Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (968)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1401)Paperback (475)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (681)
Signed (327)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (1933)Filter by price:
| 121) |
PEACHTREE STREET, U.S.A.: AN AFFECTIONATE PORTRAIT OF ATLANTA
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. , Inc. ,. G+/G+. 1963. Hardcover. Cover spotted/foxed. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ shows one-inch tear at front panel, wear/soil at rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 122) |
COLONIAL GEORGIA
|
|
|
Nashville:: Thomas Nelson, Inc. ,. 1972. Hardcover. 0840771126 . Cover clean, bright; pgs tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 123) |
TROUBLE AT STAR FORT
|
|
|
Sandlapper Press, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 0878441190 . Covers/contents clean, bright; spine uncreased. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 124) |
RIVERS DELIVERS
|
|
|
Wyrick & Co. ,. VG/VG. 1995. Hardcover. 0941711242 . Crisp, bright copy w/very minor shelfwear. DJ glossy w/scant wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 125) |
OF LOVE AND WAR
|
|
|
Taylors, S. C. :: Chick Springs Publishing,. VG/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 0967027306 . SIGNED by author and inscribed to previous owner. Crisp, bright copy; cover wear very mild. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 126) |
OVERTURE TO THE FUTURE AT THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
|
|
|
Savannah:: Georgia Historical Society,. 1974. Softcover. 28-page stapled booklet w/illustrations. Previous owner's name/address label on front endpaper. Minor cover wear, fading. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 127) |
OVERTURE TO THE FUTURE AT THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
|
|
|
Savannah:: Georgia Historical Society,. 1974. Softcover. 28-page stapled booklet w/illustrations. Previous owner's name/address label on inside front cover. Minor cover wear, fading. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 128) |
FRANCIS WARRINGTON DAWSON AND THE POLITICS OF RESTORATION: South Carolina, 1874-1889
|
|
|
University Of Alabama Press,. 1980. Hardcover. 0817300392 . Clean covers with light, minor shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy; no underlining. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 129) |
THE DUTCH FORK & DUNBAR: Old Friends, New Neighbors
|
|
|
Columbia, S C:: Dunbar Funeral Home,. N.D.. Softcover. 32-page softbound booklet distributed by the Dunbar Funeral Home, Columbia, SC. Brief history of what is known in South Carolina as The Dutch Fork, which was settled by German Swiss and German Lutherans in the 18th century. Illustrated. No publication date but a recent production. Covers and contents in very good condition, with scant wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 130) |
COLUMBIA, SOUTH CAROLINA: History of a City
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, Calif. :: Windsor Publications, Inc. ,. 1979. Hardcover. 0897810066 . Upper one-third of title page removed, probably to remove previous owner's name. Covers clean, with indentations; pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not a former library copy. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 131) |
STARS AND THE LAND
|
|
|
John's Press,. VG+/NONE. 1983. Softcover. Paperbound sewn booklet with scant wear. Appears unread. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 132) |
THE CONTINUITY OF COTTON: PLANTER POLITICS IN GEORGIA 1865-1892
|
|
|
Macon, Ga. :: Mercer University Press,. 1986. Hardcover. 0865542155 . Covers clean, pages tight, with some pages creased along edges. Crisp, clean DJ (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 133) |
...AND THEN THERE WAS LIGHT: The History of the Aiken Electric Cooperative , Inc. 1938-1988
|
|
|
Aiken, S. C. :: Howell Printing Company,. 1988. Softcover. B00071G4DO . Signed by author. Softbound format with moderate cover wear, soil. Pages tight, clean, unmarked, although a few show soft creasing (minor) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 134) |
PLANTATION TALES
|
|
|
Sandlapper Publishing Co. ,. VG/VG. 1989. Hardcover. 0878440887 . Crisp, bright copy with minimal evidence of wear. DJ crisp, glossy; no tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 135) |
SILENT SCREAMS
|
|
|
Brentwood Christian Press,. 1993. Softcover. Paperback fictionalized account of the lives of the Wildes/Wilds family with brief genealogy and photos at conclusion. Covers softly creased. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 136) |
THE BLESSED TOWN: Oxford, Georgia, At the Turn of the Century
|
|
|
Algonquin,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0912697385 . Hardback first edition with scant wear; appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 137) |
BIRDS OF THE CAROLINAS
|
|
|
Chapel Hill:: University of North Carolina Press,. VG/NONE. 1980. Hardcover. 0807813990 . Hardback with clean covers; contents clean, tight. No DJ. Not a library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 138) |
AUGUSTA AND AIKEN IN GOLF'S GOLDEN AGE
|
|
|
Arcadia,. VG/NONE. 2002. Softcover. 0738514853 . Slim paperback with many nice old photos. Scant cover shelfwear; pages tight, white, clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 139) |
THE WATER IS WIDE
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1972. Hardcover. 039513644x . Hardback book club edition. Orange cloth covers overall bright w/light, minor edge wear. Previous owner's name marked through on front pastedown. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, clean. Significant DJ wear, including tears, creasing, chipping, soil. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 140) |
THE CHARACTER OF QUALITY: The Story of Greenwood Mills, a Distinguished Name in Textiles
|
|
|
Greenwood Mills,. 1977. Hardcover. Hardback reprint edition signed by author and inscribed to previous owner, whose name in marked through. Covers and pages tight, clean. DJ worn, with scratches, small tears, chipping. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|