Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Canada (5)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Running with Reindeer:Encounters in Russian Lapland
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8133-4210-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xvi, 365 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Russia - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
RUSSIA, UKRAINE & BELARUS
|
|
|
Lonely Planet Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2000. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 976 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION, WHY DID THE BOLSHEVIKS WIN?
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good. 1959. First US Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; 61 pages; Covers have some light soiling, damage to page edges of pages 21, 23, and 25. A pamphlet style volume of the "Source Problems In World Civilization" Series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
STEELTOWN, USSR Soviet Society in the Gorbachev Era
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press. VG/NONE. 1992. Softcover. Very mild shelfwear. Previous owner's name and address sticker. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
MILESTONES IN RUSSIAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Chilton Book Co. ,. VG/VG. 1968. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bit of corner/edge bumping but a clean, tight copy. Price-clipped dust jacket, also with touch of corner bumping, very minor edgewear, but no tears. Bibliography: p. 177.v, 182 p. 21 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
About Lenin
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some bumping of extremities, light chipping, creasing of DJ ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages; This is a series of essays about Lenin by many of the major Russian writers. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Land of Amber and Shale
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publisheres. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Usual library markings in book, pocket on FFEP, tape stains on boards ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 214 pages; This is a book in English about Estonia with many B&W plates . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The War Against Russia: 1854-1856
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0030850479 . Jacket has a few small tears, light creasing at edges, now protected with . acid-free polyester sleeve. Top page ends of book are slightly darkened. . . The Crimean War: Russia's first attempt to expand in Europe. Gilt . lettering on black cloth, map on end pages, 16 pages of plates. . 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 348 pages. Crimean War. Russia. Military. 19th Century ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 9) |
RUSSIA: The Roots of Confrontation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard U Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674779657 . Jacket has light edge wear, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Owner blindstamp on ffep. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . History of Russia that seeks to offer insights into . historical contrasts between East and West. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. . 411 pages. Russia. USSR. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ich, Anastasia, Erzähle - Aufzeichnungen und Dokumente der Großfürstin Anastasia von Rußland herausgegeben von Roland Krug von Nidda
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Verlag Heinrich Scheffler. Very Good-. 1957. Hardcover. Light general wear and soil of cloth covered boards, corners lightly bumped, light underling of text ; A tight solid book. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
EYEWITNESS IN THE CRIMEA The Crimean War Letters of Lieutenant Colonel George Frederick Dallas
|
|
|
Greenhill Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1853674508 . No defects in jacket or book. Jacket now protected with acid-free . polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . First-hand accounts that add much to an understanding of the Crimean War. . Illustrated. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 320 pages. Crimean War. Russia. . Letters . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHO'S WHO IN SOVIET SOCIAL SCIENCES, HUMANITIES ART AND GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
New York: Telberg Book Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 147 pages; Library stamps (withdrawn etc. ) and stickers, tape stains on front end papers. Some yellowing and creasing of pages. Library stamps on page edges. Dust jacket in Mylar A tight solid book. ; Manuscript Edition Series; This obviously a self published book. Board covers are raw edges on the fore and top edges, printed on recto only. Ind*xed in English and Russian although text is in English only... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page: