Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 576
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (458)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)
Paperback (151)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)
With dust jacket (446)
Signed (35)
With photos (157)

Filter by country:
United States (535)
Australia (27)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
41) THE PICTURE-PERFECT MURDERS
Adler, Bill, Jr.; Chastain, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1987. A 157 page true crime novel. Scrape on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0688047971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. MURDER TRUE CRIME. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States)
$8.00



42) Diplomatic Crime: Drugs, Killings, Thefts, Rapes, Slavery & Other Outrageous Crimes!
Ashman, Chuck/Trescott, Pamela

Washington: Acropolis Books, 1987. 1st printing. Fine / Fine dust jacket. 352 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



43) Final Report of the Attorney General's Commission on Pornography
-

Nashville: Rutledge Hill, 1986. 2nd printing. Fine. lii, 571 p., tables, biblio, trade paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



44) The Pizza Connection: Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
Alexander, Shana

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st printing. VG/VG, remainder mark. xviii, 443 p., photos, appendices, illus, illus endpapers, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



45) The Decoy Man: the extraordinary adventures of an undercover cop
Whited, Charles

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1973. 1st printing. VG/VG. viii, 279 p., small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



46) Computer Capers: Tales of Electronic Thievery, Embezzlement, and Fraud
Whiteside, Thomas

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978. 5th printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xii, 164 p., appendices, biblio, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



47) Murder Among the Rich and Famous: Celebrity Slayings That Shocked America
Nash, Jay Robert

NY: Arlington House, 1983. 4th printing thus. VG/Fine, ink check marks on table of contents pages. photos, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



48) A Detective's Story
Hatherill, George Horace

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, with v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. V. lt stains on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt tanning on fr., flap edges. Lt stain on inside. Penned price mark. Boards . ISBN: 0070270252. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



49) By Way of Deception/the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer
Ostrovsky, Victor; Hoy, Claire

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. Sticker glue on fr, a spot or 2. 2 sm tears. Boards . ISBN: 0312056133. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



50) Bad Guys: America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words
Baker, Mark

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly bowed r. board. Soiled page tops. A few spots inside. Many v. lt creases. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. lt edgw Boards . ISBN: 0684810026. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



51) Greentown: Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community
Dumas, Timothy

New York: Arcade/Little Brown, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24.25 cm. - Hardcover, near fine condition, probably unread. Small dent on bottom of front board. Clean, very tight, unmarked. Dj very good, with lightly rubbed wraps, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, small closed tear on upper rear corner. Boards . ISBN: 1559704411. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



52) The Spy Catcher Trial: The Scandal behind the #1 Best Seller
Turnbull, Malcolm

Topsfield: Salem House, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 23.75 cm. - Hardcover, good condiion, w. ltly compressed, slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, Scratches, marks creases. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Lt tanning on flap edges. Boards . ISBN: 0881624225. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



53) Escape from the CIA: How the CIA Won and Lost the Most Important KGB Spy Ever to Defect to the U.S
Kessler, Ronald

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.5 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned brd tops. Dent on fr brd top edge. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g, smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0671726641. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



54) Mafia Princess: Growing Up In Sam Giancana's Family
Giancana, Antoinette; Renner, Thomas C

New York: Morrow, 1984. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 21.5 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressd sp. 1 bumped corner. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly bumped corners, sp top bumped, chipped. Lt tanning on flaps, ins. Boards . ISBN: 0688026206. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



55) Rush to Judgment: A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry Into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J.D. Tippit, and Lee Harvey Oswald
Lane, Mark; Trevor-Roper, Hugh, Intro

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1966. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and soil on r, sp. Lt sp crease, reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on first p., o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B0006DC4WI. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



56) Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang
Cummings, John; Volkman, Ernest

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1990. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme scratches on r. Sme v. lt edgwr. Crease on fr flap top corner. Lt tanning o Boards . ISBN: 0316163910. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



57) A Cold Case
Gourevitch, Philip

New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2001. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0374125139. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



58) Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
Douglas, John;Olshaker, Mark

New York: Scribner, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0684845601. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



59) Step into My Parlor: The Chilling Story of Serial Killer Jeffrey Dahmer
Baumann, Edward; Kaplan, Gerson, H., M.D.; Stephenson, Crocker

Chicago: Bonus Books, Inc, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0929387643. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



60) To Set the Record Straight : The Break-in, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
Sirica, John J

New York: Norton, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm. FIRST EDITION. Small closed tears in a price-clipped dust jacket. Small gift inscription on endpaper. ... 1st printingBoards . ISBN: 0393012344. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.98



Results 41 - 60 of 576
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy