Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (540)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (444)Paperback (198)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)With dust jacket (524)
Signed (50)
With photos (244)
Filter by country:
United States (546)Canada (90)
Australia (27)
United Kingdom (11)
Filter by price:
| 21) |
Thunderstruck
|
|
|
New York: Three Rivers Press, 2006. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ink mark on first p., title p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 9781400080670. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 22) |
At Mother's Request: A True Story of Money, Murder and Betrayal
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985-06. Hardcover. Good. 622 pages; rubbing to extremities, some light soiling to cloth, page ends lightly foxed; Coleman details the family history and legal investigation of Frances Schreuder, who "hired" her son(s) to murder their grandfather Bradshaw ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cruel Doubt
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st printing. VG/VG, name on front pastedown. 460 p., 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Big Fix: Inside the S&L Scandal - How an Unholy Alliance of Politics and Money Destroyed America's Banking System
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1990. 1st printing. Fine/VG. xii, 308 p., index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Crime in America: Observations on Its Nature, Causes, Prevention and Control
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 1st printing. VG/Good, name on front endpaper, dj chipped/slightly torn. 349 p., small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Who Killed Joe McCarthy?
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 400 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 27) |
Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder, a Family Album
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. reprint. VG/VG. xii, 444 p., genealogical chart, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 28) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.75 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 034544177X. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.97
|
|
| 29) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 034544177x. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.97
|
|
| 30) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.
Wraps . ISBN: 034544177x. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.98
|
|
| 31) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 29 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.
Wraps . ISBN: 034544177x. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.98
|
|
| 32) |
All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2000. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht curving fr wrap, lt diagonal crease on r. wrap. Lt sp creases, bumped and bent corners. A few bumped p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme wavy pp., sme ltly tanned pp. Sme not Wraps . ISBN: 034544177X. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.98
|
|
| 33) |
Deadly Masquerade: A True Story of Sexual Secrets, Illicit Passion, and Murder
|
|
|
St. Martin's True Crime, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Single spine crease, otherwise in new condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine. "Donita Woodruff was a young, single mother when she moved her family from small-town Oklahoma to Los Angeles. There she met film producer David Allen, and they were soon swept up in a love affair fit for the big screen. For Donita, her new life seemed too good to be true until she met Davidâs ex-girlfriend, V... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
Harpercollins, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear, spine crease, page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. 500 pp. Includes photographs. "In March of 1992, the highest-ranking member of the Mafia in America ever to break his oath of silence testified against his boss, John Gotti.He is Salvatore ("Sammy the Bull") Gravano, second-in-command of the Gambino crime family, the most powerful in the nation. Because of Gotti's unca... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Policeman's Lot, A Criminologist's Gallery Of Friends And Felons
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Covers have moderate wear, light dampstain on the bottom of the back cover, reflected on the inner portion of the dustjacket. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn with considerable edge tearing.Dustjacket: Fair.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.02
|
|
| 36) |
Starvation Heights: The True Story of an American Doctor and the Murder of a British Heiress
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Books, 1997-03. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 415 pages; spine cocked slightly, some edge wear to boards and jacket; In 1911 two wealthy British heiresses, Claire and Dora Williamson, came to a sanitorium in the forests of the Pacific Northwest to undergo the revolutionary ââ¬Åfasting treatmentââ¬Â of Dr. Linda Burfield Hazzard. It was supposed to be a holiday for the two sisters. But within a month ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.99
|
|
| 37) |
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession
|
|
|
Riverhead Hardcover, 2009-09-17. Uncorrected Proofs. Trade Paperback. Good. 274 pages; Uncorrected Proofs to the first edition. some edge wear, bit of water staining to the edges of last 30 pages; While most thieves steal for profit, rare-book thief John Charles Gilkey steals purely for the love of books. With a mixture of suspense, insight, and humor, "The Man Who Loved Books Too Much" immerses the reader in the world of literary obsession and reveals how dangerous it can be. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 38) |
In Contempt
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1996-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 387 pages; remainder mark on page ends, slight shelf wear to boards and jacket; Christopher Darden, a key prosecutor in the O.J. Simpson trial, offers an unflinching look at a justice system imperiled by racism and delivers an inside look into the Trial of the Century as he experienced it--an African-American man struggling to do the right thing in a racist world. Includes a 16-page photo insert. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Saturday Night Special and other guns with which Americans won the West, protected bootleg franchises, slew wildlife, robbed countless banks, shot husbands purposely & by mistake & killed presidents - together with the debate over continuing same
|
|
|
NY: Charterhouse, 1973. 2nd printing. Very Good/Good dust jacket, dust jacket spine faded. xiv, 338 p., illus, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Beyond the Law: True Tales of Crime and Violence
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library, 1953. 1st paperback printing. VG, light reading crease wraps. 192 p., mass market paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|

