Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (1)
With photos (85)

Filter by country:
United States (94)
Canada (6)
Italy (3)

Filter by price:
1) Le Rocher De Tanios; Roman
Maalouf, Amin

Le Rocher De Tanios; Roman
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 2246462711 . Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, with tight binding, clean and bright pages that display light reading wear. Wraps display light handling wear and edge rubbing. 277 pp. In 1993 Maalouf received the Prix de Goncourt for this novel, a story-within-a-story set in 19th century Lebanon.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



2) Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal
Arnove, Anthony

Metropolitan Books, new York, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine. #Middle East# Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Middle East; ISBN: 0805082727. Inventory No: 025627. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



3) Religions of the Ancient East
Drioton, Etienne; Contenau, Georges; Duchesne-Guillemin, J

Religions of the Ancient East
London: Burns & Oates. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly tanned pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with heavier wear at spine top and bottom as well as at corner tips. General shelf wear. ; Introductory history of the material and spiritual life of the ancient Middle East beginning in the sixth millennium B.C.E. and extending to the era of Zoroastrianism and Mithraism.; Faith and Fact Books; Vol. 141; 7.75" tall; 165 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$12.00



4) The Six Days of Yad Mordechai
Larkin, M

Israel: Yad Mordechai Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated boards have some very light soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. Gift notation on front free end paper. ; A tight solid book.; B&W Photographs; 269 pages; A history of the War of Liberation of Israel. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



5) The First Turkish Republic
Robinson, Richard D


Harvard, Cambridge, 1963. Cloth. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; green cloth with mild wear. #Middle East# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Middle East; Inventory No: 018452. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $6.50



6) Persian Gulf: An Introduction to Its Peoples, Politics, and Economics. Rev Ed
Long, David E


Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A, 1982. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Middle East; ISBN: 0891588264. Inventory No: 018854. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $6.50



7) JORDAN, A COUNTRY STUDY
Nyrop, Richard F. (Ed. )

Washington, D. C.: , U. S. Govt. Print. Off.. 1987. Hardcover. Third printing of the third edition (published 1980) in very good condition but for rubbing of white surface; no dust jacket. A clean, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



8) Israel, the Middle East and the Great Powers
Stockman-Shomron, Israel (ed.)

Israel, the Middle East and the Great Powers
Jerusalem: Shikmona Publishing Company Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 9652870005 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is slightly edge rubbed. Minor edge wear to wraps. 389 pp. Essays on Israeli foreign relations by contributors Israel Stockman-Shomron, Josphe Alpher, Yoram Beck, Gabriel Ben-Dor, Shamay Cahana, Daniel Dishon, Marcel Jacques DuBois, Amnon Efrat, Theodore H. Friedgut, Yehoshafat Harkabi, Aharon Klieman, Martin ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



9) The Iran-Iraq War: Islam Embattled; The Washington Papers 92 Volume X
Grummon, Stephen R

The Iran-Iraq War:  Islam Embattled; The Washington Papers 92 Volume X
New York: Praeger Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030620112 . Exlibrary markings. Originally a trade paperback, rebound in sturdy red library buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Square with tight binding & hinges, bright pages. 103 pp. Study of conflict between Iran and Iraq in the 1970s and early 1980s.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



10) Al Zakat, "The Poor Due" (Essentials of Islam Series, No. 1)
Nofal, Abd el-Razzak

Al Zakat, "The Poor Due" (Essentials of Islam Series, No. 1)
Cairo: Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet style binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear with vertical crease, age-darkening. 32 pp. Brief discussion of the importance of giving to the poor as a pillar of the Islamic faith.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) The Crimes of a President : New Revelations on the Conspiracy and Cover-Up in the Bush and Reagan Adminstrations
Bainerman, Joel

The Crimes of a President : New Revelations on the Conspiracy and Cover-Up  in the Bush and Reagan Adminstrations
New York, NY, U.S.A.: S P I Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Coded First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 1561711888 . Book published only in MMPB form. Square, minor edge rubbing to pictorial wraps, no creases, chips or tears. Tight binding. Pages clean, bright. Book has not been read. 324 pp. Allegations of conspiracy and cover-up in the Bush I and Reagan Administrations.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



12) Al-Salat, "Prayer" (Essentials of Islam Series)
Ghali, Mohammad M

Al-Salat, "Prayer" (Essentials of Islam Series)
U.A.R.: Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet-style binding. Pages are clean, age-darkened. Wraps are age-darkened with general handling wear. 28 pp. Brief explanation of prayer as one of the essentials of Islam. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



13) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 12754 (CLIV), No. 3 (September 1978)
Grosvenor, Gilbert M. (ed.); Uemura, Naomi; La Fay, Howard; Stanfield, James L.; Wellington, Gerard; Doubilet, David; Jeffery, David; Baumann, J. Bruce; Britt, Kent; Laxalt, Robert

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 12754 (CLIV), No. 3 (September  1978)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with picture of Japanese woman in fur parka. Lightly dust-soiled overall. ; Contents: Solo to the North Pole. Syria. Undersea Wonders of the Galapagos. A Most Uncommon Town: Columbus, Indiana. The Joy of Pigs. New Mexico's Mountains of Mystery. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



14) Enduring Witness: The Churches And the Palestinians, Volume II
Ekin, Larry

Enduring Witness:  The Churches And the Palestinians, Volume II
Geneva: World Council of Churches. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 2825408433 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Wraps have edge rubbing. 135 pp. Book describes the work of the World Council of Churches in service to the Palestinian people.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



15) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 137 (CXXXVII), No. 2 (February 1970)
National Geographic Society. Grosvenor, Gilbert Hovey (ed.); Jordan, Robert Paul; Blair, James P.; Truslow, Frederick Kent; MacLeish, Kenneth; Nebbia, Thomas; Leakey, Ricahrd E.; Gahan, Gordon W.; Grosvenor, Melville Bell

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 137 (CXXXVII), No. 2 (February  1970)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with picture of black skimmer in flight. Lightly shelf worn overall with tear at top of spine. ; Contents: Jordan, Yugoslavia: Six Republics in One. Truslow, Businessman in the Bush. MacLeish and Nebbia, Isles on the Edge of the Sea: Scotland's Outer Hebrides. Leakey and Gahan, In Search of Man's Past at Lake Rudolf. Grosvenor, Geographic'... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



16) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 137 (CXXXVII), No. 2 (February 1970)
National Geographic Society. Grosvenor, Gilbert Hovey (ed.); Billard, Jules; Blair, James P.; Englebert, Victor; Craighead, Frank and John; Durrance, Dick II; Ellis, William S.; Mobley, George F.; Kahl, M. Philip

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 137 (CXXXVII), No. 2 (February  1970)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with picture of flamingo tending a chick in the nest. Lightly shelf worn overall. ; Contents: Billard and Blair, The Revolution in American Agriculture. Englebert, The Danakil: Nomads of Ethiopia's Wasteland. Craighead, Craighead and Durrance, White-Water Adventure on Wild Rivers of Idaho. Ellis and Mobley, Lebanon, LIttle Bible Land in the C... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



17) Documents on the Middle East
Magnus, Ralph h (ed.)


American Enterprise Insitutute, Washington D.C, 1969. Library Binding. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; red library cloth over original wraps - primary source information on the middle east and western interests. #Middle East# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Middle East; Inventory No: 018456. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00 Price: $7.80



18) Law in a Scientific Age
Patterson, Edwin


Columbia University, New York, 1963. Cloth. Good +. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; lightly used. #Middle East# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: History; Sociology & Politics; Middle East; Inventory No: 018864. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00 Price: $7.80



19) Punishing a Nation: Israeli Human Rights Violations During the Palestinian Uprising December 1987-December 1988
Al-Haq; Law in the Service of Man

Punishing a Nation:  Israeli Human Rights Violations During the  Palestinian Uprising December 1987-December 1988
Boston: South End Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0896083780 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book does not appear to have been read. Some fading of wraps at and near spine with minor edge rubbing. 299 pp. Documented reporting of human rights violations on the West Bank/Gaza Strip in 1987 and 1988.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



20) Nationalism, Sectarianism, and the Future of The U.S. Presence in Post-Saddam Iraq (Strategic Studies Institute)
Terrill, W. Andrew

Nationalism, Sectarianism, and the Future of The U.S. Presence in  Post-Saddam Iraq (Strategic Studies Institute)
Carlisle, Pennsylvania: Army War College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 1584871296 . This is a softcover book, although it displays a hardcover edition's ISBN. Stapled binding is tight, pages clean and bright. Wraps have shelf wear. 44 pp. Position paper on social, political and religious dynamics emerging in Iraq after the fall of Saddam Hussein in 2003. Specific policy recommendations given. Bibliography.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy