Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1876
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (928)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1356)
Paperback (465)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)
With dust jacket (664)
Signed (320)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1876)

Filter by price:
1) Palmetto Journal: Walks in the Natural Areas of South Carolina
Manning, Phillip

Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, 1995. Illustrated by Diane Manning. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89587-124-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 238 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: South Carolina - Natural History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$4.00



2) Beautiful Beaufort By the Sea
Trask, George Graham and Marie Bernice La Touche

Beaufort, SC: Coastal Villages Press, 1994. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-882943-02-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third Edition. 111 pp. Sticker on back cover "Compliments of ..." "Definitive guidebook to Beaufort, South Carolina, one of the most beautiful waterfront towns in America." Keywords: Travel - South Carolina. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



3) MORE TALES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA LOW COUNTRY
Rhyne, Nancy

John F. Blair Publisher,. VG/NONE. 1984. Softcover. 0895870428 . Tight in binding; contents unmarked. Covers crisp, bright. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



4) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 80: Number 3, July 1979

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1979. Softcover. Clean copy with previous owner's name/address label on front cover. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



5) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 90: Number 4, October 1989

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1989. Softcover. Overall clean, bright copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



6) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 90: Number 3, July 1989

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1989. Softcover. Overall clean, bright copy with previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



7) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 94: Number 3, July 1993

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1993. Softcover. Overall clean, bright copy with previous owner's name/address label on front cover. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



8) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 94: Number 2, April 1993

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1993. Softcover. Overall clean, bright copy with previous owner's name/address label on front cover. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



9) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 95: Number 1, January 1994

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1994. Softcover. Overall clean, bright copy with previous owner's name/address label on front cover. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



10) SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE: VOLUME 99 Number 2, April 1998

Charleston:: South Carolina Historical Society,. 1998. Softcover. Overall clean, bright copy with previous owner's name/address label on front cover and on title page. Includes information on the legacy of Ainsley Hall. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



11) FIRST BLOOD: The Story of Fort Sumter
Swanberg, W. A

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover book club edition with moderate cover wear, soil. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. A sound, serviceable reading copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.00



12) SANYBEL LIGHT (SANIBEL LIGHT) An Historical Autobiography (Sanibel Island, FL)
Lebuff, Charles

Florida: Amber Publishing. G/NONE. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 9780962501319 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; The glossy covers curl upward at the outside edge. ; Discover the real Sanibel and Captiva Island, FL before the Causeway. Charles Lebuff lived in the light house, started turtle preservation and tracking and tells his story in this autobiography. Front cover is curled. State & Local history. . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$5.95



13) A COLLECTION OF FORT PULASKI PORTRAITS
Fleetwood, Rusty

Boston:: Plastichrome,. G+/NONE. 1980. Softcover. Paperbound booklet of postcards depicting Fort Pulaski in photos. Small spot on front cover. Covers edgeworn, but postcards intact and tight. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$5.95



14) CHARLES E. DANIEL: His Philosophy and Legacy
Canup, C. R. (Red) and W. D. Workman, Jr

R. L. Bryan,. 1981. Hardcover. Shelfwear very mild, with very light internal foxing/age-browning. Dust jacket shows some creasing, several short closed tears, yellowing/spot ting (similar to foxing) , abrasions. ; 231 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



15) DIXIE RIGGS
Gilbert, Sarah

New York:: Warner Books,. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0446515272 . Attractive hardcoer first edition. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very light. Dust jacket shows slight cover creasing, edgewear. 202 p. 24 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



16) CLOVER: A Novel
Sanders, Dori

Chapel Hill, N. C. :: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill,. VG+/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0945575262 . Attractive book club edition. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. 183 p. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



17) PROMISELAND: A Century of Life in a Negro Community
Bethel, Elizabeth Rauh

Columbia, South Carolina:: University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE. 1997. Softcover. 1570032297 . Exceptionally bright copy; as new. Appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



18) EPWORTH: A Mission by the Sea
Martin, S. Walter

Epworth By The Sea,. VG-/NONE. 1987. Softcover. SIGNED, inscribed by author; covers may be unevenly faded. Mild shelfwear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



19) O, GEORGIA! A COLLECTION OF GEORGIA'S NEWEST AND MOST PROMISING WRITERS VOL. II
McGuffey, Virginia M., ed

Humpus Bumpus Press,. 1997. Paperback. 0965462412 . Crisp, bright copy. Softly creased on lower front corner (minor) ; contents unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



20) NEW WRITING IN SOUTH CAROLINA
Peden, William and George, Garrett , eds

University Of South Carolina Press,. 1971. Hardcover. 0872491943 . Minor internal foxing/age-browning; covers/pgs clean, unmarked. DJ worn. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1876
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy