Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 1876
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (928)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1356)
Paperback (465)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)
With dust jacket (664)
Signed (320)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1876)

Filter by price:
21) GLITTER FROM THE DARK
Mildred Bingham

Atlanta:: Williams Printing Company,. 1979. Hardcover. SIGNED, inscribed by author. Covers/contents clean, unmarked. DJ very worn, w/edge tears. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



22) THE LAUGHING PLACE
Durban, Pam

Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1993. Hardcover. 0684192586 . 1st prtg. Very mild cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Minor DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



23) EASTER WEEKEND
Bottoms, David

Houghton Mifflin,. 1990. Hardcover. 0395515289 . 1st prtg in clean, bright covers; pgs unmarked. Mild DJ shelfwear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



24) A WHISTLING WOMAN
Shivers, Louise

Atlanta:: Longstreet Press,. 1993. Hardcover. 1563520850 . 2nd prtg in clean covers; contents crisp, unmarked. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



25) JESSIE AND JESUS AND COUSIN CLAIRE
Andrews, Raymond

Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. ,. 1991. Hardcover. 1561450324 . 1st ed. In clean, bright covers; pgs tight, unmarked. Mild DJ wear at edges (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



26) GEORGIA WOMEN: A CELEBRATION
Reitt, Barbara B

Atlanta:: American Association Of Univeristy Women,. 1976. Softcover. 90-page booklet in softbound format w/light cover wear; pgs tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



27) HENRY WILLIAM RAVENEL, 1814-1887: SOUTH CAROLINA SCIENTIST IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA
Tamara Miner Haygood

University Of Alabama Press,. 1987. Hardcover. 0817302972 . Crisp, clean contents and cover. Bright DJ with very minor wear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



28) ...AND THEN THERE WAS LIGHT: The History of the Aiken Electric Cooperative , Inc. 1938-1988
Law, Ernestine B

Aiken, S. C. :: Howell Printing Company,. 1988. Softcover. B00071G4DO . Light cover wear, with book showing rippled effect to all pgs and therefore does not lie entirely flat on surface. Rear cover unevenly darkened; pgs tight, white, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



29) ALONG THE WACCAMAW: A Yankee Discovers a Home by the River
Randall A. Wells

Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0912697946 . Contents, cover are clean/crisp. Bright DJ, w/scant shelfwear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



30) SURVEY OF DARLINGTON COUNTY GOVERNMENT
Hartsville League Of Women Voters

League Of Women Voters,. 1957. Softcover. 47-page booklet with heavy cover spotting, edge curl, half-inch tear on rear. Contents tight, though some pages foxed. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



31) CAPTAIN BENNETT'S FOLLY
Fleming, Berry

The Permanent Press,. VG/VG. 1989. Hardcover. 0932966934 . Hardbound format. Covers and contents clean, bright; crisp, glossy DJ with mild wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



32) COLONEL EFFINGHAM'S RAID
Fleming, Berry

Second Chance Press, Inc. ,. 1988. Hardcover. 0933256671 . Crisp, clean hardcover; DJ glossy, bright but with faded spine (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



33) THE DEVON MAZE
Fitz, Jean Dewitt

Los Altos, Calif. :: Geron-X, Inc.. 1969. Hardcover. 0876721021 . Signed by author and inscribed to previous owner, whose bookplate also appears on front endpaper. Covers and contents clean; slight spine slant. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



34) FAMILY REUNION AND OTHER STORIES
Fleming, Berry

The Permanent Press,. 1991. Hardcover. 1877946087 . Crisp, bright hardcover with touch of foxing on textblock edges (minor) . Light DJ wear (still crisp, glossy; no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



35) THE PRODIGAL SOUTH RETURNS TO POWER
Dent, Harry S

John Wiley & Sons,. VG/VG-. 1978. Hardcover. 0471039136 . Hardbound first edition with clean covers and contents. Light, minor DJ wear, including faded spine and bit of edgewear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



36) COONTAIL LAGOON: A Celebration of Life
Cassels, Louis

Philadelphia:: The Westminster Press,. 1974. Hardcover. 0664208509 . Covers and contents foxed, with previous owner's name/address label on front endpaper. DJ worn, with small tears, foxing. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



37) MIDNIGHT TO DAWN
Freeman, Grace Beacham

Laurinburg, N. C. :: St. Andrews Press,. VG/NONE. 1981. Softcover. 0932662374 . Paperback with minimal shelfwear; a crisp, attractive copy. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



38) SUMTER: The First Day of the CIVIL War
Hendrickson, Robert

Chelsea, Michigan:: Scarborough House,. 1990. Hardcover. 081283111x . Hardcover first edition with clean, bright covers and contents. Minor DJ wear with one-inch tear on rear panel. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



39) THE COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA

Savannah:: The Georgia Historical Society,. 1974. Softcover. 40-page stapled booklet with light, minor wear. County-by-county information on when each was created, for whom it was named, population by race in the 1960 and 1970 census, county seat. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



40) FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, DALTON, GEORGIA

VG+/NONE. Hardcover. Oversize slim hardcover with members of First Presbyterian Church of Dalton, Georgia. Color illustrations; 28 pages. No DJ, as Issued. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



Results 21 - 40 of 1876
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy