Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (968)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1401)Paperback (475)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (681)
Signed (327)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (1933)Filter by price:
| 1861) |
JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION AGAINST THE REBELS OF GEORGIA IN NORTH AMERICA UNDER THE ORDERS OF ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL ESQUIRE LIEUTENANT COLOL. OF HIS MAJESTY'S 71ST REGIMT. 1778
|
|
|
Darien, Georgia:: The Ashantilly Press,. F/VG+. 1981. Hardcover. 0937044075 . Limited ed. Bright, handsome copy, with minor rubbing on DJ rear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1862) |
A SON OF CAROLINA
|
|
|
New York:: The Neale Publishing Company,. 1909. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers illustrated in cream, light blue, depicting full moon behind trees. Spine lettering flaking; cover shelfwear; rather pronounced spine roll; textblock edges spotted. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1863) |
IMAGES: A Pictorial History of Columbus, Georgia
|
|
|
Norfolk, Va. :: The Donning Company,. 1986. Hardcover. 0898654513 . Very bright copy, w/scant wear. Pgs/covers tight, unmarked; DJ glossy (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1864) |
CHEROKEE COUNTY'S FIRST HALF-CENTURY THROUGH THE LENS OF JUNE H. CARR, PHOTOGRAPHER
|
|
|
Gaffney, South Carolina:: Southern Renaissance Press,. 1975. Hardcover. SIGNED by Callison and inscribed to previous owner. Beige cloth covers bright, clean; hinges sound, unmarked. A very attractive copy. 75 pages, with many photos. No DJ. Measures 10 3/4 inches x 13 1/4 inches. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1865) |
SOUTH CAROLINA'S HISTORIC COLUMBIA: Yesterday and Today in Photographs
|
|
|
Columbia:: R. L. Bryan ,. 1980. Hardcover. Signed by author. Covers bright, clean. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1866) |
JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION AGAINST THE REBELS OF GEORGIA IN NORTH AMERICA UNDER THE ORDERS OF ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL ESQUIRE LIEUTENANT COLOL. OF HIS MAJESTY'S 71ST REGIMT. 1778
|
|
|
Darien, Georgia:: The Ashantilly Press,. 1981. Hardcover. 0937044075 . Limited ed. Bright, handsome copy, w/clean covers, unmarked pgs. DJ shows small abrasion on front panel, light edge wear, soil. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1867) |
DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM CAPERS AND RICHARD CAPERS AND RELATED FAMILIES
|
|
|
R. L. Bryan ,. 1975. Hardcover. B000GS44DK . Crisp, bright copy w/mild wear. Covers/contents clean, bright, w/minor sticker shadow on front cover. Map endpapers, 134 pgs w/index. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1868) |
DESCENDANTS OF JOSIAH PADGET I (BEFORE 1755-1811)
|
|
|
Self-Published,. VG+/NONE. 1998. Hardcover. B0006FBQTI . Very attractive 2-volume set with scant wear. Covers crisp, bright; pages unmarked. Not a former library copy. No DJs as issued. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1869) |
AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES: AUGUSTA (GEORGIA) WPA GUIDE
|
|
|
Augusta, Ga. :: Tidwell Printing Supply Co. ,. 1938. Hardcover. WPA guide with light to moderately worn red-white-and-blue-decorated gray covers showing some cover corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Both city map and environs map present, with one map showing two-inch tear in margins (does not affect body of map) . Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight. No DJ, as issued. The best copy we've seen so far. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1870) |
THE SANDPIPER: Volume I, Fourth Corps Area, Fort Moultrie, South Carolina, 1927
|
|
|
Chicago:: Military Training Camps Association Of The United States,. 1927. Hardcover. Gilt-decorated black cloth covers with moderate wear, including silverfishi ng, spotting. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Internal foxing and slight waviness to some pages. 70 numbered pages, two pages of ads. According to the foreword: "This book recounts the story of the first Citizens' Military Training Camp held at historic Fort Moultrie. The training month has been a great success a... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1871) |
CONFEDERATE RECORDS, LANCASTER DISTRICT, SOUTH CAROLINA, GLEANED FROM SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY AND THE LANCASTER LEDGER
|
|
|
Self-Published,. VG/NONE. 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with minimal wear signed by compiler and inscribed to previous owner. Gilt-stamped gray cloth covers clean, bright; pages tight, clean. No DJ, as issued. Not a former library copy. Covers early history of Lancaster District, Lancaster District from 1850-1860, the Civil War, 1861 with rosters, 1862 with rosters, 1863 with casualties at Gettysburg, 1864 with rosters, 1865 with account of Sherman's March through the area, post-war era with informat... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1872) |
THE UNEXPECTED EXODUS
|
|
|
Aiken, S C:: Sand Hill Press,. VG/VG. 1971. Hardcover. First edition in hardcover signed by author and inscribed to previous owners. Green cloth covers very clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. DJ nice with only light, minor shelfwear (no tears, no chips) . Reminiscenc e of Ellenton, a small South Carolina town demolished in the 1950s to make way for the Atomic Energy Commission's Savannah River Plant. One of the nicest copies we've seen in years. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1873) |
A HISTORY OF THE SAVANNAH DISTRICT U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS
|
|
|
Savannah:: Savannah District, United States Army Corps of Engineers,. VG/G+. 1989. Hardcover. Hardback first edition in clean, bright red covers; contents white, tight, clean. DJ worn, with edge tears up to one inch, scuffing/soil but still presentable. NOT a former library copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1874) |
JOHN BARTLAM: Staffordshire in Carolina
|
|
|
South Carolina Institute Of Archaeology And Anthropology,. VG/NONE. 2004. Softcover. A study based on excavations of the wares of John Bartlam, a South Carolina pottery manufacturer who established a creamware factory in the late 18th century near Charleston, later moving it to Camden. 283 pages with index, and color photos and identification of fragments. Oversize paperback with clean, bright covers. Contents clean, unmarked, with half-inch tear and inconsequential creasing on last page of index (doe... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1875) |
HISTORY OF DU PONT AT THE SAVANNAH RIVER PLANT
|
|
|
Wilmington, Del.: E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.. VG-/VG-. 1990. Hardcover. 0934870276 . Signed by author on title page and inscribed to previous owner. Also signed by John Bebbington and Vickie Bebbington on front pastedown. Blue cloth covers clean, bright; spine slant; pinpoint spots on upper textblock edge; pages tight, white; hinges sound, uncracked. Light DJ wear with creasing and bit of wear at edges. 271 pages with 250 illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1876) |
THE FUNCHESS FAMILY: A Brief Record of the Funchess Family of Orangeburg County, South Carolina
|
|
|
Columbia, S C:: John T. Kennedy,. G+/NONE. 1962. Hardcover. Small, slim hardback bound in blue with noticeable fading along edges; title stamped in gilt on front panel, though not on spine. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. Map endpapers; frontis portrait of the author and other related photos; 48 pages covering first Funchess family member and early times, genealogy to 6th generation, later history and genealogy to 9th generation, related families, churches. Quite scarce. Not library disca... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1877) |
THE NARRATIVE HISTORY OF UNION COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA
|
|
|
The Reprint Company,. G+/G+. 1987. Hardcover. 087152421X . Hardback first edition in green cloth covers showing minor wear. Longish note in ink on front endpaper with previous owner's family history. First 50 pages or so tad "wavy" but all contents tight, white, clean. Light, minor DJ shelfwear, with one quarter-inch tear at upper edge of front panel. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 1878) |
THOMAS COUNTY DURING THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Florida State University,. VG-/G+. 1964. Hardcover. SIGNED, inscribed by author. Red cloth covers show very mild wear, although gilt-lettering a bit age-darkened/dulled. Contents clean, unmarked; some internal foxing. DJ very worn with chipping, tears, etc. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 1879) |
EBENEZER RECORD BOOK: Containing Early Records of Jerusalem Evangelical Lutheran Church, Effingham, Ga. , More Commonly Known As Ebenezer Church
|
|
|
Savannah:: C. A. Linn,. VG-/NONE. 1929. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers lightly soiled; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages clean, unmarked, with minor paper loss on upper edge of last two pages of index. A sound, tight copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 1880) |
ANTE-BELLUM THOMAS COUNTY 1828-1861
|
|
|
Tallahassee:: The Florida State University,. VG/G+. 1963. Hardcover. SIGNED by author, inscribed. Covers bright w/internal foxing. DJ very worn. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$150.00
|
|