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 128pp, 94pp :: Fold-out map + b/w plates :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3458) Sleeping Island: The Story of One Man's Travels in the Great Barren Lands of the Canadian North,
Downs, P G

New York: Coward-McCann Inc. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards marked. Spine faded. Annotations on one plate margin. Some minor browning and marking within. 1943. First US Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 196pp + plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3459) Lagooned in the Virgin Islands
Eadie, Hazel Ballance; Johnstone, William [illus.]

London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded, boards rubbed. Spotting to the page edge block, some browning within. Previous owner inscription to fep. 1931. [First Edition]. Green hardback cloth cover. 443pp + plates :: Fold out map and plates :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



3460) The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. 1906
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 1906. Thirteenth revised edition. Soft red cloth cover. xxxiv, 461pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.89)



Results 3441 - 3460 of 4443
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy