Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) Books


Subject : TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) [X]
Results 41 - 60 of 2304
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1154)
Fine or New (86)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1505)
Paperback (727)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)
With dust jacket (838)
Signed (350)
With photos (407)

Filter by country:
United States (2304)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (348)
$10-25 (1012)
$25-50 (461)
$50-100 (285)
$100-250 (174)
$250-500 (12)
41) BOYHOOD ON A FARM
Nisbet, James D

Naples, Fla. :: Capital Books,. VG/NONE. 1995. Hardcover. Attractive copy; small date stamp on half-title page. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



42) FIGHTING DEATH
Corey, Stephen

State Street Press Chapbooks,. VG/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 9993334480 . Limited to 400 copies; scant cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Attractive, crisp copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



43) Finding Birds in Carteret County
Fussell, John O. Iii

Finding Birds in Carteret County
United States: John O. Fussell III. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge rubbing, some age-related discoloration. ; <br><br>Illustrated with line drawings. Detailed information on birdwatching in specific locations in Carteret County, North Carolina. ; 8.5" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



44) FLESH AND BLOOD
Kirkland, Willie Schuman

New York:: Vantage Press,. 1959. Hardcover. Hardbound in pink covers signed on title page by author. Covers lightly to moderately worn. Pages browned due to age and paper quality; endpapers foxed. No DJ. Novel of race relations set near Savannah, Georgia. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$85.00



45) CAPTAIN BENNETT'S FOLLY
Fleming, Berry

The Permanent Press,. VG/VG. 1989. Hardcover. 0932966934 . Hardbound format. Covers and contents clean, bright; crisp, glossy DJ with mild wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



46) FOOTPRINTS
Green, Ruth

N. P. :: NP,. 1972. Hardcover. Corrections (probably by author) in ink on page 103. SIGNED by the author. Attractive copy in blue cloth covers w/mild cover wear. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



47) FROM BARN BURNER TO BOMBARDIER
Willis Hastings

Willis Hastings,. 1995. Paperback. B0006F6GXY . Inscribed by author; some pgs corner-creased. Cover shelfworn at corner tips. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



48) FROM BARN BURNER TO BOMBARDIER
Hastings, Willis

Willis Hastings,. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover. Paperback signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. Crisp, attractive copy with minimal wear. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



49) CHARLESTON FURNITURE. 1700-1825
Burton, E. Milby

Columbia, South Carolina:: University Of South Carolina Press,. 1971. Hardcover. B000P7Z9RC . Hardcover 2nd printing (1971) ; white covers clean, bright; pages unmarked, but with some showing minor signs of handling (soft creasing) . White DJ worn with chipping, nicks (one small hole in middle of front panel) ; half-inch tear on rear panel. ; ; 150 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$60.00



50) CHARLESTON FURNITURE: 1700-1825
Burton, E. Milby

Charleston:: The Charleston Museum,. G+/NONE. 1955. Hardcover. Hardback first edition with light to moderate wear along edges of cloth cover but no major flaws. Endpapers clean, hinges sound and uncracked. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



51) CHARLESTON FURNITURE [1700-1825]
Burton, E. Milby

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1971. Hardcover. Hardback 2nd printing in white paper-covered boards with cloth spine; covers clean with very little wear. Pages tight, clean; top edge a tad dust-stained (minor) . Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; ; 150 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



52) THE DOORS AND GATES OF CHARLESTON
Joseph F. Thompson

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0872497453 . Signed by author and inscribed to previous owners. Covers and contents clean, bright; minor DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$95.00



53) BLACK GENEALOGY
Cofer, Loris D

Self-Published,. 1991. Hardcover. Hardcover with miscellaneous genealogical information on mostly Georgians of African-American heritage. Includes obituaries (some with illustrations) , weddings, some census records, list of black churches and members, cemetery surveys, immigration records, Hancock County marriages of free blacks, miners records, church minutes, Dudley slaves. NOTE: Photo reproductions are mostly from newspapers and therefore usually not very clear. Appears to cover the area in and nea... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



54) AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CITY IN ARMS: Augusta, Georgia 1961-1965
Fleming, Berry, compiler

Augusta, Ga. :: Richmond County Historical Society,. NF/VG. 1976. Hardcover. SIGNED by Fleming on half-title page. A very attractive copy in gilt-stampe d cloth covers; pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ lightly edgeworn/shelfworn , with minor chipping; no major tears. 165 pages with map endpapers, illustrations. Intended as a follow-up to Fleming's "Autobiography of a Colony, " this work covers Augusta during the Civil War, focusing especially on Sherman's March to the Sea. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$165.00



55) THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN GEORGIA 1733-1957
Malone, Henry Thompson

Atlanta:: The Protestant Episcopal Church In The Diocese Of Atlanta,. G+/G+. 1960. Hardcover. SIGNED by Randolph R. Claibourne Jr. , bishop of Atlanta. Light cover spotting, age darkening at edges. Pages tight, unmarked. Textblock edges foxed; DJ worn, with faded spine, small edge tears, light soil. A presentable, still-serviceable working copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



56) CHRISTMAS IN GEORGIA
Sibley, Celestine

Doubleday & Co. , Inc. ,. P. 1964. Hardcover. SIGNED by Sibley on front free endpaper. Covers bright, clean; pgs tight, unmarked; hinges sound, uncreacked. DJ shows 1 1/2-inch tear at upper front panel, 1-inch tear on rear, edgewear w/tiny tears, age discoloration, vertical crease the length of front flap. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



57) THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF GEORGIA
Nichols, Frederick Doveton and Frances Benjamin Johnston

Chapel Hill:: The University Of North Carolina,. 1957. Hardcover. Black-and- gilt-decorated beige and red cloth covers very clean, bright, with minor edge bumping (mostly at spine) . Pages clean, crisp, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. Slipcase lightly worn, soiled but in remarkably nice condition, with no breaks or tears. May have a slightly musty odor. 292 pages with index. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$300.00



58) A CENTURY OF GEORGIA AGRICULTURE 1850-1950
Range, Willard

University Of Georgia Press,. 1969. Hardcover. 0820300276 . 1969 reprint w/clean, unmarked cover/contents. Mild internal foxing. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$90.00



59) ABSTRACTS OF GEORGIA COLONIAL CONVEYANCE BOOK C-1 1750-1761
Beckemeyer, Frances Howell

Atlanta:: R. J. Taylor Jr. , Foundation,. 1975. Hardcover. 0915690004 . Very minor cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$135.00



60) GEORGIA BIRDS
Burleigh, Thomas D

Norman:: University Of Oklahoma Press,. VG-/NONE. 1958. Hardcover. B0007IW36E . Stated first edition in near very good blue cloth with modest age discoloration, bit of age rubbing, silverfishing. Endpapers unevenly browned but hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Spotting to textblock edges. Lacks DJ. 35 reproductions of watercolors by George Miksch Sutton. 746 pp with index. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00



Results 41 - 60 of 2304
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy