Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Whitewater Sourcebook: A Directory of Information on American Whitewater Rivers
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Menasha Ridge Press, 1989. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89732-078-6. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. xiv, 332 pp. First printing. Keywords: Canoeing; Rafting. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Music in Every Room: Around the World in a Bad Mood
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87113-194-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. 304 pp. Covers are lightly creased at the corners, and the fore-edges are rubbed. "...[D]epicts the disappointments and corruptions of modern travel" as discovered in a trip through Asia. Keywords: Travel - Asia. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Belize Handbook
|
|
|
Chico, CA: Moon Publications, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-918373-95-6. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second Edition. 263, (14) pp. The cover edges are very lightly rubbed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Belize - Description and Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Last Places: A Journey in the North
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-43615-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 242 pp. Previous owner labels on front pastedown, with the date "Feb, 1991." The rear jacket flap is creased. "Loosely following a course first charted by the Vikings ten centuries ago, Millman wandered from Norway to Newfoundland by way of the Shetland Islands, the Faeroes, Iceland, Greenland, and Labrador." Keywords: Adventure; Exploration. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Romantic Weekends: New England (Hunter Travel Guides)
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Hunter Publishing, 1998. Illustrated by Donna M. Blackburn. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55650-813-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 402 pp. First printing. Keywords: New England - Description and Travel. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Islands: Scientific American Library Series Series
|
|
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1986. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0716750171 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. This book is number 17 of the Series. Content Chapters include: Oceanic Islands of the World (Maps) * Finding Islands... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
These United States (Our Nation's Geography, History And People)
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: The Reader's Digest Association. Fine in Good Dust Jacket. 1968. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. "The Reader's Digest Family Reference Series. Over 500 Maps, Charts and Illustrations in Full Color. Indexes With 46,000 Entries. " Dustjacket has several tears along edges. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery. USPS Priority would be extra. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Interpretation Of Aerial Photographs
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Burgess Publishing Company. Very Good. 1977. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 0808701304 . No Jacket as Issued. Front board has some small worn spots and prior owner's name is inscribed in upper corner of front inside cover. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Includes new sections on flight planning, land-cover mapping, archeology, and non-photographic sensors. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inside Latin America
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1941. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are Light Tan Cloth with colored map on front cover. Small darkened area at bottom of spine. Contains a fold-out map of Latin America. "It attempts to give a picture of the political situation in each Latin American country, an appraisal of its personalities, and a survey of its more pre... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Main Street (The Face Of Urban America)
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1977. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060135735 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Stated First Edition, Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) . Dustjacket is complete (not price clipped) , but it has a small edge cut and the front flap is vertically creased. Book's boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Documents... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Wilderness: Journeys into Distant and Historic Landscapes
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Publications, 1999 Covering the United States from coast to coast and beyond, photographer and writer Stephen Gorman has followed the footsteps of some of America's most historic and intrepid trekkers. The result is a stunning visual travelogue - complete with unsurpassed color photography, maps, and rich, detailed descriptions - that showcase the American outback in all its extremes and reminds readers of the enduring relationships connecting people to the land. An ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Inside Asia
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1939. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Boards are Light Tan Cloth with colored map on front cover. Small darkened area at bottom of spine. Contains a fold-out map of Asia. "Begins with Japan and then, for at least half its course, follows the path of Japanese policy. After Japan we visit Manchukuo, that strange state of 30,000,000 g... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sun And Earth: Scientific American Library Series Series
|
|
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1986. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0716750120 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0) . Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. This book is number 15 of the Series. Content Chapters include: From Stonehenge to Skylab * Inside the Sun: Core to S... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Geomorphology (A Systematic Analysis Of Late Cenozoic Landforms)
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Good. 1991. Second Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0133515605 . No Jacket as Issued. Binding is tight and pages are sharp cornered, unmarked, bright and tight. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed and spine is somewhat cocked. Books covers Constructional Processes and Constructional Landforms * Subaerial Destructional (Erosional) Processes and Erosional Landforms *(Climatic) Morphogenesis * Coastal Geomorphology. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 15) |
Spirit Of The North
|
|
Minocqua, Wisconsin: Northword Press. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1559710853 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has Associated Bank label and neatly handwritten (unnamed) gift inscription dated 7-26-95 on front flyleaf; else book would be classified as in Fine Condition. Except for flyleaf, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With over one hundred st... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Native Americans (The Indigenous People Of North America)
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0831763930 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "An examination of the lives and experiences of the Native Americans - of the Southeast, the Southwest, the Plains, Plateau and Basin, California, the Northwest Coast, the Subarctic, the Arctic and the Northeast - uniquely complemented by thirty-eight superb artifact spreads, and many archive and color illust... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 17) |
Into The Hearts Of The Amazons (In Search Of A Modern Matriarchy)
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: University Of Wisconsin Press - Terrace Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0299216403 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Printing Number Line (1 3 5 4 2) . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Part rousing travel adventure through a little-known world and part popular ethnography, exploring how Zapotec women earned their legendary status in a remote corner of southern Mexico. To satisfy his curiosity about this culture, Tom DeMott j... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 18) |
Arabia (A Journey Through The Labyrinth)
|
|
New York, NY: Simon And Schuster. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671250582 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except for lower corner of board that is lightly bumped. "ARABIA is the story of Jonathan Raban's magic carpet ride through Bahrain, Qatar, Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Yemen, Egypt and Jordan. Not only does it reveal the... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$33.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Control Of Nature
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1989. First Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0374128901 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is lightly worn along edges. "Some of the more expensive real estate in Los Angeles is up against mountains that are rising and disintegrating as rapidly as any in the world. After a complex coincidence of natural events, boulders will flow out of these mountains like fish... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$37.00
|
|
| 20) |
Historic Spots in California
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Third edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are lightly worn and there is a previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown. Half-title page bears a penned gift inscription. Jacket is in VG- condition; edges have been reinforced with now-browning scotch tape, and there are several small tears and rubbing along edges. Covers are scuffed. Third edition has been revised by William N. Abeloe, and includ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|













