Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (22)United States (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Bering Bridge: The Soviet-American Expedition from Siberia to Alaska
|
|
|
Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton, Publisher, 1989-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. 228 pages; corners bumped, worn lightly at extremities, small slit in cloth near top spine edge; "The 12-member Soviet-American Bering Bridge Expedition traveled 1000 miles from Anadyr, Siberia to Kotzebue, Alaska by dogsleds, skis, and other modes of transportation with the expressed aim of opening up the Soviet/American border for free passage of native Siberians and Americans. Although the "dogsled... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The North Pole: The Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1986-06. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 373 pages + fold-out map; edge wear; Was Robert Peary the first man to reach the North Pole, as he claimed, on April 6, 1909? Rival explorer Frederick A. Cook called Peary's announcement a hoax, a conspiracy to fame supported by Peary's moneyed financiers. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crossing Antarctica
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991-12-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 304 pages; sunning to spine cloth, some light edge wear, bit of soiling to top page ends; In more than 100 years of polar exploration, no one had ever attempted the crossing of Antarctica by dogsled and ski. Finally, in July 1989, the renowned American explorer Will Steger led a six-man Trans-Antarctica international team on their 4,000-mile journey to see sights no human had ever seen. 8 pages of color photographs; 10 maps. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Nansen and the Frozen North
|
|
|
London : George Routledge , 1905 . . Good . 12MO . Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Pictorial covers.Story on Nansen's journey to the hightest latitudes reached until that time. Covers worn and with red staining. Rear spine splitting at top. Pages browned, some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
TALES FROM THE IGLOO
|
|
|
Edmonton : Hurtig , 1972 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 12mo . 22 tales from the Copper Eskimo wonderfully illustrated by Agnes Nanogak. Foreword by Al Purdy. Jacket edgeworn with several tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Captain Scott And the Antarctic Tragedy
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0841502587 . DJ has some light soiling, light scuffing. Previous owner's name on FFEP in ink. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 223 pages; An account of the ill-fated Robert Falcon Scott Expedition to the Antarctic in 1912, illustrated with several sketches made by members of Scott's Antarctic expeditions. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Polar Voyagers
|
|
|
Toronto : Mcgraw Hill Ryerson , 1976 . First Edition . NF/Good . 4TO . From the Vikings to the fur-trade explorers of the 18th century. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Jacket worn with several chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thawing Out The Eskimo
|
|
|
Boston : Society for Propagation of the Faith , 1943 . . VG . 8VO . The story of Bishop Turquetil, known as the Bishop of the North Pole, and his work among the Innuit. Book very lightly worn. Several pieces of jacket, including front flap laid in. Owner's name and and exhortation to "return this book" written in several places. Gift inscription from the Roman Catholic Mission in Churchill, Manitoba dated 1946. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Arctic Year : A Month by Month Account of Life in the Arctic Zone
|
|
|
New York : G P Putnam's , 1958 . Second Printing . Vg/VG- . 8VO . Nice copy in somewhat worn jacket with half inch irregular hole near head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eskimo Summer
|
|
|
Toronto : Ryerson Press , 1945 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . A summer with the Eskimos in the 1940's . Bound in bright orange cloth with quite striking woodcut jacket. Map frontis, black and white photographic plates. Book slightly cocked, some marks along edges, sticker removal on FFEP. Jacket edgeworn with several small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mammals of Banks Island
|
|
|
Montreal : Arctic Institute of North America , 1958 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Original publication including covers bound into stiff card covers which have done an admirable job of preserving the publication with almost no wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Libby : The Sketches, Letters and Journal of Libby Beaman, Recorded in the Pribilof Islands, 1879-1880
|
|
|
Tulsa : Council Oak Books , 1987 . Second Printing . NF . Narrow 4TO . As presented by her granddaughter Betty John. A unique record of a wpman's stay in the Pribiloff Islands of Alasks in the 1800's A handsome production in every way illustrated with drawings and photos. Publisher's broadsheet laid in. Lightest of wear, spine a little faded, a very attractive copy. Hardcover Edition. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.00
|
|
| 13) |
PITSEOLAK: PICTURES OUT OF MY LIFE
|
|
|
Toronto : OUP , 1977 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . The story of the famous Inuit artist's life in her own words from interviews by Dorothy Eber. The first book to be published in an Inuit/English edition. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Pitseolak. A fine copy in worn jacket with several tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Qikaaluktut, Images of Inuit Life
|
|
|
Toronto : OUP , 1986 . First Edition . NF/NF . Square 8VO . A lovely book filled with pictures by the author illustrating her tales ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charting the Russian Northern Route
|
|
|
Montreal : Arctic Institute of North America , 1976 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . The Arctic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition 1910-1915. Translated and edited by William Barber. Illustrated with black and white photos. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-18. Volume XI: Geology and Geography, Southern Party - 1913-16
|
|
|
Ottawa : F A Acland, King's Printer , 1924 . . VG . 8VO . Includes Geographical Notes on the Arctic Coast of Canada (Part B); Geology of the Arctic Coast of Canada, West of the Kent Peninsula (Part A). Bound in green buckram with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with black and white photos, two folding maps in text and large folding map at rear. A very clean non-circulating ex-library copy with library lettering on lower spine, no other exterior markings, several interior stamps and labels. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Barren- Ground Caribou
|
|
|
Ottawa : Department of Resources and Development , 1951 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Illustrated with black and white photos and maps. A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Original publication including covers bound into stiff card covers which have done an admirable job of preserving the publication with almost no wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ice World and Its Wonders
|
|
|
London : Gall and Inglis , nd . . VG+ . 12MO . Colourful decorated cover in very nice condition - sunned on rear. Illustrated with woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tracks in the Snow
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press , 1939 . First US Edition . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Mildly ex-library from military hospital with accession number and remains of label on spine, some internal stamps. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Forty-Two Years Amongst the Indians and Eskimos: Pictures From the Life of the Right Reverend John Horden, First Bishop of Moosonee
|
|
|
London : Religious Tract Society , 1893 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Pictures from the life of The Right Reverend John Horden, First Bishop of Moosonee. Black and white illustrations. Bound in blue decorated cloth with gilt titling. Some edgewear, spine darkened, lower corner torn off FFEP and photo frontis, not affecting the illustration. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|