Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (9)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Canada (5)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
The Seventh Man - My Part In The Defection Scandal
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0413490807 . Light general edge wear, remainder mark top & bottom page edges; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 0.71 x 8.5 x 5.28 Inches; 139 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ultra Goes to War
|
|
|
: McGraw-Hill, 1978. DJ spine lightly sunned, tips of corners worn. . 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG/G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 23) |
KGB: The Inside Story of Its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060166053 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has small scrape on back, else as new--not price clipped. ; 2.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 776 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 24) |
German Secret Service At Work
|
|
|
NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1940 Clean and tight. Edges slightly bumped and worn. Slight discoloration due to age on end papers. Moisture damage on cover (not very noticeable). Jacket discolored on spine and back from moisture damage. Piece torn out at upper back spine edge. Cracks, frays and tears at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.67
|
|
| 25) |
Heist!: The $17 Million Loomis Fargo Theft
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 2002. 242 pp. including index. Book is fine, dust wrapper is near fine with light edgewear. Illustrated with photographs of the robbers and their lavish purchases. Great reading copy.. Half-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 26) |
Top Secret Tales of World War II
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. New in New dust jacket. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471353825 . Brand new book. ; Photographs; 1.04 x 9.65 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Family Treason: The Walker Spy Case
|
|
|
Toronto: PaperJacks. #20911 . VG+/--. 1988. 1st thus. C4V . softcover. 240p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.08
|
|
| 28) |
AT RISK [ADVANCE READER'S EDITION--UNCORRECTED PROOF]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+. 2005. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade paperback. 1400043700 . As new Advance Review Copy softcover. ; 1.42 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 29) |
COURIER FROM WARSAW
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. [1983]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0814317251 . Book is fine, Personal inscription by author on ffep. DJ has minimal wear and a 1/2 inch tear at bottom front edge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ashenden: or the British Agent
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: ImPress/The Reader's Digest Association. Fine+. [2006]. Reprint. Hardcover. Faux maroon leather with silver lettering and drawings on front, spine. Book is as new. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Spy in Their Midst: The World War II Struggle of a Japanese-American Hero
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Madison Books. New in New dust jacket. (1995). Hardcover. 1568330448 . New book and DJ. Not a remainder. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Master Spy: A True Story of Allied Espionage in Bolshevik Russia
|
|
NY: Scribner. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684168707 . Dust jacket has light creasing to extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book is unread. : According to the jacket blurb, James Bond was modeled on the master spy Sidney George Reilly, whose exploits are detailed herein. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Codebreakers: The Story of Secret Writing
|
|
NY: Macmillan Co, 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth along spine over maroon cloth covered boards, b/w illustrations, 1164 pages. 9th printing. Binding is lightly scuffed on panels, gift inscription on the front free end paper. Text is unmarked. Dust jacket has light shelf wear but is a bit age yellowed and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addre... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 34) |
An American Soldier: The Life of John Laurens
|
|
Edwards & Broughton Co, 1958. Blue cloth covered boards with minimal wear, end papers very lightly age toned. DJ sunned along top margin and along spine - showing on the white areas only, wear with chipping at head and heel of spine/tips of corners/top rear edge, rear cover scuffed/soiled, 1" tear top rear near head of spine. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Classical Cryptography Course (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Laguna Hills: Aegean Park Press, 1998. Soft cover bound in gray paper with black lettering, 301 pages. Volume 1 only. No edition stated. Cover has very light wear along with a light reading crease. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-The Stalin Era
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1999 NF/NF, hc, 402pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Philby: The Life and Views of the KGB Masterspy
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. #53290 . G/--. 1989. 1st printing. C4V . softcover. 291p . shelf wear, notes on fep., marginalia & underlines, o/w fine copy, . clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.25
|
|
| 38) |
The Haunted Wood: Soviet Espionage in America-The Stalin Era
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1999 VG/VG+, hc, 402pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 39) |
SECRECY AND DEMOCRACY: The CIA in Transition
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395355737 . Inscription by Author on half-title page, "To xxx xxx, --with thanks for the pleasure of being together in national life and for your friendship. Stansfield Turner" Photo of Turner and another man laid in. Photo of Turner and his wife Patricia taken in Naples, Italy pasted on dedication page with neat hand written legend. DJ in mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 40) |
On the Brink: An Insider's Account of How the White House Compromised American Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Caroll & Graff. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2006]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 078671915x . Book and dust jacket as new. Signed by author on title page. Dust jacket now in archival sleeve.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|


