Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 1876
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (928)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1356)
Paperback (465)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)
With dust jacket (664)
Signed (320)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1876)

Filter by price:
41) PROSE MISCELLANIES: Second Edition
Watson, Thos. E

The Watson-Brown Foundation, Inc. ,. 2004. Softcover. B000WLN15S . Paperback 2nd edition published in 2004 with glass ring and dampstain on front cover through preface. Pages following are clean, bright. One long crease on rear cover. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



42) CHARLES FRASER OF CHARLESTON: Essays on the Man, His Art and His Times
Severens, Martha R. and Charles L. Wyrick

Carolina Art Association,. VG/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 0910326169 . Paperback with light, minor cover shelfwear; previous owner's name and date on inside front cover. Pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



43) PEACHTREE PARADE
Rogers, Ernest

Atlanta:: Tupper & Love,. 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover signed by author in heavily faded covers. Endpapers unevenly browned; contents tight; hinges sound. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



44) BAREFOOT IN ARCADIA: Memories of a More Innocent Era
Wright, Louis B

Columbia:: University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/G+. 1975. Hardcover. 0872493180 . Hardback 2nd printing with previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Covers clean; pages tight, unmarked. DJ moderately worn with 2-inch tear on rear panel. NOT a former library book. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



45) SO BELOVED COUSINS: The Life and Tiems of Solon B. Cousins, Jr
Nettles, Joseph E

Mercer University Press,. VG-/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. 0865540705 . Hardback first edition with light covers rubbing, scuffing, bumped corners. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



46) BEFORE FREEDOM: When I Just Can Remember
Hurmence, Belinda

John F. Blair,. VG/NONE. 1994. Softcover. 089587069X . Small paperback with scant wear. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



47) STIRRIN' THE POTS ON DAUFUSKIE
Burn, Billie

1985. Softcover. 0961467002 . Worn paperback with generic inscription and signature by author. Covers creased, unevenly faded, worn along edges with edge nicks. Pages tight, clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



48) THE CHARACTER OF QUALITY: The Story of Greenwood Mills, a Distinguished Name in Textiles
Robinson, G. W

Greenwood Mills,. 1975. Hardcover. Hardback reprint edition. Covers and pages tight, clean. DJ worn, with scratches, small tears, chipping. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



49) A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF GEORGIA COLLEGE
Hair, William Ivy and James C. Bonner and Edward B. Dawson

Georgia College,. G/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. Hardback first edition with clean covers; highlighting of text; paperclip impression on several pages; occasional page creasing; foxed textblock edges. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



50) THE SASS MENAGERIE
Steed, Robert L

Atlanta:: Longstreet,. VG+/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 0929264061 . Gift-giver's inscription to former Ga. A Congressman Bo Ginn in a bright DJ w/minor wear on rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



51) What's What In Clearwater, Florida-The Visitor's Guide (Mid-December, 1949); Visitors Guide To The Kingdom Of The Sun (September, 1965); Shrine Of The Water Gods, Historical Account Of Silver Springs, Florida (no date, appears to be in the 1940s)
Southard, Mary E. (editor); Booth, Dorothy O. (editor), Corse, Carita Doggett

What's What In Clearwater, Florida-The Visitor's Guide (Mid-December, 1949);  Visitors Guide To The Kingdom Of The Sun (September, 1965);  Shrine Of The Water Gods, Historical Account Of Silver Springs, Florida (no date, appears to be in the 1940s)
Free Domestic Shipping, all three pamphlets clean, light edge wear, What's What pamphlet, 64 pages, clean, no writing or marks, Visitors Guide, 28 pages, small soil mark along top fore-edge, advertising stamp: Compliments Of French Court along with the address on front, pages clean, no writing or marks, Shrine Of The Water Gods, 32 unnumbered pages, clean, no writing or marks, all three publications have nice historical and nostalgic photos and advertisements, all three are approximately 6 x 9, contact... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$10.00



52) WIND FROM THE MAIN
Osborne, Anne

Sandlapper Publishing,. G+/G+. 1972. Hardcover. 0878440127 . Near very good or better hardback 1st edition with corner bumping, mild edgewear in a near very good dust jacket with tad of edgewear, a few small spots of abrading here and there. Dust jacket "fit" slightly misaligned. A novelization of the life of Anne Bonny. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



53) SOUTH CAROLINA'S RECIPENTS OF THE MEDAL OF HONOR: Second Report to the General Assembly by the South Carolina Medal of Honor Committee
South Carolina Medal Of Honor Committee

General Assembly of South Carolina. VG/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 21-page stapled booklet with clean covers and pages that show minor shelfwear. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



54) WIND FROM THE MAIN
Osborne, Anne

Sandlapper Press,. VG/VG-. 1972. Hardcover. 0878440127 . Hardback 1st edition. Previous owner's name; edgewear on dust jacket. ISBN: 0878440127 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



55) FORTY ACRES AND A GOAT: L A Memoir
Campbell, Will D

Atlanta:: Peachtree Publishers,. 1986. 0931948975 . 2nd prtg w/clean, crisp covers/contents. Light DJ wear, small edge tears. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



56) THE FAMILY SECRET
Cumming, Joe and Doug Cumming

Peachtree Publishers,. VG/VG-. 1982. Hardcover. 0931948401 . SIGNED by Joe Cumming; inscribed to previous owner. DJ worn (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



57) THE FAMILY SECRET
Cumming, Joe and Doug Cumming

Peachtree Publishers,. VG/VG. 1982. Hardcover. 0931948401 . Covers mildly bumped; DJ faintly shelfworn; no tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



58) THE LAST MAGICIAN
Corey, Stephen

Water Mark Press,. 1981. Softcover. 0931956056 . 1981 softcover w/large sticker shadow/abrasion on rear cover. Pgs tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



59) LEMON SWAMP AND OTHER PLACES: A CAROLINA MEMOIR
Mamie Garvin Fields; Karen Fields

Free Press,. 1983. Paperback. 0029105501 . Cover fading, light shelfwear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



60) ROSES ARE FUN
Brawner, Darnell L

Self-Published,. 1973. Hardcover. Minor cover shelfwear; spine lettering faded. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



Results 41 - 60 of 1876
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy