Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 69
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (10)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Filter by price:
21) Branson, MO : Las Vegas of the Ozarks
Horenstein, Henry; the Lennon Sisters (for.); Nash, Alanna (intro.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan, 1998. very good hardcover, very good dust jacket. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs Throughout. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



22) St. Louis The First 200 Years: The Story of the Beginning and the Growth of a Settlement on the Mississippi Which Has Become One of the Great Cities of the World
Quigley, Martin

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: First National Bank of St. Louis , 1964 Very Good, Paperback, Abundant with Black and White Drawings . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



23) Walter Henry Sanborn : A Testimonial Volume
The Bar Association of St. Louis

St. Louis, MO: Bar association of St Louis, 1927 180 pps vg name stamp and writing in ink on inside front cover name stamp on inside of back cover. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



24) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977 Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges and covers slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



25) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977. Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges and covers slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.50



26) Spirits of St. Louis II : Return of the Gateway City Ghosts
Courtaway, Robbi

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Virginia Publishing Co.. New. 2002. Trade Paper. 5 1/2 By 8 1/2" 189144218X New paperback. 256 pp. 14 pages b&w photos. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.95



27) Mark Twain : By the Riverside - Favorite Sayings of Mark Twain Illustrated with Photographs of Hannibal, Missouri
Twain, Mark

United States: April Editions, 1973 Half-title verso inscribed by prev owner; else VG. DJ price clipped, edgewear, else VG. Gift book of Mark Twain quotations and passages complemented by nice color and b&w photographs. . Boards. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Photographs of Hannibal, Missouri (color and b&w). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



28) St. Louis Walk of Fame: The First 50
St. Louis Walk of Fame (Firm)

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Walk of Fame, 1994 VG Hard Cover, no dustjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



29) St. Louis: From Laclede To Land Clearance
Stadler, Frances Hurd

St. Louis, Missouri: Radio Station KSD and Kriegshauser Mortuaries VG Pamphlet, with numerous B&W photos. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. . Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



31) Hurry Home Wednesday. Growing Up in a Small Missouri Town 1905-1921
Reid, Loren

1978: Univ. of Missouri Pr. Columbia, MO 291 pps. Near fine/near fine; 8vo;hardback, ends of spine very slightly bumped. dj price clipped. B&W photos and illustrations. Autobiography, Gilman City, Mo.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



32) The Runaway Soul
Brodkey, Harold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991 Near Fine/Near Fine, book and dust jacket faintly edge-worn, overall beautiful.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



33) City of Kirkwood, Missouri April 1969 Handbook of Pertinent Information
Kirkwood City Council

Kirkwood, Missouri: Kirkwood City Council , 1969 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



34) The Stratigraphic Succession in Missouri
Howe, Wallace B. (Coordinator) and John W. Koenig (Ed.)

Rolla MO: State of Missouri , 1961. Hardcover, no DJ 1961 185 pp. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



35) THE STRATIGRAPHIC SUCCESSION IN MISSOURI
Howe, Wallace Brady; Koenig, John W

Rolla, Mo.: State Of Missouri. VG/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. Bibliography: p. 159-176.185 p. Maps, diagrs. (1 fold. In pocket) tables. 26 cm. Mild cover scuffing; a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$22.00



36) V. P. Fair in Review 1981-1990: A Photographic History Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the V. P. Fair

St. Louis: Indian Paintbrush, Inc., 1990. VG, pb, back cover creased, 254pp. Color photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.50



37) Flight of the Phoenix : A Biography of The School of the Ozarks . . . a Unique American College. The First 75 Years
Godsey, Helen and Townsend

Point Lookout, MO: S of O Press, 1984 Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. . Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.00



38) The Means of Wealth, Peace, and Happiness: The Story of the Oldest Bank West Of the Mississippi
Rule, W.G

St. Louis, MO: Boatman's Bank, 1947 108 pps. vg slight fading on the cover. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.50



39) The Inimitable Professor H.O. Grauel: His Essays on This and That
Grauel, H.O.; Bierk, John C. [Editor]

Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701: Southeast Missouri State University, 1992. very good Hard Cover. very good dust jacket 171pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



40) Past & Repast: The History and Hospitality of the Missouri Governor's Mansion
Bond, Carolyn Reid; Hughes, June Jamieson; Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc

Jefferson City, Missouri: Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc., 1983 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



Results 21 - 40 of 69
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy