Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (458)Fine or New (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)Paperback (151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (446)
Signed (35)
With photos (157)
Filter by country:
United States (535)Australia (27)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 561) |
Modern Scientific Evidence, Civil and Criminal: Weight and Sufficiency,; Admissibility; Objectives of Law and Science; Scientific Tests and Experiments; Specific Methods of Proof
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: The W. H. Anderson Co. , 1961. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, previous owner writing on front free endpage, rubbed, water damage, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$65.00
|
|
| 562) |
Guns and Roses: The Untold Story of Dean O'Banion, Chicago's Big Shot Before Al Capone
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2003. trade paperback 2003 fine condition Black-and-white photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$65.00
|
|
| 563) |
Frontier Justice: The Rise and Fall of the Loomis Gang
|
|
|
Utica: North Country Books, 1992. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly warped fr brd. V.ltly tanned p. edges, v. lt stain on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bumping Boards . ISBN: 0932052924. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 564) |
THE ONION FIELD
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (1973.) . First printing. . Very good in a good dust jacket (some fading and spotting to the tinting on the top edge of the text block, overall edgewear to the dust jacket and some bleeding to the interior of the dj.) Signed first editions are quite uncommon. . SIGNED on the title page. Former LAPD officer's third book, and his first work of non-fiction, basis for the 1979 film of the same name written for the screen by Wambaugh and starring James Woods. A 'vivid story of a... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$75.00
|
|
| 565) |
El Jimmy: Outlaw of Patagonia: First Edition
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Edge wear, pages toned, few chips to spine. 1936 Hard Cover. 399. A true account of an outlaw named James 'El Jimmy' Radburne and his life in the harsh lands of Patagonia. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$75.00
|
|
| 566) |
Broken Cops: The Other Side of Policing
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1988. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 26.25 cm. . Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Splayed boards. Tanned, somewhat soiled p. edges. Dj--in mylar, glued to fixed eps., good, ltly rubbed, lt marks, ltly bumped sp e Boards . ISBN: 0398054002. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 567) |
In the Line of Duty . . . St. Louis Police Officers Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, 1991. Very good blue cloth hardcover, spotting on back endpapers 302 pages Silver Police badge on front cover . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$95.00
|
|
| 568) |
The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
|
|
|
Albuquerque: New Mexico Press, 1980. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. Signed by Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. a few lt stains on fr, sme lt tanning on r. Lt sp crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. 2 tears on 1st p. Signed Wraps . ISBN: 082630530x. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 569) |
A La Barre De L'Interpol
|
|
Custom bound edition in brown leather, with a diamond design embellished with small gold stars. Four raised cords on spine. At base of spine, in gilt lettering, initials L. B. Marbled endpapers. Bound in ribbon marker. Square binding, solid hinges. Former owner's name in ink on flyleaf. Interior pages are clean, somewhat tanned. In French Language.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$107.10
|
|
| 571) |
Alexander Graham Bell's Laboratory Notebook (Treasures of the Library of Congress Series)
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press, ca. 1990. facsimile reprint. Fine/no dust jacket (as issued). 107 p., small 8vo, informational pamphlet from Easton Press included, in original shrink-wrap; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 572) |
The Hammer Conspiracies
|
|
|
Parthenon / 20th Century Books, New York, 1982. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 2nd printing. Moderate wear, pages lightly toned. 1982 Trade Paperback. 564 pp. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4". Original black wraps with red lettering. This extremely rare paperback details investigations of mafia activity in Rochester, New York, the subsequent trials, and the debacle that followed. It is a story of perjured detectives, gang wars, organized crime, overthrown convictions, imprisoned law enforcement officers and pros... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$175.00
|
|
| 574) |
Illustrated Lives and Adventures of Frank and Jesse James and the Younger Brothers, Noted Western Outlaws
|
|
|
N.D. Thompson & Co., 1882. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. New electrotype edition. Hinges weakened but repaired, boards a bit rubbed, text unmarked. 1882 Hard Cover. 498 pp. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. Gilt titles, electrotype engravings. A contemporary account of the notorious brothers Frank & Jesse James. The History Channel has been screening a documentary which purports that Jesse James faked his death & lived for a longer period than is currently believed. CONTENTS: I. The James Family; II. Frank and Jes... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$200.00
|
|
| 575) |
Wisconsin Death Trip
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books , 1973. Very Good with DJ hardcover 1973 first edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$245.00
|
|
| 576) |
Unique Custom Bound 19th Century Collection of Court Proceedings: Arguments Counsel for Libellee, Helen Maria Dalton, Dalton Divorce Case; Mr. Seward's Argument in the Trial at Detroit; United States of America Vs Lester B. Faulkner; Case Henry Ward Beecher; Opening Speech John Graham Esq; Speech D.W. Voorhees
|
|
|
Office of the Boston Daily Bee; Derby & Miller; W.W. Morrison; George W. Smith & Co.; W.M. P. Mitchell; W.A. Townsend & Co.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Edge wear, some loss at corners, pencil in some sections, hinge weakening but binding still tight. 499 pp. 9 x 6 3/8. A one-of-a-kind collection of mid-19th century court proceedings, some in pamphlet form with original wraps, bound together in custom leather. Red leather spine label, gilt titles & rules, decorative tooling on spine. &qu... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$450.00
|
|

