Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (23)
Canada (20)

Filter by price:
21) The Arctic Year : A Month by Month Account of Life in the Arctic Zone
Freuchen, Peter & Salomonsen, Finn

New York : G P Putnam's , 1958 . Second Printing . Vg/VG- . 8VO . Nice copy in somewhat worn jacket with half inch irregular hole near head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



22) Discovery (the Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition)
Byrd, Richard E

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935 top edge of book block faded; moderate shelf wear, rubbed corners; gift inscription on half-title, dated 1942; dj shelf worn and stained. . Second Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair (in mylar). Illus. by Photos and Maps. Large Octavo, 448pp.. HB. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.25



23) The Mammals of Banks Island
Manning, T H & Macpherson, A H

Montreal : Arctic Institute of North America , 1958 . First Edition . VG in Wraps . 8VO . A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Original publication including covers bound into stiff card covers which have done an admirable job of preserving the publication with almost no wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.00



24) Wilfred Grenfell The Labrador Doctor
Comber, W. M

London: Lutterworth Press, 1960 106pp. Light pencil underlining on page 105, otherwise textblock and binding is very clean and tight. Very minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket.. Fifth Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.67



25) Libby : The Sketches, Letters and Journal of Libby Beaman, Recorded in the Pribilof Islands, 1879-1880
Beaman, Libby

Tulsa : Council Oak Books , 1987 . Second Printing . NF . Narrow 4TO . As presented by her granddaughter Betty John. A unique record of a wpman's stay in the Pribiloff Islands of Alasks in the 1800's A handsome production in every way illustrated with drawings and photos. Publisher's broadsheet laid in. Lightest of wear, spine a little faded, a very attractive copy. Hardcover Edition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00



26) PITSEOLAK: PICTURES OUT OF MY LIFE
Pitseolak [Eber, Dorothy, ed.]

Toronto : OUP , 1977 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . The story of the famous Inuit artist's life in her own words from interviews by Dorothy Eber. The first book to be published in an Inuit/English edition. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Pitseolak. A fine copy in worn jacket with several tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



27) Qikaaluktut, Images of Inuit Life
Turlurialik, Ruth Annaqtuusi & Pelly, David

Toronto : OUP , 1986 . First Edition . NF/NF . Square 8VO . A lovely book filled with pictures by the author illustrating her tales ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



28) Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole
Byrd, Richard E

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930 a beautiful copy; owner's blind-embossed seal on half-title page; text block very clean and tight; slightly spine-faded, rubbed and edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers. 422 pp. w/index. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.62



29) Charting the Russian Northern Route
Starkokadomskiy, L M

Montreal : Arctic Institute of North America , 1976 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . The Arctic Ocean Hydrographic Expedition 1910-1915. Translated and edited by William Barber. Illustrated with black and white photos. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.00



30) Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition, 1913-18. Volume XI: Geology and Geography, Southern Party - 1913-16
Various Authors

Ottawa : F A Acland, King's Printer , 1924 . . VG . 8VO . Includes Geographical Notes on the Arctic Coast of Canada (Part B); Geology of the Arctic Coast of Canada, West of the Kent Peninsula (Part A). Bound in green buckram with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with black and white photos, two folding maps in text and large folding map at rear. A very clean non-circulating ex-library copy with library lettering on lower spine, no other exterior markings, several interior stamps and labels. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



31) The Barren- Ground Caribou
Banfield, A W F

Ottawa : Department of Resources and Development , 1951 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Illustrated with black and white photos and maps. A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Original publication including covers bound into stiff card covers which have done an admirable job of preserving the publication with almost no wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



32) The Ice World and Its Wonders
Hope, Ascott R

London : Gall and Inglis , nd . . VG+ . 12MO . Colourful decorated cover in very nice condition - sunned on rear. Illustrated with woodcuts. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$24.00



33) South To The Pole: The Early History of the Ross Sea Sector, Antarctica
Quartermain, Leslie B

London: Oxford University Press, 1967 owner's ink signature at upper right corner of title page, otherwise textblock clean and tight; binding lightly shelf-rubbed; 481pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$38.22



34) Gales, Ice and Men
Wead, Frank

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1937 light foxing on the verso of the half-title page and its facing page, else the textblock is very clean and tight; the tan binding is lightly moisture-stained at the spine and overall shows light character-soiling with lightly worn edges and corners; end papers and chapter decorations by Charles Pont; color frontispiece of "The Bear" from a painting by Charles R. Patterson; generously illustrated by photographs; 272pp., including appendices.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jac... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$38.71



35) Arctic Living
Jack, Robert

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957 a very clean, tight copy with light shelf and corner wear; 12 lines, in ink on the ffep in the author's hand; dust jacket spine faded, chipped and torn, with all other edges lightly rubbed. a very nice copy, inscribed by the author to someone at Hofn Base, Iceland (a NATO Early-Warning Radar Site).. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Duodecimo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$43.61



36) Forty-Two Years Amongst the Indians and Eskimos: Pictures From the Life of the Right Reverend John Horden, First Bishop of Moosonee
Batty, Beatrice

London : Religious Tract Society , 1893 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Pictures from the life of The Right Reverend John Horden, First Bishop of Moosonee. Black and white illustrations. Bound in blue decorated cloth with gilt titling. Some edgewear, spine darkened, lower corner torn off FFEP and photo frontis, not affecting the illustration. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$55.00



37) SEA-ICE ATLAS OF ARCTIC CANADA 1975-1978
Lindsay, D. G

Ottawa : Energy, Mines and Resources Canada , 1982 . First Edition . VG . Oblong 4TO . A solid non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal interior and exterior markings. Rebound in sturdy bllue library buckram. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$60.00



38) Reindeer Days Remembered
Hart, Elisa J

Reindeer Days Remembered
Inuvik, NWT : Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Centre , 2001 . First Edition . Near Fine in Wraps . 4TO . The little known story of Innuit Reindeer herding in the Mackenzie Delta. Well illustrated in colour and black and white. Lightest of wear. Uncommon ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$60.00



39) The Barren Ground of Northern Canada
PIKE,WARBURTON

The Barren Ground of Northern Canada
New York : E P Dutton , 1917 . Second Printing . VG . 8VO . With black and white illustrations and a foldout black and white sketch map. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. Owner's signature, very light wear, minor mottling to rear board. A solid and handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



40) My Life as an Explorer
Amundsen, Roald

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. aged along gutter on both front and rear end papers, else textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly shelf worn, with a slightly faded spine , and along the front outside gutter; no dust jacket; 282p., including index.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$73.50



Results 21 - 40 of 43
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy