Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 1876
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (928)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1356)
Paperback (465)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)
With dust jacket (664)
Signed (320)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1876)

Filter by price:
81) GARDEN TIME IN THE SOUTH
Hartzog, Mattie Abney

Harrisburg, Pa:: J. Horace McFarland Company, Mount Pleasant Press,. 1951. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with moderate wear, including edgewear with breakthrough /fraying. Occasional marginal note. Internal foxing. Hinges sound, uncracked; no DJ. The author was an avid gardener in Greenwood, South Carolina. Some of the illustrations/photos are of gardens in Anderson, S. C. , Charleston, and Greenville. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



82) CHARLESTON HOUSES & GARDENS
Davis, Evangeline

Charleston, S. C. :: Preservation Society Of Charleston, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1975. Hardcover. B00070MSDA . First edition in clean, bright covers; contents tight, clean, unmarked. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



83) CIVIL WAR GHOST STORIES & LEGENDS
Roberts, Nancy

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 0872498522 . Softcover copy signed by Roberts and inscribed to previous owner. Covers glossy, crisp, clean. Contents tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



84) COMBAT SURGEON: World War II Memoirs of a U. S. Army Medical Corps Surgeon
Herbert, William C

Spartanburg, S. C. :: Honoribus Press,. VG/NONE. 1993. Softcover. 0962216666 . Crisp, bright softbound volume with scant wear. Glossy covers; unmarked contents. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



85) THE WINTER RIDER
Fleming, Berry

Second Chance Press, Inc. ,. 1990. Hardcover. 0933256760 . 1990 reprint showing mild shelfwear. Light, minor DJ wear with several small closed edge tears. Originally published in 1960.; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



86) ALL NIGHT LONG: A Novel of Guerrilla Warfare in Russia
Caldwell, Erskine

New York:: The Book League Of America,. 1942. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers lightly shelfworn; hinges sound, uncracked. DJ very worn, with major chipping, tears. Book club edition. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



87) CHARLESTON: CITY OF MEMORY
Greene, Harlan

Legacy Publications,. VG/NONE. 1989. Softcover. 0933101112 . 2nd printing of softbound edition with little evidence of wear to covers and contents. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Includes 16-page stapled booklet (minor foxing) titled The Complete Walking Tour of Historic Charleston, illustrated by Charleston artists. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



88) TALES OF EDISTO
Graydon, Nell S

Sandlapper Publishing Co. ,. 1986. Hardcover. 0878440712 . Hardcover revised edition with previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



89) NO COSTUMES OR MASKS
Freeman, Grace Beacham

Red Clay Books,. 1986. Softcover. 0960773029 . Softcover 4th printing that appears unread. A bright, clean, crisp copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



90) SEA ISLANDS OF GEORGIA: Their Geologic History
Gibson, Count D

University Of Georgia Press,. 1948. Hardcover. Slim hardcover in green cloth covers with fading gilt title that is dulled and difficult to read. Pages tight, clean; no DJ; not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



91) A FIELD GUIDE TO JEKYLL ISLAND
Schoettle, H. E. Taylor; Carol Johnson

Georgia Marine Extension Service,. VG-/NONE. 1984. Plastic comb binding. 48-page booklet in plastic comb binding and paper covers that show bit of edge fading; plastic comb intact and unbroken. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Illustrations, maps. Publication date approximate. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



92) TRAFFIC, WITH GHOSTS
Coggeshall, Rosanne

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1984. Hardcover. 0395365082 . Hardback first edition with clean covers and contents. DJ worn, with one-inch piece missing from upper spine and creasing at flaps. Intro by William Stafford. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



93) RIVER OF THE SACRED MONKEY
Krustev, Dimitar

Dimitar Krustev,. VG/NONE. 1970. Softcover. Paperback with mild shelfwear. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



94) UN-NATURAL DISASTER: Stories of Survival after Graniteville Tragedy
Nidiffer, N. J

Harbor House,. VG/NONE. 2005. Softcover. 1891799290 . Small paperback with minimal wear. Covers clean; contents tight, clean; spine uncreased. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



95) INSIDE ONE AUTHOR'S HEART: A Deeply Personal Sharing with My Readers
Price, Eugenia

Doubleday,. VG/VG. 1992. Hardcover. 0385423217 . Crisp, clean stated 1st edition hardback. DJ bright w/touch of shelfwear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



96) SOUTHERN NIGHT AND CITY LIGHTS
Hudspeth, Ron

Peachtree Publishers Limited,. VG-/VG-. 1982. Hardcover. 093194841X . Hardback stated first edition with clean covers faded along edges. Pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear with mild soil and edgewear. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



97) TRUE GRIS: THE BEST OF ED GRISAMORE
Grisamore, Ed

Mercer University Press,. VG/VG. 1997. Hardcover. 0865545960 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A compilation of newspaper columns by a sports writer for The Macon Telegraph. The author's first book. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



98) GEORGIA: A SHORT HISTORY
Coulter, E. Merton

Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,. G+/NONE. 1947. Hardback. Revised and enlarged hardback edition in green cloth with light to moderate cover spotting and fading; textblock edges foxed; large ink spot on rear pastedown (does not affect text in any way) ; pages tight, clean; no dust jacket. NOT library discard. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



99) YESTERDAY IN FLORIDA A Bi-Monthly Magazine for Floridians Everywhere
-

Florida: Yesterday in Florida. VG/NONE. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. B&W Photographs; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; "This magazine takes you on a trip through tijme to visit "Yesterday in Florida" with the many stories and memories of long ago! " (Front cover). . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States)
$7.50



100) PATRIOTISM FOR PROFIT: Georgia's Urban Entrepreneurs and the Confederate War Effort
Decredico, Mary A

University Of North Carolina Press,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0807818917 . Hardcover first edition with scant wear; minimal evidence of handling. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.50



Results 81 - 100 of 1876
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy