Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (458)Fine or New (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)Paperback (151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (446)
Signed (35)
With photos (157)
Filter by country:
United States (535)Australia (27)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
THE PICTURE-PERFECT MURDERS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1987. A 157 page true crime novel. Scrape on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0688047971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. MURDER TRUE CRIME. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Diplomatic Crime: Drugs, Killings, Thefts, Rapes, Slavery & Other Outrageous Crimes!
|
|
|
Washington: Acropolis Books, 1987. 1st printing. Fine / Fine dust jacket. 352 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Final Report of the Attorney General's Commission on Pornography
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill, 1986. 2nd printing. Fine. lii, 571 p., tables, biblio, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Pizza Connection: Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st printing. VG/VG, remainder mark. xviii, 443 p., photos, appendices, illus, illus endpapers, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Decoy Man: the extraordinary adventures of an undercover cop
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1973. 1st printing. VG/VG. viii, 279 p., small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Computer Capers: Tales of Electronic Thievery, Embezzlement, and Fraud
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978. 5th printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xii, 164 p., appendices, biblio, small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Murder Among the Rich and Famous: Celebrity Slayings That Shocked America
|
|
|
NY: Arlington House, 1983. 4th printing thus. VG/Fine, ink check marks on table of contents pages. photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Detective's Story
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, with v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. V. lt stains on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt tanning on fr., flap edges. Lt stain on inside. Penned price mark. Boards . ISBN: 0070270252. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 49) |
By Way of Deception/the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. Sticker glue on fr, a spot or 2. 2 sm tears. Boards . ISBN: 0312056133. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 50) |
Bad Guys: America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly bowed r. board. Soiled page tops. A few spots inside. Many v. lt creases. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. lt edgw Boards . ISBN: 0684810026. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 51) |
Greentown: Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community
|
|
|
New York: Arcade/Little Brown, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24.25 cm. - Hardcover, near fine condition, probably unread. Small dent on bottom of front board. Clean, very tight, unmarked. Dj very good, with lightly rubbed wraps, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, small closed tear on upper rear corner. Boards . ISBN: 1559704411. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 52) |
The Spy Catcher Trial: The Scandal behind the #1 Best Seller
|
|
|
Topsfield: Salem House, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 23.75 cm. - Hardcover, good condiion, w. ltly compressed, slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, Scratches, marks creases. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Lt tanning on flap edges. Boards . ISBN: 0881624225. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 53) |
Escape from the CIA: How the CIA Won and Lost the Most Important KGB Spy Ever to Defect to the U.S
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.5 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned brd tops. Dent on fr brd top edge. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g, smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0671726641. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 54) |
Mafia Princess: Growing Up In Sam Giancana's Family
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1984. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21.5 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressd sp. 1 bumped corner. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly bumped corners, sp top bumped, chipped. Lt tanning on flaps, ins. Boards . ISBN: 0688026206. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 55) |
Rush to Judgment: A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry Into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J.D. Tippit, and Lee Harvey Oswald
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1966. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and soil on r, sp. Lt sp crease, reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on first p., o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B0006DC4WI. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 56) |
Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme scratches on r. Sme v. lt edgwr. Crease on fr flap top corner. Lt tanning o Boards . ISBN: 0316163910. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 57) |
A Cold Case
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0374125139. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 58) |
Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0684845601. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 59) |
Step into My Parlor: The Chilling Story of Serial Killer Jeffrey Dahmer
|
|
|
Chicago: Bonus Books, Inc, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0929387643. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 60) |
To Set the Record Straight : The Break-in, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm. FIRST EDITION. Small closed tears in a price-clipped dust jacket. Small gift inscription on endpaper. ... 1st printingBoards . ISBN: 0393012344. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|